anyone ever have this problem with there computer?

Talk about anything and everything not related to this site or the Dreamcast, such as news stories, political discussion, or anything else. If there's not a forum for it, it belongs in here. Also, be warned that personal insults, threats, and spamming will not be tolerated.
Post Reply
Black Ninja
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 761
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Top Secret if you knew my where abouts I'd have to kill ya.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

anyone ever have this problem with there computer?

Post by Black Ninja » Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:30 am

Whenever I turn on my computer the internet disconnects on me every minute in use and I don't know why it does that. I come over to my brothers place and use his computer since my computer doesn't seem to work. Keep in mind I don't know much about computers so I'm still new in that area when it comes to fixing them up. My step dad tried to down load some software but the stupid internet shutsoff right away.
Hey if you think your playing video games too much Play More!!!
spaghetti
DCEmu's #1 Cher fan
DCEmu's #1 Cher fan
Posts: 838
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 2:23 am
Location: Central New York
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by spaghetti » Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:37 am

It could be a variety of things.

* Too much interference on the line. Plug a phone into the spare jack on the back of your modem. Pick it up, press a number just to stop the dial tone, and listen. You shouldn't hear any static. If you do, check all your phone wires and make sure they're not torn or worn out.
* Your internet provider sucks. Try another one, see if the problem goes away. If you use XP try the Add New Connection wizard, it has a bunch of services you can try free for a month and you don't need to download/install additional software.
* JESUS HATES YOU!
Black Ninja
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 761
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Top Secret if you knew my where abouts I'd have to kill ya.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Black Ninja » Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:48 am

My computer worked fine until shaw cable told me that I needed a new modem ever since that my computer wasn't working rigth ever since. But anyway thanks for the info and I'll let my step dad know what might be the problem with the internet.
Hey if you think your playing video games too much Play More!!!
Black Ninja
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 761
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Top Secret if you knew my where abouts I'd have to kill ya.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Black Ninja » Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:54 am

by the way i have cable internet
Hey if you think your playing video games too much Play More!!!
User avatar
Roofus
President & CEO Roofuscorp, LLC
President & CEO Roofuscorp, LLC
Posts: 9889
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2002 11:42 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Roofus » Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:56 am

My computer worked fine until shaw cable told me that I needed a new modem
Maybe you should try a new modem
Black Ninja
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 761
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Top Secret if you knew my where abouts I'd have to kill ya.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Black Ninja » Sat Jan 15, 2005 1:00 am

Roofus wrote:
My computer worked fine until shaw cable told me that I needed a new modem
Maybe you should try a new modem
sorry i should have worded it better my old modem worked just fine but when i went to shaw cable they gave me a newer modem and thats when the problems happened.
Hey if you think your playing video games too much Play More!!!
Black Ninja
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 761
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Top Secret if you knew my where abouts I'd have to kill ya.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Black Ninja » Sat Jan 15, 2005 1:07 am

the reason why i went to shaw cable in the first place they over charged me on my bill. the thing is that shaw cable bought out the last cable company not 2 long ago. the guy at shaw cable told me that i needed to upgrade to a better modem and thats when the problems happened.
Hey if you think your playing video games too much Play More!!!
Black Ninja
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 761
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Top Secret if you knew my where abouts I'd have to kill ya.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Black Ninja » Sat Jan 15, 2005 1:14 am

I'm going to sign out for now but I'll be back online sometime soon and hopefully I get my computer up and running soon.
Hey if you think your playing video games too much Play More!!!
User avatar
Hawq
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 7817
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2002 1:43 pm
Location: Great Britain
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Hawq » Sat Jan 15, 2005 1:12 pm

Sounds like that there virus from a few months back to me, remember the one that shut your interweb off after not long, sasser I think it was
Image
The Prisoner - Makes NGE's ending look almost intelligible.
theres no-one else to blame

Bored? figure out where the above lines from. Answers
User avatar
SuperMegatron
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3520
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 8:47 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by SuperMegatron » Sat Jan 15, 2005 2:08 pm

Is your network setup as dhcp
User avatar
Stormwatch
DCEmu Fan
DCEmu Fan
Posts: 2090
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2002 11:55 pm
Location: Brazil
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Stormwatch » Sat Jan 15, 2005 5:32 pm

Blaster has infected your machine, maybe?
Lines join in faint discord and the Stormwatch brews
. . a concert of Kings as the white sea snaps
. . at the heels of a soft prayer
. . whispered
Black Ninja
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 761
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Top Secret if you knew my where abouts I'd have to kill ya.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Black Ninja » Sat Jan 15, 2005 5:39 pm

SuperMegatron wrote:Is your network setup as dhcp
ya it is setup as dhcp.
Hey if you think your playing video games too much Play More!!!
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Sat Jan 15, 2005 6:20 pm

sounds like you might want your line checked. i had this problem back when i had Roadrunner. if your line signal is bad, it may work one minute, but when you start even slightly saturating the line, it will cut out.

how many splitters do you have from the drop to your modem? try to run as few as possible. if you can, get the cable company to run a seperate drop for the modem.
Image
Black Ninja
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 761
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2003 11:16 pm
Location: Top Secret if you knew my where abouts I'd have to kill ya.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Black Ninja » Sat Jan 15, 2005 7:04 pm

Vchat20 wrote:sounds like you might want your line checked. i had this problem back when i had Roadrunner. if your line signal is bad, it may work one minute, but when you start even slightly saturating the line, it will cut out.

how many splitters do you have from the drop to your modem? try to run as few as possible. if you can, get the cable company to run a seperate drop for the modem.
I only have the 1 splitter but maybe the new modem that i have doesn't work right are so that might be the main problem. I think that I'll call up the cable company on monday and see if they can help me out anymore.

I'm heading back to my place right away but thanks again for your help.
Hey if you think your playing video games too much Play More!!!
User avatar
impetus
Team Screamcast
Team Screamcast
Posts: 4566
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 2:32 pm
Location: Overland Park, KS
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by impetus » Sun Jan 16, 2005 6:52 pm

Stormwatch wrote:Blaster has infected your machine, maybe?
EXACTLY what I thought too
MKE
DCEmu Super Fan
DCEmu Super Fan
Posts: 2416
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 12:24 pm
Location: your mom's room
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by MKE » Sun Jan 16, 2005 11:42 pm

Black Ninja wrote:
Vchat20 wrote:sounds like you might want your line checked. i had this problem back when i had Roadrunner. if your line signal is bad, it may work one minute, but when you start even slightly saturating the line, it will cut out.

how many splitters do you have from the drop to your modem? try to run as few as possible. if you can, get the cable company to run a seperate drop for the modem.
I only have the 1 splitter but maybe the new modem that i have doesn't work right are so that might be the main problem. I think that I'll call up the cable company on monday and see if they can help me out anymore.

I'm heading back to my place right away but thanks again for your help.
i had this problem with roadrunner a while ago...the signal wasnt strong enough so it worked, then didnt, etc.

run a direct cable from where the cable line runs into the house to the computer. (you may need to move your computer/ or just the cable modem so it can be plugged in) dont use any splitters or anything, just a single line. if it works constantly then it's the line, if it doesnt it may be a virus...
Image
XBOX live gamertag: MKEmods
Post Reply