PSO: BB Open Beta May 10th!

Talk about anything and everything not related to this site or the Dreamcast, such as news stories, political discussion, or anything else. If there's not a forum for it, it belongs in here. Also, be warned that personal insults, threats, and spamming will not be tolerated.
User avatar
Caboose
Lieutenant; Jeeba SS
Posts: 2867
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Caboose » Tue May 10, 2005 6:44 pm

Yeah, I was reading the other thread (the one you posted a link to for the fix) and I also think that Sega had more players than expected for this.
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Tue May 10, 2005 6:51 pm

agreed. when i first managed to log in, the first server was almost full (dont know the exact maximum, but it was reading nearly 700 players).

im gonna leave psobb in windowed mode and continue trying to login and let you guys know if i have any luck. as soon as i manage to login, ill try to start up the dcemu team.
Image
Gmc
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3446
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: England
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Gmc » Tue May 10, 2005 6:53 pm

Dunno...the DC, GC, Xbox and old PC PSO servers never had any issues like these, heh.
Give it a day or two and the servers should be working better.
Oh well, back to playing lumines on my psp til then, lol.
Image
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Tue May 10, 2005 6:55 pm

well, it got past the part where the 903 error pops up to where the background was up and animating. but that was as far as it got. i pretty much had to close it down and start again.
Image
User avatar
Caboose
Lieutenant; Jeeba SS
Posts: 2867
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Caboose » Tue May 10, 2005 7:05 pm

That's exactly where I was at. Every time after I changed taht file. I think the servers are full.
Nick
DCEmu Super Fan
DCEmu Super Fan
Posts: 2498
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 12:11 am
Location: United States
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Nick » Tue May 10, 2005 7:32 pm

I'll be pimpin it on Fuzzy Johnson. Check it.
Very sexy hero, omg
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Tue May 10, 2005 8:18 pm

managed to get back in, but had to get out again cuz i still have no clue how to chat :evil: . i hit space, but when i type, no text comes up. same for creating a team. when entering the team name, nothing comes up. grr. ill have to try again. lets just hope i can get back in now :|
Image
typoEDR
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:46 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by typoEDR » Tue May 10, 2005 8:38 pm

Downloaded. Installed. Played. Uninstalled.

It doesn't translate that well on the PC.
User avatar
Caboose
Lieutenant; Jeeba SS
Posts: 2867
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Caboose » Tue May 10, 2005 8:39 pm

omfg, I got on lol. Well, its getting kinda late so I'll check it out tommorrow lol.
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Tue May 10, 2005 8:44 pm

cant figure out how to chat :evil: anyone got any advice?
Image
Tall Israeli
DCEmu Fan
DCEmu Fan
Posts: 2215
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:45 pm
Location: CT, USA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Tall Israeli » Tue May 10, 2005 8:55 pm

Uh, all you should have to do is hit the space bar and start typing. The game is awful on the keyboard/mouse, imo. Thank god I have the controller S for the PC.
Image
girls keep telling me they want 8".. so i tell'm ok.. i'll fold it in half
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16158
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 17 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Tue May 10, 2005 9:07 pm

screw it... it wont even let my keyboard type in my gameid
It's thinking...
Tall Israeli
DCEmu Fan
DCEmu Fan
Posts: 2215
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:45 pm
Location: CT, USA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Tall Israeli » Tue May 10, 2005 9:07 pm

|darc| wrote:screw it... it wont even let my keyboard type in my gameid
LOL

When you go to the game id page, you have to hit enter first and then start typing.

Lvl 7 already :lol:
Image
girls keep telling me they want 8".. so i tell'm ok.. i'll fold it in half
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16158
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 17 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Tue May 10, 2005 9:11 pm

SYSTEMatic wrote:
|darc| wrote:screw it... it wont even let my keyboard type in my gameid
LOL

When you go to the game id page, you have to hit enter first and then start typing.

Lvl 7 already :lol:
I'm not that stupid. It still doesn't let me type in my gameid.
It's thinking...
Tall Israeli
DCEmu Fan
DCEmu Fan
Posts: 2215
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:45 pm
Location: CT, USA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Tall Israeli » Tue May 10, 2005 9:16 pm

|darc| wrote:
SYSTEMatic wrote:
|darc| wrote:screw it... it wont even let my keyboard type in my gameid
LOL

When you go to the game id page, you have to hit enter first and then start typing.

Lvl 7 already :lol:
I'm not that stupid. It still doesn't let me type in my gameid.
Set the game to windowed and try. Some people cant type in full screen.
Image
girls keep telling me they want 8".. so i tell'm ok.. i'll fold it in half
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Tue May 10, 2005 9:32 pm

ah. ill try that then. thx :) i was also hearing a few other people in the game were also having typing problems.

bah. still no luck. grr :evil:

and it definitely doesnt help with the psobb board being offline or id easily be able to find or atleast get an answer there.
Image
Tall Israeli
DCEmu Fan
DCEmu Fan
Posts: 2215
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:45 pm
Location: CT, USA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Tall Israeli » Tue May 10, 2005 10:23 pm

Vchat20 wrote:ah. ill try that then. thx :) i was also hearing a few other people in the game were also having typing problems.

bah. still no luck. grr :evil:

and it definitely doesnt help with the psobb board being offline or id easily be able to find or atleast get an answer there.
goto control panel and regional settings and languages and then the languages tab and uncheck the eastern asian languages, restart and it should work.
Image
girls keep telling me they want 8".. so i tell'm ok.. i'll fold it in half
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Tue May 10, 2005 10:47 pm

it was already unchecked

Image
Last edited by Vchat20 on Tue May 10, 2005 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Egotistical EvilN
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3516
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 12:34 am
Location: Birmingham, Al
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Egotistical EvilN » Tue May 10, 2005 10:48 pm

Which force type is the best at *just* spellcasting?
Image
Image
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16158
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 17 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Tue May 10, 2005 10:53 pm

SYSTEMatic wrote:
Vchat20 wrote:ah. ill try that then. thx :) i was also hearing a few other people in the game were also having typing problems.

bah. still no luck. grr :evil:

and it definitely doesnt help with the psobb board being offline or id easily be able to find or atleast get an answer there.
goto control panel and regional settings and languages and then the languages tab and uncheck the eastern asian languages, restart and it should work.
Still doesn't work, even in windowed mode
It's thinking...
Post Reply