Free Juno 'net access on DC?

Discussion of topics related to licensed games, software hacking/modification, prototypes, and development kits belongs here. Includes topics related to emulating the Dreamcast console on your computer or on another gaming console. Discussion of Reicast should go in the Official Reicast Forum.
Post Reply
maxwell1422001
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 7:32 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Free Juno 'net access on DC?

Post by maxwell1422001 » Sat Apr 05, 2003 9:18 pm

Hi...does anyone here think they'd be up to atempting to port Juno over to the DC, so *ahem* certain DC gamers could actually surf the 'net on 56K, as opposed to his crappy as heck 33.6 on his comp?
blargh!
User avatar
az_bont
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 13567
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 8:35 am
Location: Swansea, Wales
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Re: Free Juno 'net access on DC?

Post by az_bont » Sun Apr 06, 2003 7:08 am

maxwell1422001 wrote:Hi...does anyone here think they'd be up to atempting to port Juno over to the DC, so *ahem* certain DC gamers could actually surf the 'net on 56K, as opposed to his crappy as heck 33.6 on his comp?
Has your Dreamcast got a 56K modem? Most only have 33.6K.
Sick of sub-par Dreamcast web browsers that fail to impress? Visit Psilocybin Dreams!
No Name
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1837
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 10:40 am
Location: Avon, Conn. Posts: Yes
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by No Name » Sun Apr 06, 2003 7:42 am

American DCs had 56K modems.
Image
mmm.... n00b blood
User avatar
toastman
Iron Fist of Justice
Iron Fist of Justice
Posts: 4933
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2001 3:08 am
Location: New Orleans
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Re: Free Juno 'net access on DC?

Post by toastman » Sun Apr 06, 2003 8:58 am

maxwell1422001 wrote:Hi...does anyone here think they'd be up to atempting to port Juno over to the DC, so *ahem* certain DC gamers could actually surf the 'net on 56K, as opposed to his crappy as heck 33.6 on his comp?
A) Juno == closed source
B) The current homebrew modem drivers only support up to 33.6K
C) Your connection depends upon more factors than your modem.
No signature.
2k2lincolnls
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 2:40 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by 2k2lincolnls » Thu Apr 10, 2003 1:16 am

Correct me I am wrong, but you don't have to "port" Juno, all you have to do is put your internet dial up information into the dreamcast and it will dial for you. If he already has internet access on his computer, he should be able to put his information into the Dreamcast and dial up using the dreamcast instead. Again, I could be very wrong, just a suggestion.
someoneElse
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1938
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 10:58 pm
Location: Sigma 957
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by someoneElse » Thu Apr 10, 2003 4:45 am

2k2lincolnls wrote:Correct me I am wrong, but you don't have to "port" Juno, all you have to do is put your internet dial up information into the dreamcast and it will dial for you. If he already has internet access on his computer, he should be able to put his information into the Dreamcast and dial up using the dreamcast instead. Again, I could be very wrong, just a suggestion.
Juno/Netzero require a front end program to run on the system in order for you to use the service. You can however take your Juno/Netzero account/password info and translate it into a 'real' username/password that can be used anywhere, including a Dreamcast.
Image
Can you survive Darwin's Blade? Sign up Today
q_006
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 415
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 7:18 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by q_006 » Sun Apr 13, 2003 5:27 am

To use Netzero for the Dreamcast / SegaNet , use this website:

http://www.angelfire.com/games4/fackue/netzero.htm

To use Juno for the Dreamcast / SegaNet , use this website:

http://www.angelfire.com/games4/fackue/juno.htm

also i would suggest going to these sites with Internet Explorer.
for some reason Netscape bugged out.... then again i suck at browsers.

hope this helped!!
JDCreationz
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 745
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 8:05 pm
Location: MLM Forums Posts: 6705
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by JDCreationz » Sun Apr 13, 2003 5:50 pm

q_006 wrote:To use Netzero for the Dreamcast / SegaNet , use this website:

http://www.angelfire.com/games4/fackue/netzero.htm

To use Juno for the Dreamcast / SegaNet , use this website:

http://www.angelfire.com/games4/fackue/juno.htm

also i would suggest going to these sites with Internet Explorer.
for some reason Netscape bugged out.... then again i suck at browsers.

hope this helped!!


Your a livesaver man!!!!!!

