PSO schthack server: a MUST read

Discussion of topics related to licensed games, software hacking/modification, prototypes, and development kits belongs here. Includes topics related to emulating the Dreamcast console on your computer or on another gaming console. Discussion of Reicast should go in the Official Reicast Forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
Nico0020
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3819
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Fukuoka, Japan
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 1 time

PSO schthack server: a MUST read

Post by Nico0020 » Tue May 23, 2006 12:43 am

The recent changes to JP PSOv2 have caused some issues for those playing on the Schthack server. If you are on dialup you need to add something to your code that u use to connect, and if u are on BBA just make sure u use schthacks DNS. Basicly the HL server shut down and was set up at a different addy.
Sega have made a change on the HL server for dreamcast to make PSO JP free to play, this change make PSO DC US unable to connect, fallow those step to fix your problem :

dialup user:
add this to the current connect code of the codebreaker
US V2
022ED530
646f7370
022ED534
736e6463
022ED538
6874612e
022ED53C
0078632e

EU V2
this version doesnt have a hl check server

JP V2
This version have a network option in the WEBSITE menu of pso
you can go in (WEBSITE -> left trigger-> option -> network) and add
my ip as dns server or any other dns server that redirect u to the new
hl server.


BBA user:
go in the network setting using pso or planetweb3.0
change nothing except the dns ip.
you can put my ip or any other dns host that have the new setting
save the new config and play like usual


for DNS Server owner make sure to redirect auth01.dricas.com to 202.221.244.21
For more help visit the schthack boards or just ask me. Happy Hunting!
*The Cadillac of signatures*
User avatar
Arqueiro
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 9:29 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Arqueiro » Wed May 24, 2006 11:12 am

let's see if i understand correctly,

i need add this code on my old US v2 connect code ?

our this complet replace the old code ?
3d graphics and visualization ?
http://www.arquiteturadigital.com
User avatar
Nico0020
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3819
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Fukuoka, Japan
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 1 time

Post by Nico0020 » Wed May 24, 2006 7:11 pm

you need to add that to your connect code.
*The Cadillac of signatures*
User avatar
Skynet
DCEmu T-800
DCEmu T-800
Posts: 8595
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2001 6:27 pm
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Skynet » Thu May 25, 2006 4:59 am

Good thing I have it on PC and GC so I don't need to put this info in. I should play it again sometime, I loved that game.
Live gamertag: SKYNET211

Steam gamertag: SkynetT800
User avatar
Arqueiro
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 9:29 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Arqueiro » Thu May 25, 2006 5:41 am

hum, now i know why i cant conect on last weekend, thanks for the information !
3d graphics and visualization ?
http://www.arquiteturadigital.com
Post Reply