Do you update your BIOS?

Talk about anything and everything not related to this site or the Dreamcast, such as news stories, political discussion, or anything else. If there's not a forum for it, it belongs in here. Also, be warned that personal insults, threats, and spamming will not be tolerated.
User avatar
Roofus
President & CEO Roofuscorp, LLC
President & CEO Roofuscorp, LLC
Posts: 9892
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2002 11:42 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Do you update your BIOS?

Post by Roofus » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:06 pm

I've never updated one. Do any of you do it?
Matt
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 4235
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 4:48 pm
Location: By my PC Hair:Bad
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Matt » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:09 pm

Nope......I haven't looked for BIOS updates anyway
bizzle
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by bizzle » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:12 pm

I know some motherboards have a jumper to allow write access to them, for such things as reflashing. Atleast mine does. Check your motherboard manual.
Matt
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 4235
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 4:48 pm
Location: By my PC Hair:Bad
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Matt » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:14 pm

I have a mobo that has that
User avatar
Narcissus
TAFKA Token99
TAFKA Token99
Posts: 1997
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2002 1:16 pm
Location: The mirror. | .rorrim ehT
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Narcissus » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:15 pm

I did one time, because I bought an external 180 gig firewire hard drive and my motherboard could only read 127 gig of it. So I thought maybe if I updated the BIOS, that might fix the problem. Unfortunately it didn't....

So I have 50 unusable gig right now... I wish I could access it... could use it right about now.
The only limitations we have, are the ones we set for ourselves...
bizzle
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by bizzle » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:16 pm

Narcissus wrote:I did one time, because I bought an external 180 gig firewire hard drive and my motherboard could only read 127 gig of it. So I thought maybe if I updated the BIOS, that might fix the problem. Unfortunately it didn't....

So I have 50 unusable gig right now... I wish I could access it... could use it right about now.
Can't you make the rest of it another partition?
User avatar
ccb_v2
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 877
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2002 5:44 am
Location: Port Allegany, PA (16743)
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by ccb_v2 » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:17 pm

nope... had the same problem, the BIOS detects it as a limited space drive and that is all it sees. I updated my BIOS and it fixed it.
Last edited by ccb_v2 on Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
Vlad Tepes
DCEmu Veteran
DCEmu Veteran
Posts: 2053
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 7:25 pm
Location: My window seat electric chair
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Vlad Tepes » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:18 pm

I updated mine quite often back when I had my P166, but I haven't done it in in couple of years.
perry
Tha DCEmu Pimp Daddy
Tha DCEmu Pimp Daddy
Posts: 5492
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2001 4:29 pm
Location: Goodison Park
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by perry » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:21 pm

I do in work quite often. Mostly only when a board is made for say Athlon XP's, then newer XP's come out since the board was made, say the New Barton's etc.

Never needed to update any of my own BIOS's.
In the words of Q-Tip : Looking for vibes or positivity, not negativity / 'Cause we gotta strive for longevity by online gaming
User avatar
Narcissus
TAFKA Token99
TAFKA Token99
Posts: 1997
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2002 1:16 pm
Location: The mirror. | .rorrim ehT
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Narcissus » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:24 pm

Xylene wrote: Can't you make the rest of it another partition?
Good idea, I thought about that too, but I already tried that. It just won't read anything past 127 gig. :(
The only limitations we have, are the ones we set for ourselves...
404NotFound
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 4970
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2001 3:40 pm
Location: The Canadian-Mexican border.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by 404NotFound » Wed Sep 03, 2003 2:39 pm

I only did on a new Asus mobo... Asus had a windows-based flash tool O_o
User avatar
mikelomax
DCEmu Cool Poster
DCEmu Cool Poster
Posts: 1135
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 2:24 pm
Location: Off Topic, Since I know very little about the dreamcast
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by mikelomax » Wed Sep 03, 2003 3:45 pm

have done when i had to replace the power supply and it reset the bios to not support DMA (damn thing). had to update the bios and repair (reinstall) XP to make use of the features.
The reason for having: A firewall

Independance day, the aliens were destroyed because a computer was used to access their network and disable key systems. If they had had a firewall, the earth would be just another worthless rock floating in space.
Firthy2002
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1288
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 7:26 pm
Location: Here
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Firthy2002 » Wed Sep 03, 2003 3:58 pm

Never. How do you do such a thing anyway?
"The video game market is troubled..." - |darc|
---
My LiveJournal
---
Image
perry
Tha DCEmu Pimp Daddy
Tha DCEmu Pimp Daddy
Posts: 5492
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2001 4:29 pm
Location: Goodison Park
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by perry » Wed Sep 03, 2003 4:57 pm

Firthy2002 wrote:Never. How do you do such a thing anyway?
Check with your board.
In the words of Q-Tip : Looking for vibes or positivity, not negativity / 'Cause we gotta strive for longevity by online gaming
Gmc
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3446
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: England
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Gmc » Wed Sep 03, 2003 5:24 pm

I've never really ever needed to do it, I did it once tho, didnt make ANY difference, lol.
Image
Firthy2002
DCEmu Super Poster
DCEmu Super Poster
Posts: 1288
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 7:26 pm
Location: Here
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Firthy2002 » Wed Sep 03, 2003 5:26 pm

perry2175 wrote:
Firthy2002 wrote:Never. How do you do such a thing anyway?
Check with your board.
I would but my machine is an OEM one, meaning I don't know the mobo model.
"The video game market is troubled..." - |darc|
---
My LiveJournal
---
Image
User avatar
Roofus
President & CEO Roofuscorp, LLC
President & CEO Roofuscorp, LLC
Posts: 9892
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2002 11:42 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Roofus » Wed Sep 03, 2003 5:50 pm

I've never needed to update my BIOS. I've thought about it, but I remember a horror story in which the dude was updating his BIOS and it crashed after the BIOS was flashed, but before the new one was written. After that, I've been scared to.

That, and the date on my BIOS is 9/11/2002, so that's kinda neat.
perry
Tha DCEmu Pimp Daddy
Tha DCEmu Pimp Daddy
Posts: 5492
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2001 4:29 pm
Location: Goodison Park
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by perry » Wed Sep 03, 2003 6:09 pm

Yeah machines can fack up when flashing teh BIOS. It is kinda risky.

OEM machines ? Guess you'd have to contact em..
In the words of Q-Tip : Looking for vibes or positivity, not negativity / 'Cause we gotta strive for longevity by online gaming
ibor132
DCEmu Junior
DCEmu Junior
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 2:14 am
Location: Northern US
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by ibor132 » Wed Sep 03, 2003 7:03 pm

Depends. If it offers perfomance or stablity improvements, thats one things, but otherwise, not usually.
and now your soul is bruised...and now your soul is bruised...my friend...and now your soul is bruised...and your color is violet
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Wed Sep 03, 2003 7:19 pm

If there's a reason, then I would. But usually, the only reason you'd need to reflash the BIOS is if you were adding hardware that the BIOS will not work correctly with (CPU made after the board was manufactured, larger hard drive, that kind of thing).
Post Reply