Shenmu II (2) questons...

Discussion of topics related to licensed games, software hacking/modification, prototypes, and development kits belongs here. Includes topics related to emulating the Dreamcast console on your computer or on another gaming console. Discussion of Reicast should go in the Official Reicast Forum.
Post Reply
sprite
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2002 4:00 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Shenmu II (2) questons...

Post by sprite » Sun Feb 25, 2007 5:02 am

Hi all,

I heard there is no Shenmu 2 for DC, but for Xbox. But then I heard theres a Shenmu 2 for DC,, but only for the UK and Japanese Dreamcast? Is that true? If so.. is the version for UK in English or Japanese? How will I be able to play it in the US say if I bought a copy off of Ebay or something? Will the utopia disk help load the import? thnx.
User avatar
Juan
DCEmu Commie
DCEmu Commie
Posts: 3332
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Montevideo
Has liked: 7 times
Been liked: 0

Post by Juan » Sun Feb 25, 2007 5:17 am

Text is in English, voices in Japanese; and yes, the Utopia Boot CD will do the trick.
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by cube_b3 » Sun Feb 25, 2007 2:24 pm

Utopia can no longer be discussed.
User avatar
az_bont
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 13567
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 8:35 am
Location: Swansea, Wales
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by az_bont » Sun Feb 25, 2007 2:35 pm

BILAL_XIA wrote:Utopia can no longer be discussed.
We still allow discussion of the Utopia Boot CD on the forums - certainly when that discussion is of it's ability to boot legitimate import games.
Sick of sub-par Dreamcast web browsers that fail to impress? Visit Psilocybin Dreams!
User avatar
Segata Sanshiro
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 686
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 3:23 pm
Location: the future
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Segata Sanshiro » Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:59 am

Utopia wont boot the game in VGA mode.
User avatar
Skynet
DCEmu T-800
DCEmu T-800
Posts: 8595
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 6:27 pm
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Skynet » Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:25 am

How about that CD-X or DC-X or whatever the hell that demo thing was called? I know it booted my US import of Seaman properly.
Live gamertag: SKYNET211

Steam gamertag: SkynetT800
User avatar
az_bont
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 13567
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 8:35 am
Location: Swansea, Wales
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by az_bont » Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:17 am

Skynet wrote:How about that CD-X or DC-X or whatever the hell that demo thing was called? I know it booted my US import of Seaman properly.
DC-X was a commercial disc by Fire International, and it's the disc I use to boot my imports (with full VGA support). A stripped-down version called DC-IE is also available, which lacks options for forcing 50/60Hz or cable type.

There was also the Gameshark/Action Replay CDX demo, which will handle some games Utopia can't. There's a plain files version of it at boob!. I used to host a ready-made image file, but that's gone now - fackue also created one, but his site at Consolevision with a complete guide to playing imports seems to have disappeared.
Sick of sub-par Dreamcast web browsers that fail to impress? Visit Psilocybin Dreams!
User avatar
Darksaviour69
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 382
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Ireland
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Darksaviour69 » Mon Feb 26, 2007 9:41 am

User avatar
Juan
DCEmu Commie
DCEmu Commie
Posts: 3332
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Montevideo
Has liked: 7 times
Been liked: 0

Post by Juan » Mon Feb 26, 2007 11:46 am

Darksaviour69 wrote:Image
User avatar
APE
Newsposter
Newsposter
Posts: 2799
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by APE » Mon Feb 26, 2007 11:50 am

Segata Sanshiro wrote:Utopia wont boot the game in VGA mode.
I thought one of the later releases was patched to support VGA?
User avatar
az_bont
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 13567
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 8:35 am
Location: Swansea, Wales
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by az_bont » Mon Feb 26, 2007 12:04 pm

APE wrote:
Segata Sanshiro wrote:Utopia wont boot the game in VGA mode.
I thought one of the later releases was patched to support VGA?
I've also heard that it is only the Utopia loader itself that does not support VGA, and that you can just boot it without your monitor, switching it on once the game loads.
Sick of sub-par Dreamcast web browsers that fail to impress? Visit Psilocybin Dreams!
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3697
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Mon Feb 26, 2007 1:13 pm

az_bont wrote:
APE wrote:I thought one of the later releases was patched to support VGA?
I've also heard that it is only the Utopia loader itself that does not support VGA, and that you can just boot it without your monitor, switching it on once the game loads.
It didn't work with VGA in any game for me.
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
User avatar
Christuserloeser
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5936
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:16 am
Location: DCEvolution.net
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Christuserloeser » Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:52 pm

I think it had VGA support in v1.1 but not in v1.2 and up.
Insane homebrew collector.
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16160
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 20 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:09 pm

Utopia 1.1 (the original) does not support VGA at all, while Utopia 1.2 does not itself support it but supports it once the game is booted.
It's thinking...
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3697
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Is the 1.2 the one with a DC in the background?
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
User avatar
az_bont
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 13567
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 8:35 am
Location: Swansea, Wales
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by az_bont » Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:26 pm

Fragger wrote:Is the 1.2 the one with a DC in the background?
Here's a screenshot:

Image

By the way, I took in Chankast with the cable type set to "VGA", if that means anything.
Sick of sub-par Dreamcast web browsers that fail to impress? Visit Psilocybin Dreams!
User avatar
emptythought
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 2015
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 9:14 am
Location: UNITED STATES NRN
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by emptythought » Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:13 am

I merged the tutorials I wrote with CV some time ago.

http://consolevision.com/?Dreamcast:Tut ... ay_imports
Post Reply