Firefox 2 Released!

Talk about anything and everything not related to this site or the Dreamcast, such as news stories, political discussion, or anything else. If there's not a forum for it, it belongs in here. Also, be warned that personal insults, threats, and spamming will not be tolerated.
User avatar
curt_grymala
Theme Inducer
Theme Inducer
Posts: 4274
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Wherever I'm Needed
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by curt_grymala » Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:31 am

Well, the new look for the tab bar looks suspiciously like the tab bar from Opera. FlashBlock hasn't been updated yet to work with Firefox 2, and Disable Target Downloads (or whatever that extension is called that keeps downloads from opening blank windows) hasn't been updated yet either.

Other than that, I like what I see so far.
DCHelp - A Newbie's Best Friend
DC Evolution - Disc Images
DreamZone Forums

I Refuse To Help Anyone That Says They've Tried Everything.
User avatar
Darksaviour69
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 382
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Ireland
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Darksaviour69 » Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:40 am

Well, the new look for the tab bar looks suspiciously like the tab bar from Opera
i was going to say the same thing (well not the suspiciously bit)
User avatar
curt_grymala
Theme Inducer
Theme Inducer
Posts: 4274
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Wherever I'm Needed
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by curt_grymala » Wed Oct 25, 2006 9:35 am

Someone on another board I frequent posted a link to the Alt+S fix.
DCHelp - A Newbie's Best Friend
DC Evolution - Disc Images
DreamZone Forums

I Refuse To Help Anyone That Says They've Tried Everything.
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Wed Oct 25, 2006 9:36 am

curt_grymala wrote:Well, the new look for the tab bar looks suspiciously like the tab bar from Opera. FlashBlock hasn't been updated yet to work with Firefox 2, and Disable Target Downloads (or whatever that extension is called that keeps downloads from opening blank windows) hasn't been updated yet either.
I don't see the resemblance to Opera's tabs at all. Opera's tabs are large, and bright blue. About the only resemblance is that they have a gradient.

Now IE7's tabs do look suspiciously like Opera's.

FlashBlock seems to work here though. Try pressing the "Find Updates" button in the add-on manager.

Hmm... Did anyone else notice that the word "Firefox" is missing from Firefox's dictionary?
User avatar
curt_grymala
Theme Inducer
Theme Inducer
Posts: 4274
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Wherever I'm Needed
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by curt_grymala » Wed Oct 25, 2006 9:47 am

I guess it was just the x in the right corner of the tab that made me think of Opera's tabs.

Anyway, I got the red x to go away on my tabs (for those that don't know what to set it to, you want that setting to be 3 - 0 puts an x on only the active tab, 1 is the default setting, 2 seems to make the x go away completely, and 3 sets it so the x is in the far right corner of the tab bar, like it always was in the past).

Anyone know how to get rid of the "Tab List"? I haven't found that setting in about:config.

BTW - @BA - I don't know if you noticed this yet or not, but you can hide the Go button through about:config as well.

For some reason, the version of Flashblock I had installed (1.3.3, I think) wouldn't find any updates, but when I searched the Add-on site, I found a new version that's compatible. Thanks for the heads up, BA.
DCHelp - A Newbie's Best Friend
DC Evolution - Disc Images
DreamZone Forums

I Refuse To Help Anyone That Says They've Tried Everything.
User avatar
Darksaviour69
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 382
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Ireland
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Darksaviour69 » Wed Oct 25, 2006 9:56 am

BlackAura wrote: Hmm... Did anyone else notice that the word "Firefox" is missing from Firefox's dictionary?
yea, + its does not pick up on a lot of spelling mistakes that word and google do, but still i'm very happy with it (very bad speller)
User avatar
SadisticSaviorX
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 858
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by SadisticSaviorX » Wed Oct 25, 2006 9:57 am

BlueCrab wrote:
SadisticSaviorX wrote:Im currently using RC3 and there it says there is no updates. :?
Also, when I use the installer...nothing seems to change.. either way Firefox2 is nice! :D
I think someone on slashdot pointed out last night (when the "early release" happened) that RC3 and the final Firefox 2 had the exact same MD5 sum, which would mean that they were exactly the same.
I figured that was the case but i still dint know why they would show a build number in the titlebar still.
User avatar
Juan
DCEmu Commie
DCEmu Commie
Posts: 3331
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 11:47 pm
Location: Montevideo
Has liked: 6 times
Been liked: 0

Post by Juan » Wed Oct 25, 2006 11:33 am

In case of having more than one dictionary (like me), try Dictionary Switcher.
ace
Forum ace
Forum ace
Posts: 6297
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 7:07 pm
Location: Canada.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by ace » Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Hmm, I like the look of it, and the built in spell check is awesome!
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Wed Oct 25, 2006 6:13 pm

curt_grymala wrote:I guess it was just the x in the right corner of the tab that made me think of Opera's tabs.
Yeah, that might be it. I turned them off.
Anyone know how to get rid of the "Tab List"? I haven't found that setting in about:config.
I don't think you can.
BTW - @BA - I don't know if you noticed this yet or not, but you can hide the Go button through about:config as well.
Yep.

