WindowsXP SP2 Final Released. To install or not to install ?

Talk about anything and everything not related to this site or the Dreamcast, such as news stories, political discussion, or anything else. If there's not a forum for it, it belongs in here. Also, be warned that personal insults, threats, and spamming will not be tolerated.
nakamichi
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: The Land of the Rising Umeboshi
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

WindowsXP SP2 Final Released. To install or not to install ?

Post by nakamichi » Mon Aug 09, 2004 4:55 pm

To install or not to install - that is the question.

I'm OK now with WinXP SP1.I haven't installed any patch until now,not even the necessary MS Blaster-like time-bomb hotfix.
I boosted security through various tweaks,disables and uninstallation of various things from the OS.
I also use a firewall and a powerful antivirus.
Also have Ad-Aware,Spybot S&D,Spyware Blaster and don't use IE at all (Firefox is the king of all browsers).
I don't have a 64-bit CPU to utilize the non-executable bit feature either.

Do I really need the SP2 and will it degrade the performance?
And also,would it mess up my already installed programs?
Gmc
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3446
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: England
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Gmc » Mon Aug 09, 2004 5:02 pm

Well its up to you at the end, if your happy with your PC as is, leave it.

I'm gonna wait til my broadband comes back on friday (Yay 2mb!), and I'm gonna do a slipstream install, should be nice.
Image
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16160
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 20 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Mon Aug 09, 2004 5:11 pm

I installed it and didn't see a performance problem. I was, however, annoyed with the fact that if you don't have an antivirus program, a firewall, and automatic updates on it leaves the red shield icon in your systray. Because windows can't detect all antivirus programs and firewalls, you can, however, tell it that you have your own antivirus and firewall solution and that you don't want Windows to monitor it, and it will stop bugging you about those. You still have to put autoupdates on, though.

I nuked it and put Gentoo on. I'll dual boot later.
It's thinking...
nakamichi
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: The Land of the Rising Umeboshi
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by nakamichi » Mon Aug 09, 2004 5:15 pm

2 Mbps? That's way too fast :)
I'm struggling with only 384kbps now. It's not too slow,but it's not fast either.
Anyway,better than my old slow 56k modem :)

Just one question: If I don't use a separate firewall,but use the one in WinXP SP1,will the SP2 greatly boost the security of this built-in firewall? Or the old is also good.

I know the built-in firewall sux compared to a stand-alone firewall,or better a HARDWARE firewall,but I'm just asking.
nakamichi
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: The Land of the Rising Umeboshi
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by nakamichi » Mon Aug 09, 2004 5:22 pm

Oh,when you'r talking about Linux,can you tell me which distro has the best support for ATi Radeon 8500 graphics cards and Audigy 2 sound card?
Neither of these have drivers for linux from the official sites (Radeon has crap drivers,and Audigy2 has none) :(

I can't run even Knoppix because of this.
It doesn't support Audigy 2 at all. I get no sound.
And the resolution cant be set above 1024x768 and the refresh rate can't be set above 75Hz.
That sux.

I plan on installing Slackware though...
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16160
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 20 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Mon Aug 09, 2004 5:26 pm

nakamichi wrote:Just one question: If I don't use a separate firewall,but use the one in WinXP SP1,will the SP2 greatly boost the security of this built-in firewall? Or the old is also good.

I know the built-in firewall sux compared to a stand-alone firewall,or better a HARDWARE firewall,but I'm just asking.
As far as I could see, the built-in firewall is MUCH better than before.
nakamichi wrote:Oh,when you'r talking about Linux,can you tell me which distro has the best support for ATi Radeon 8500 graphics cards and Audigy 2 sound card?
Neither of these have drivers for linux from the official sites (Radeon has crap drivers,and Audigy2 has none) :(

I can't run even Knoppix because of this.
It doesn't support Audigy 2 at all. I get no sound.
And the resolution cant be set above 1024x768 and the refresh rate can't be set above 75Hz.
That sux.

I plan on installing Slackware though...
Why can't the resolution and refresh rate be set higher? Have you tried editing XF86Config or xorg.conf?

