how to hook up a dreamcast to my pc for internet

Discussion of topics related to licensed games, software hacking/modification, prototypes, and development kits belongs here. Includes topics related to emulating the Dreamcast console on your computer or on another gaming console. Discussion of Reicast should go in the Official Reicast Forum.
Post Reply
nikolai
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 1:09 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

how to hook up a dreamcast to my pc for internet

Post by nikolai » Fri Jun 10, 2005 1:13 am

wellll, i read the guide at http://home.elp.rr.com/terlouw/DCWinMEServer.htm to try to get my PSO v1 to play on a private server (schthack's) but on the part where i configure my pc, its all in windows 98 format and i cant find the communications icon to set up the dial-up server, so could someone help me figure out what to do, or point me in the direction of a guide to setting my DC (which has NO broadband adaptor) up to my PC (which has broadband).

thanks
User avatar
Nico0020
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3821
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Fukuoka, Japan
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 1 time

Post by Nico0020 » Fri Jun 10, 2005 1:57 am

*The Cadillac of signatures*
Smurph
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1337
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 10:26 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Smurph » Fri Jun 10, 2005 6:53 am

I tried doing that, but I can't get my Win98 box to detect my modem... :cry:
Image
User avatar
royhubbs
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 725
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 11:01 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by royhubbs » Fri Jun 10, 2005 9:04 am

Ive also treid, but i dunno if It can work off a wireless internet connnection, and then from the modem to the DC
Image
User avatar
Caboose
Lieutenant; Jeeba SS
Posts: 2867
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Caboose » Fri Jun 10, 2005 2:04 pm

We really need a mod to sticky that link.
Kako
DCEmu Crazy Poster
DCEmu Crazy Poster
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 2:41 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Kako » Fri Jun 10, 2005 2:11 pm

Not really, this isn't a definite fix as many have tried and few have gotten it to work. You would think that Sega at one point would have told us how to do it properly so we can get online but apparently not. Even a helpful list of which modems the DC can dial into would have been nice.
User avatar
Caboose
Lieutenant; Jeeba SS
Posts: 2867
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Caboose » Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:34 pm

It doesn't matter if it isn't a definite fix. At least the link is there. We get a new topic like this every 2 weeks. Look, now there's 2 topics going on at the same time about the same thing in the same forum. lol.
doragasu
DCEmu Cool Poster
DCEmu Cool Poster
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu May 16, 2002 5:01 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by doragasu » Sat Jun 11, 2005 3:51 am

Doesn't you need a line simulator to do that trick with most modems?
Iori-DCF
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:41 pm
Location: San Tropez
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Iori-DCF » Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:44 pm

Anyone SUCCESSFULLY set this up using *NIX or OS X? I might try using getty etc, but I'd like to see if anyone else has a tutorial or something. Thanks.
User avatar
royhubbs
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 725
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 11:01 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by royhubbs » Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:49 pm

doragasu wrote:Doesn't you need a line simulator to do that trick with most modems?
probably so, I dont have one , and mine dont work i cant get it to pick up the line.. but oh well
User avatar
GThirst
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 4:28 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by GThirst » Tue Jun 14, 2005 3:40 pm

You have to plug it into a actual phone line, then back into your dreamcast. If you do everything right on that site and read everything, it should work.
User avatar
Gameholic
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 12:16 pm
Location: Netherlands, Europe
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Gameholic » Tue Jun 14, 2005 3:55 pm

So basicelly you can't get online if you don't have a telephone line at all? :x or you have to use that line simulator?

And it doesnt work with Windows XP right?

Thanks
User avatar
GThirst
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 4:28 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by GThirst » Tue Jun 14, 2005 4:00 pm

Well, if you don't have a phone line, line simulator, or broadband adaptor, I'm pretty sure your screwed.

BTW, not all PC modems work with this, so be ready to be disappointed if need be.
Smurph
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1337
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 10:26 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Smurph » Sat Jun 18, 2005 6:54 pm

here's something interesting I found. http://fabrice.bellard.free.fr/linmodem.html
a software-based line simulator! :D

It would be sweet if someone made that simulator a stand-alone program.
doragasu
DCEmu Cool Poster
DCEmu Cool Poster
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu May 16, 2002 5:01 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by doragasu » Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:49 am

That's not a software line simulator, it's a Winmodem driver for Linux!

It says it includes basic line simulator, but you would need Linux and a supported Winmodem to make it work. Also it doesn't work at speeds bigger than 9600 bps. Using this to play PSO would give you a lot of lag.
Phantom
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 1753
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2003 4:01 am
Location: The Netherlands
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Phantom » Sun Jun 19, 2005 5:32 am

I found this to be the best setup for doing this: http://www.freehostsltd.com/sites/dream ... ubild.html. Basically it requires a phone system that can handle in-house calls (I think pretty much all of them can do that). The one I have also works without a phone line connected. Another plus of this method is that an actual RING will be generated so the whole 'tricking windows into picking up the line' issue disappears.

Note that the fact that this worked for me doesn't mean it'll work for you too (I can imagine that in america the results might be different due to differences in phone lines).
"Nothing works" - Catweazle
Smurph
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1337
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 10:26 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Smurph » Sun Jun 19, 2005 11:17 am

Unfortunately, I don't have DSL, so I can't do the above method. :(
Image
doragasu
DCEmu Cool Poster
DCEmu Cool Poster
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu May 16, 2002 5:01 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by doragasu » Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:07 pm

Smurph wrote:Unfortunately, I don't have DSL, so I can't do the above method. :(
You don't need DSL, you can do it even with a dialup connection. It isn't really useful with a dialup, but it can serve you to test if it works or not.
Masterchief78
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 1:04 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Masterchief78 » Wed Jun 22, 2005 3:37 am

woah, mind telling us more about that method?
Post Reply