Edit: The Alt+S key combination still works, sort of. They just changed the keyboard shortcuts so they don't conflict with the menus (Alt+S - History) or the standard shortcuts (Ctrl+S - Save). It's now Alt+Shift+S

The settings for ui.key.contentaccess seem to be:

1 - Shift
2 - Ctrl
4 - Alt
8 - Meta (Windows key)

Unfortunately, all of those conflict with something. You can add them together for key combinations - the default value of 5 means Alt + Shift.

Edit 2: The Windows key setting doesn't actually work on Windows.
SlammedNiss
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 619
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 4:32 pm
Location: Shithole, KS
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by SlammedNiss » Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:05 pm

My "Mail" icon has disappeared from my toolbar and I can't seem to find it to put it back.
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16158
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 17 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:12 pm

BlackAura wrote: Edit: The Alt+S key combination still works, sort of. They just changed the keyboard shortcuts so they don't conflict with the menus (Alt+S - History) or the standard shortcuts (Ctrl+S - Save). It's now Alt+Shift+S

The settings for ui.key.contentaccess seem to be:

1 - Shift
2 - Ctrl
4 - Alt
8 - Meta (Windows key)

Unfortunately, all of those conflict with something. You can add them together for key combinations - the default value of 5 means Alt + Shift.
Thanks! I got it going now.
It's thinking...
Sir Savant
Somewhat Dumb Knight
Posts: 3649
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:26 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Sir Savant » Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:18 pm

SlammedNiss wrote:My "Mail" icon has disappeared from my toolbar and I can't seem to find it to put it back.
same. It has done so since rc1.
SlammedNiss
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 619
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 4:32 pm
Location: Shithole, KS
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by SlammedNiss » Wed Oct 25, 2006 9:37 pm

Sir Savant wrote:
SlammedNiss wrote:My "Mail" icon has disappeared from my toolbar and I can't seem to find it to put it back.
same. It has done so since rc1.
I ended up going back to the older version. I like the changes, but I dont like the fact they took my mail icon away.
User avatar
butters
Classic Games Lover
Classic Games Lover
Posts: 5088
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 6:50 pm
Location: Lubbock, Texas, United States, Sol 3, Milky Way Galaxy
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by butters » Wed Oct 25, 2006 10:31 pm

Dude you can drag any icon up to it. Just drag your start menu shortcut up there.
User avatar
Lunchbox
1337 Food Container
1337 Food Container
Posts: 4171
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 12:30 pm
Location: Right where I can see ya ;)
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Lunchbox » Wed Oct 25, 2006 11:08 pm

BlackAura wrote:
A release candidate is just that - a version that the developers thing is good enough to be a final release version. If no bugs are found, the release candidate is promoted to the release version.

The release version of Firefox 2 is identical to the RC3 version.
So the only difference is the name then? I'm just wondering since my RC3 firefox hasn't auto updated to firefox 2 yet and i'm not sure if I should wait for it to do so or do it manually.
Image
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16158
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 17 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Wed Oct 25, 2006 11:20 pm

Lunchbox wrote:
BlackAura wrote:
A release candidate is just that - a version that the developers thing is good enough to be a final release version. If no bugs are found, the release candidate is promoted to the release version.

The release version of Firefox 2 is identical to the RC3 version.
So the only difference is the name then? I'm just wondering since my RC3 firefox hasn't auto updated to firefox 2 yet and i'm not sure if I should wait for it to do so or do it manually.
Yes. Since RC3 was a release candidate, and it was successful, it became the release.
It's thinking...
SlammedNiss
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 619
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 4:32 pm
Location: Shithole, KS
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by SlammedNiss » Wed Oct 25, 2006 11:55 pm

butters wrote:Dude you can drag any icon up to it. Just drag your start menu shortcut up there.
No kidding? I'll have to give that a try.

EDIT:

Doesn't seem to work for me. It keeps asking me if

"Do You Want This Document To Be Your New Home Page?"
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Thu Oct 26, 2006 4:56 am

They removed it. I'm not sure why though.

You can re-add it using an extension like this one.
User avatar
butters
Classic Games Lover
Classic Games Lover
Posts: 5088
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 6:50 pm
Location: Lubbock, Texas, United States, Sol 3, Milky Way Galaxy
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by butters » Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:23 am

SlammedNiss wrote:
butters wrote:Dude you can drag any icon up to it. Just drag your start menu shortcut up there.
No kidding? I'll have to give that a try.

EDIT:

Doesn't seem to work for me. It keeps asking me if

"Do You Want This Document To Be Your New Home Page?"
Oops, that only works with the bookmarks toolbar.
Post Reply