And as far as I know, the Audigy2 is supported by the emu10k1 driver built in the kernel under ALSA. I have an Audigy 2 ZS, so once I get my Gentoo up I'll tell you how that's working.
It's thinking...
nakamichi
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: The Land of the Rising Umeboshi
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by nakamichi » Mon Aug 09, 2004 5:33 pm

The Emu10k1 driver gets detected and loaded,but when you start Knoppix,it says sound card is not configured/installed at all.
I have an Audigy 2 from the first series,which can be upgraded to an Audigy 2 Platinum (so,it's an Audigy 2 Platinum :)
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16160
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 20 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Mon Aug 09, 2004 5:37 pm

nakamichi wrote:The Emu10k1 driver gets detected and loaded,but when you start Knoppix,it says sound card is not configured/installed at all.
I have an Audigy 2 from the first series,which can be upgraded to an Audigy 2 Platinum (so,it's an Audigy 2 Platinum :)
Hmm, I'm not too sure what to tell you. I'll try testing my sound out right now and I'll get back to you.
It's thinking...
User avatar
Lunchbox
1337 Food Container
1337 Food Container
Posts: 4171
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 12:30 pm
Location: Right where I can see ya ;)
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Lunchbox » Mon Aug 09, 2004 5:40 pm

http://www.winsupersite.com/reviews/windowsxp_sp2.asp

here's a review PA found, it details all the new features
Image
compacho
DCEmu Cool Poster
DCEmu Cool Poster
Posts: 1160
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 3:25 pm
Location: New Jersey
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by compacho » Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:05 pm

So are there any speed increase or decrease in windows sp2?
AmadeusZull
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 4085
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: NYC
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by AmadeusZull » Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:11 pm

i'm waiting for the slipstream :)
Image

I am no longer an ACE@ite. Never will I kiss his feet is what I don't. And that I don't, is good I do.
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16160
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 20 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:13 pm

AmadeusZull wrote:i'm waiting for the slipstream :)
You can slipstream it the same way as SP1.
It's thinking...
AmadeusZull
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 4085
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: NYC
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by AmadeusZull » Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:18 pm

i know but i'm lazy.
Image

I am no longer an ACE@ite. Never will I kiss his feet is what I don't. And that I don't, is good I do.
User avatar
Roofus
President & CEO Roofuscorp, LLC
President & CEO Roofuscorp, LLC
Posts: 9888
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2002 11:42 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Roofus » Mon Aug 09, 2004 6:40 pm

I'm gonna do a slipstream probably tomorrow.
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16160
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 20 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:29 pm

|darc| wrote:
nakamichi wrote:The Emu10k1 driver gets detected and loaded,but when you start Knoppix,it says sound card is not configured/installed at all.
I have an Audigy 2 from the first series,which can be upgraded to an Audigy 2 Platinum (so,it's an Audigy 2 Platinum :)
Hmm, I'm not too sure what to tell you. I'll try testing my sound out right now and I'll get back to you.
0 config and it worked

*listening to Led Zeppelin - Achilles Last Stand*

:)
It's thinking...
sixteen-bit
Hardware Freak
Hardware Freak
Posts: 3246
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 3:45 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by sixteen-bit » Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:33 pm

Hmm, XP SP2 infects your computer with WMP 9? No thanks. :|
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16160
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 20 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:34 pm

sixteen-bit wrote:Hmm, XP SP2 infects your computer with WMP 9? No thanks. :|
Didn't realize that... hmm.. sounds like a personal-security-for-computer-security tradeoff :P
It's thinking...
User avatar
Specially Cork
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11421
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2002 10:01 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 1 time

Post by Specially Cork » Mon Aug 09, 2004 8:28 pm

But windows media player rocks!

Winamp is insecure, you need a media player like WMP9 which will look after all your ram and resources.
Image
User avatar
Roofus
President & CEO Roofuscorp, LLC
President & CEO Roofuscorp, LLC
Posts: 9888
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2002 11:42 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Roofus » Mon Aug 09, 2004 8:40 pm

sixteen-bit wrote:Hmm, XP SP2 infects your computer with WMP 9? No thanks. :|
What do you have against WMP9? If you have something against Windows in general, I can understand that. But why throw out the whole service pack because of WMP9?

I use WMP, but then I don't play much media on my PC. I mostly use XBMC for video and my Nomad for music,
AmadeusZull
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 4085
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: NYC
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by AmadeusZull » Mon Aug 09, 2004 8:59 pm

wmp9 is a lot better than wmp8. load of porn needs wmp9, i should know.
Image

I am no longer an ACE@ite. Never will I kiss his feet is what I don't. And that I don't, is good I do.
Post Reply