Does NetZero run out after like 10hrs or something? I got it to
work but I just wanna know :?
Image
Image
User avatar
Jaded JAaron77
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1233
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 4:54 pm
Location: a twisted game of croquet
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Jaded JAaron77 » Sun Apr 13, 2003 6:07 pm

Does NetZero run out after like 10hrs or something? I got it to
work but I just wanna know
yes, Juno does the same thing
2k2lincolnls wrote:
Correct me I am wrong, but you don't have to "port" Juno, all you have to do is put your internet dial up information into the dreamcast and it will dial for you. If he already has internet access on his computer, he should be able to put his information into the Dreamcast and dial up using the dreamcast instead. Again, I could be very wrong, just a suggestion.


Juno/Netzero require a front end program to run on the system in order for you to use the service. You can however take your Juno/Netzero account/password info and translate it into a 'real' username/password that can be used anywhere, including a Dreamcast.
theres a program called raspspy (search on google) that will give you this info
this is my signature
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16223
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 34 times
Been liked: 15 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Sun Apr 13, 2003 7:26 pm

JAaron77 wrote:
Does NetZero run out after like 10hrs or something? I got it to
work but I just wanna know
yes, Juno does the same thing
2k2lincolnls wrote:
Correct me I am wrong, but you don't have to "port" Juno, all you have to do is put your internet dial up information into the dreamcast and it will dial for you. If he already has internet access on his computer, he should be able to put his information into the Dreamcast and dial up using the dreamcast instead. Again, I could be very wrong, just a suggestion.


Juno/Netzero require a front end program to run on the system in order for you to use the service. You can however take your Juno/Netzero account/password info and translate it into a 'real' username/password that can be used anywhere, including a Dreamcast.
theres a program called raspspy (search on google) that will give you this info

That's RASpy and q_006 just posted a link to a site that does the same thing
It's thinking...
User avatar
FETUS
Knight of Null
Knight of Null
Posts: 2938
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Large fries
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by FETUS » Sun Apr 20, 2003 9:10 pm

links don't work and I can't figure out rasspy please help
User avatar
Jaded JAaron77
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1233
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 4:54 pm
Location: a twisted game of croquet
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Jaded JAaron77 » Sun Apr 20, 2003 9:14 pm

for rasspy, you have to set up a shortcut to juno just right. If you search for rasspy on google, there is a site that comes up talking about using juno on a palm; it tells how to set up rasspy
this is my signature
User avatar
Nico0020
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3833
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Fukuoka, Japan
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 1 time

Post by Nico0020 » Mon Apr 21, 2003 3:59 pm

heres a free Dreamcast Juno account that I have use and it works (well used it back in feb I think).

ISP: Juno (last tested--11.09.02)
Username: junotest@jtp-uu.juno.com
Password: cLICK11

Access Number:
1-800-575-4547 (Toll free)
*The Cadillac of signatures*
User avatar
Jaded JAaron77
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1233
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 4:54 pm
Location: a twisted game of croquet
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Jaded JAaron77 » Sun Apr 27, 2003 7:05 pm

the other day I got a browser disk from Babbages for $0.01 used raspy to get the login information and now had no trouble connecting to Juno's servers from my dreamcast.... :D
this is my signature
User avatar
emptythought
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 2015
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 9:14 am
Location: UNITED STATES NRN
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by emptythought » Wed Apr 30, 2003 11:34 pm

To use Netzero for the Dreamcast / SegaNet , use this website:

http://www.angelfire.com/games4/fackue/netzero.htm

To use Juno for the Dreamcast / SegaNet , use this website:

http://www.angelfire.com/games4/fackue/juno.htm

also i would suggest going to these sites with Internet Explorer.
for some reason Netscape bugged out.... then again i suck at browsers.

hope this helped!!
wow, someone actually suggests my site to others, thats a first. that makes me glad.
Your a livesaver man!!!!!!

Does NetZero run out after like 10hrs or something? I got it to
work but I just wanna know
yes, thats why you should use the isp 'avon' which i reccomend, or use any of the other isp's on my site. the site has moved, goto my signature for the new url.
theres a program called raspspy (search on google) that will give you this info
yes, but i would reccomend dialguard. very easy to use compared to raspy.
links don't work and I can't figure out rasspy please help
yup, like i said above, the site has moved. see my sig for the new url.
Francis
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 10:20 am
Location: a little place in Pennsylvania
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Francis » Wed May 07, 2003 5:36 pm

I just signed up yesterday for free access with freeola ( an isp ) typed in the dial up number it gave me and i still get busy errors even with my epix account. please can i get some detailed help on this ? thankyou
Master of the Cybiko and White hat hacker
Post Reply