PowerColor Radeon 9800 Pro Ez Q.

Talk about anything and everything not related to this site or the Dreamcast, such as news stories, political discussion, or anything else. If there's not a forum for it, it belongs in here. Also, be warned that personal insults, threats, and spamming will not be tolerated.
Post Reply
User avatar
SadisticSaviorX
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 858
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

PowerColor Radeon 9800 Pro Ez Q.

Post by SadisticSaviorX » Tue Mar 08, 2005 11:21 pm

i was reading around on some sites and found out that it is enturely possible to make a radeon 9800 pro into a Xt just by flashing the bios and making sure it could withstand the new clock speeds.

but, im still having a few problems deciding if i should do this.

the 9800 Pro Ez has the 128bit memory and they say not to flash if you have the older rectangle type ddr ram. but my board has the newer small square ddr2 ram and even came with ramsinks installed.

the heatsink for the gpu was black but i later replaced it with a IceBerq4 for better cooling...when i removed the stock heatsink i found that i have a R360 core instead of an R350.

im just wondering if this would be a good idea to flash..because i know it wont bump up my memory to 256bit but i just wanted to try this to see how it worked.

maybee it will give me a preformance boost?

any thoughts or imput would be appreciated.
ace
Forum ace
Forum ace
Posts: 6297
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 7:07 pm
Location: Canada.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by ace » Tue Mar 08, 2005 11:30 pm

You can only flash to the same brand/rating of your current memory. Find out what your ns rating is for your memory, and the brand name, then I can help you more.

http://www.techpowerup.com/

Roam the forums and the articles at that site, you should find tons of resources.
User avatar
SadisticSaviorX
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 858
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by SadisticSaviorX » Tue Mar 08, 2005 11:37 pm

instead of doing that...should i just load up ati tool and check my ns and then rip my ramsinks off and check the brand...?
User avatar
SadisticSaviorX
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 858
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by SadisticSaviorX » Tue Mar 08, 2005 11:43 pm

Ace...
according to this http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthrea ... powercolor

the memory might be infineon..but it doesnt give any ns rating
User avatar
Chaniyth
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1353
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 9:13 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Chaniyth » Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:13 am

You will not get a performance boost, especially nothing noticable, maybe 1 or 2 FPS more. Also it'll still be 128mb card.
All the world will be your enemy, Prince with a Thousand Enemies, and when they catch you, they will kill you... but first they must catch you.
Matt
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 4235
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 4:48 pm
Location: By my PC Hair:Bad
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Matt » Wed Mar 09, 2005 1:51 am

Try the speeds in ATi tool first
zickfun
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 669
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 3:03 am
Location: Australia
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by zickfun » Wed Mar 09, 2005 5:00 am

It won't matter for your card, whether a R360 or a R350 core, because your memory bus is crippled to 128bit which SEVERELY ruins your performance...I suggest sell your card and upgrade to a 6600GT. Also don't flash because even though yours is a R360 it wasn't designed to run at R9800XT speeds because it didn't past the test that ATI sets for it, when you do flash you'll probably run into a zillion dillion problems and you'll regret flashing and probably reflash back to your old bios.
bizzle
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by bizzle » Wed Mar 09, 2005 5:51 am

Invisix wrote:You will not get a performance boost, especially nothing noticable, maybe 1 or 2 FPS more. Also it'll still be 128mb card.
He isn't talking about how much physical memory it has. There is a big difference between 128bit memory and 256bit.
ace
Forum ace
Forum ace
Posts: 6297
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 7:07 pm
Location: Canada.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by ace » Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:50 am

zickfun wrote: because it didn't past the test that ATI sets for it, when you do flash you'll probably run into a zillion dillion problems and you'll regret flashing and probably reflash back to your old bios.
Uhhm, it has nothing to do with "passing a test" that ATi set for the card. It has to do with ATi underclocking a lot of their cards so that they would fit into a different niche, in this case, a high end budget card.
User avatar
Chaniyth
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1353
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 9:13 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Chaniyth » Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:36 pm

Xylene wrote:He isn't talking about how much physical memory it has. There is a big difference between 128bit memory and 256bit.
I know that, but you'll be surprised the amount of idiots that think it'll make them have 256mb RAM. Also flashing it will still only allow the card to have a 128-bit memory bus.
All the world will be your enemy, Prince with a Thousand Enemies, and when they catch you, they will kill you... but first they must catch you.
zickfun
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 669
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 3:03 am
Location: Australia
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by zickfun » Thu Mar 10, 2005 4:27 am

Thanks ace for correcting me :)
ace
Forum ace
Forum ace
Posts: 6297
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 7:07 pm
Location: Canada.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by ace » Thu Mar 10, 2005 8:29 am

Heh, sorry. I just didn't want anyone getting the wrong idea.
User avatar
SadisticSaviorX
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 858
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by SadisticSaviorX » Mon Mar 14, 2005 7:50 pm

i used atitool to find my max core and mem and then edited a bios for a powercolor 9800xt hynix bios to those clock settings.
i flashed with flashrom and rebooted...
when my screen came back up it was riddled wit artifacts.
i started up ati tool and from what i could make out it recognized the r360 core..but was running at 256bit ..i think that is my problem..
if i can get it from 256 back to 128.
is there anyways to do that?

i flashed back so i could post this so i hope u can reply quickly... :roll:

if u need anymore info just tell me and ill post as fast as i can.
ace
Forum ace
Forum ace
Posts: 6297
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 7:07 pm
Location: Canada.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by ace » Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:00 pm

It shouldn't recognize it as 256bit... As far as I know, that cannot be changed. You need to find a bios that matches your configuration (besides o/c) very closely. If you post all the specs of your card (mem rating, mem brand et al) I can probably help you out
User avatar
SadisticSaviorX
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 858
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by SadisticSaviorX » Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:05 pm

Radeon 9800 HYNIX DDR 128 B817D16.06220
is what i get when i look in rad edit..can that give u a rating... cuz i know the mem is hynix now..
ace
Forum ace
Forum ace
Posts: 6297
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 7:07 pm
Location: Canada.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by ace » Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:35 pm

Open up your case, take a look at the memory chip -there should be a set of numbers. Post those for me. I suppose I could find it out for myself, but I'm pretty fucking lazy right now, heh.
User avatar
SadisticSaviorX
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 858
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by SadisticSaviorX » Mon Mar 14, 2005 10:09 pm

i have
Hynix HY5DU283222AF-33 128 MBit 3.3 ns
bizzle
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by bizzle » Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:07 am

That memory is rated for 303 MHz (606 MHz DDR)
User avatar
SadisticSaviorX
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 858
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by SadisticSaviorX » Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:06 am

wow i got it OC way over 303!
im at like 351 with no artifacts.

i used ati tool and i got my card up to 390/351
so im ok and forgetting the flash since i just gained like 4000 aquamark points.... w00t
bizzle
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by bizzle » Mon Mar 21, 2005 2:45 pm

Just becuase it's rated for a certain speed doesn't mean you can't go over it.
Post Reply