Doom 3 config tweak "WOW"

Talk about anything and everything not related to this site or the Dreamcast, such as news stories, political discussion, or anything else. If there's not a forum for it, it belongs in here. Also, be warned that personal insults, threats, and spamming will not be tolerated.
User avatar
SinTex
Admin Goku
Admin Goku
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon May 13, 2002 1:20 pm
Location: Planet Vegeta
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Doom 3 config tweak "WOW"

Post by SinTex » Thu Aug 05, 2004 2:56 am

Some peeps have been altering a config file to boost performance & with very good results.

http://www.forumplanet.com/planetdoom/t ... id=1438663

Altering from 32 to 256 seems to give a very good boost, you might need 1gig of ram for this.
I am the hope of the universe, i am the answer to all living things that cry out for peace.
I am protector of the innocent, i am the light in the darkness. "I AM TRUTH".
Jeeba Jabba
Jeeba Jabba
Posts: 9105
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 7:00 am
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Jeeba Jabba » Thu Aug 05, 2004 3:17 am

It didn't do anything for me. :|
Image
"He who cannot draw on 3,000 years is living hand-to-mouth." -Goethe
User avatar
SinTex
Admin Goku
Admin Goku
Posts: 376
Joined: Mon May 13, 2002 1:20 pm
Location: Planet Vegeta
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by SinTex » Thu Aug 05, 2004 4:06 am

It should increase the FPS/ smoothness.

What's ya specs & what number did you put ?
I am the hope of the universe, i am the answer to all living things that cry out for peace.
I am protector of the innocent, i am the light in the darkness. "I AM TRUTH".
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7486
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Thu Aug 05, 2004 4:58 am

The people on those forums are fools. "its a placebo effect" ha. If you increase the cache size of course speed will increase. The only things that are missing is the necessity to set usecache on and to be playing in the actual game, time demos are smaller and would most likely not show performance differences because of that.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
nakamichi
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: The Land of the Rising Umeboshi
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by nakamichi » Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:41 pm

If you have an ATi Radeon card,try getting the latest Catalyst 4.9 BETA Drivers from ATi's homepage.
The drivers are heavily optimized for Doom 3 and show a great boost in performance.
nakamichi
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: The Land of the Rising Umeboshi
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by nakamichi » Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:45 pm

errr..and what to do if you have only 256MB of RAM? Anyone tried to run Doom 3 with just 256MB of RAM installed on your PC and a 64MB DirectX8.1 GFX card? :)
If it runs good...I might try Doom 3 on my PC too.
Jeeba Jabba
Jeeba Jabba
Posts: 9105
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 7:00 am
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Jeeba Jabba » Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:54 pm

Sin-Tex wrote:It should increase the FPS/ smoothness.

What's ya specs & what number did you put ?


2.7 P4
512 DDR
Radeon 9600 XT

I put it to 96, I still got the same results in timedemo demo1.demo
Image
"He who cannot draw on 3,000 years is living hand-to-mouth." -Goethe
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7486
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Thu Aug 05, 2004 7:58 pm

quzar wrote:The people on those forums are fools. "its a placebo effect" ha. If you increase the cache size of course speed will increase. The only things that are missing is the necessity to set usecache on and to be playing in the actual game, time demos are smaller and would most likely not show performance differences because of that.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
User avatar
CupNoodle
Jim Dandy!
Posts: 2336
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 9:48 pm
Location: ny
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by CupNoodle » Thu Aug 05, 2004 8:11 pm

nakamichi wrote:errr..and what to do if you have only 256MB of RAM? Anyone tried to run Doom 3 with just 256MB of RAM installed on your PC and a 64MB DirectX8.1 GFX card? :)
If it runs good...I might try Doom 3 on my PC too.
those arent even min reqs...
nakamichi
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: The Land of the Rising Umeboshi
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by nakamichi » Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:13 pm

I think I can run Doom 3 on my machine,I meet all requirements,except the RAM requirement:

ASUS A7V8X Mobo
AMD XP2200+
ATi Radeon 9100 64MB DDR (it's better than a GeForce 3 Ti 500)
80GB 7200rpm HDD
WinXP Pro SP1 (tweaked to the Xtreme)
just 256MB DDR266 :( <-- That's the worst part of my system

But,if I uninstall the antivirus and the firewall,uninstall everything,kill all windows services and processes as possible,tweak the windows cache and RAM,rip everything that takes up RAM and end up with just a WinXP that uses just 80MB on bootup,I can run Doom 3 smoothly.
User avatar
S. Thompson
The Fuzmeister
The Fuzmeister
Posts: 1349
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2003 4:23 pm
Location: A Galaxy Far, Far Away
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by S. Thompson » Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:39 pm

I still don't know if I could run this game or not. That's why I'm holding off. My buddy Barret7sc says it's awesome, but I'm afraid I will never know. :(

1.79 GHz Pentium
256 MB RAM
(Gah, here's what hurts) Intel (OnBoard) Extreme Graphics

I have no clue how many megs the video board has, but I'm sure I could find out.... - sigh -

- Fuzmeister
MKE
DCEmu Super Fan
DCEmu Super Fan
Posts: 2416
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 12:24 pm
Location: your mom's room
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by MKE » Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:46 pm

well...it doesnt run on my machine, and my system is over the minimum requirement's (although i know why), accourind to the doom3 autodetect i should be able to run it on medium settin's, but it runs' choppy on low

my spec's are:

(laptop, that's why im not surprised)

AMD Athlon xp 2500+m (1800mhz)
512mb ram
128mb ati video card
(not sure what spec's are, but it does 3d modeling perfectly and this is the first game i cant run on it) and in the bios, i can change the 128 to 64mb...but i left it at 128...although it is shared ram, so maybe having it at 64mb would be ok, ill check)

so just because your system meet's the min. requirements, it still probably wont run smooth...
Image
XBOX live gamertag: MKEmods
AmadeusZull
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 4085
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: NYC
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by AmadeusZull » Thu Aug 05, 2004 10:04 pm

S. Thompson wrote:I still don't know if I could run this game or not. That's why I'm holding off. My buddy Barret7sc says it's awesome, but I'm afraid I will never know. :(

1.79 GHz Pentium
256 MB RAM
(Gah, here's what hurts) Intel (OnBoard) Extreme Graphics

I have no clue how many megs the video board has, but I'm sure I could find out.... - sigh -

- Fuzmeister
u would have better luck in finding a girlfriend.
Image

I am no longer an ACE@ite. Never will I kiss his feet is what I don't. And that I don't, is good I do.
User avatar
melancholy
DCEmu's Ace Attorney
DCEmu's Ace Attorney
Posts: 10966
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2001 12:34 am
Location: Indiana
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by melancholy » Thu Aug 05, 2004 11:25 pm

S. Thompson wrote:I still don't know if I could run this game or not. That's why I'm holding off. My buddy Barret7sc says it's awesome, but I'm afraid I will never know. :(

1.79 GHz Pentium
256 MB RAM
(Gah, here's what hurts) Intel (OnBoard) Extreme Graphics

I have no clue how many megs the video board has, but I'm sure I could find out.... - sigh -

- Fuzmeister
First off, you don't have enough RAM. Second off, that onboard video is probably only 32 megs. And even if it was 64, it still wouldn't be totally DirectX 9 compatable, which means some effects wouldn't work. In short, there's no way it'll run on your setup.
scott6565
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 11:52 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by scott6565 » Fri Aug 06, 2004 2:05 am

i have a pentium 4 (2.4 ghz)
512 DDR ram
eer my video card isnt exactly top knotch its 64 mb intel card im nto sure what its called exactly

i can play most games pretty well, except for that new need for speed game, that runs totally choppy on my comp, and morrowind slows down a lot in my comp when im in big open spaces.

am i going to be able to run it?
Jeeba Jabba
Jeeba Jabba
Posts: 9105
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 7:00 am
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Jeeba Jabba » Fri Aug 06, 2004 2:27 am

scott6565 wrote:
am i going to be able to run it?

No way in hell, Sorry man. ;)
Image
"He who cannot draw on 3,000 years is living hand-to-mouth." -Goethe
nakamichi
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: The Land of the Rising Umeboshi
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by nakamichi » Fri Aug 06, 2004 3:16 am

Morrowind runs very fast on my machine at maximum settings and with very fast pixel shader effects.The CPU and graphics card are much better than in the XBOX :) If an XBOX can run DOOM3,why shouldn't my machine run it?

And,the strangest thing is HOW an XBOX can run it with only 64MB of SHARED RAM (!?!)
nakamichi
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: The Land of the Rising Umeboshi
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by nakamichi » Fri Aug 06, 2004 3:39 am

A GeForce 4MX 440 can beat the crap out of that Intel onboard graphics.

I heard people were running Doom 3 with a GeForce 4 MX 440,and that's below minimum (it's not even DirectX 8.1,it's DX7) = without pixel shaders and everything.
And they say it runs even in 1024x768 !
User avatar
Untamed
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 672
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 5:28 am
Location: London, England
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Untamed » Fri Aug 06, 2004 3:45 am

nakamichi wrote:A GeForce 4MX 440 can beat the crap out of that Intel onboard graphics.

I heard people were running Doom 3 with a GeForce 4 MX 440,and that's below minimum (it's not even DirectX 8.1,it's DX7) = without pixel shaders and everything.
And they say it runs even in 1024x768 !

YAY! That's what I have... I'm more inclined to get it now... I have minium reqs though.

GeForce4 MMX 440 64mb
AMD Athlon XP 1700+
512DDR PC233 RAM
nill harddrive space, I need another drive. Broke. :(
"Ignorance can be cured, stupidity cannot."
Roofus wrote:Gay marriage and donkey rape are the same thing. Duh. :roll:
Jeeba Jabba
Jeeba Jabba
Posts: 9105
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 7:00 am
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Jeeba Jabba » Fri Aug 06, 2004 3:53 am

nakamichi wrote:A GeForce 4MX 440 can beat the crap out of that Intel onboard graphics.

I heard people were running Doom 3 with a GeForce 4 MX 440,and that's below minimum (it's not even DirectX 8.1,it's DX7) = without pixel shaders and everything.
And they say it runs even in 1024x768 !

That is the biggest load of BS since a Josef Goebbels flick.

My Geforce 4 MX 440 hardly ran Ghost Recon.
Image
"He who cannot draw on 3,000 years is living hand-to-mouth." -Goethe
Post Reply