NeoDC v2.1 Clearing the crappy v2 releases out.

This forum is for discussion pertaining to homebrew and indie software for the Dreamcast, such as homebrew games, emulators/interpreters, and other homebrew software/applications. Porting requests and developmental ideas are not to be made here; you can make those here. If you need any help burning discs for homebrew software, this is the place to ask as well.
law56ker
DCEmu Cool Poster
DCEmu Cool Poster
Posts: 1024
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by law56ker » Sun Feb 20, 2005 6:18 am

any working sbis for this?
DCmad
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 724
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 3:22 pm
Location: Salvador - Bahia - Brasil
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by DCmad » Sun Feb 20, 2005 1:08 pm

law56ker wrote:any working sbis for this?
DCmad wrote:...NeoGeoCD+ is a thing i did for personal use. It's a single SBI containing NeoDC 2.1 and Neo4All 0a2.
The image for NeoDC says 9.2, but it's the latest release. I'm on linux and being slaped by Gimp in the face :(
Sorry, there's no readme into it, as i said, it's for my personal use ;)
Just wanted to share.
Image
WaCk0
DC Respected Artist
DC Respected Artist
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2003 2:35 pm
Location: Brasil
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by WaCk0 » Sun Feb 20, 2005 3:24 pm

karsten wrote:by the way, not emu related,; i tought that the dreamcast would be faster than this in loading NEOGEO CD files. something wrong with my dc?
Take a look here: http://www.egameaddiction.com/neogeocd/loadtimes.html

This site have neogeoCD / CDZ loadtimes so you can compare with DC 8-)
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7486
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Sun Feb 20, 2005 6:28 pm

i'm fairly certain that NeoDC loads at least 4x faster, because i'm fairly certain i've waited for the startup of metal slug more than anyone else here and its DEFINETLY under 10 seconds.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
User avatar
DesertSessions
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 11:44 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by DesertSessions » Sun Feb 20, 2005 7:24 pm

10 seconds? Sweet. :D
"Send two dozen roses to Room 424 and put 'Emily, I love you' on the back of the bill." - Groucho Marx
DCmad
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 724
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 3:22 pm
Location: Salvador - Bahia - Brasil
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by DCmad » Sun Feb 20, 2005 7:33 pm

Nobody can satisfy everyone. Karsten should thank quzar for not having time for a coffee break during the loadings. Like the original NeoGeoCD and its 1x cd-rom drive :)
Image
User avatar
DesertSessions
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 11:44 am
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by DesertSessions » Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:07 pm

DCmad wrote:Nobody can satisfy everyone. Karsten should thank quzar for not having time for a coffee break during the loadings. Like the original NeoGeoCD and its 1x cd-rom drive :)
Good point.
"Send two dozen roses to Room 424 and put 'Emily, I love you' on the back of the bill." - Groucho Marx
karsten
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 3:19 pm
Location: ITALY!
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by karsten » Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:49 pm

quzar wrote:the thing is, what would an in game menu be used for? the only option i have built in is region, and switching that in-game would probably crash it. I'm never gonna add over/underclocking features because they would create issues that i dont wanna be responsible for, and frameskip, well, i dont feel that even in its current state its needed, so why ever have that. the only possible thing that it could be used for would maybe be resetting (to allow for a new game to be inserted without restarting the DC) and re-positioning the screen.

I think though, if I did screen re-positioning, it would be enabled in the same area as the region selection (which everyone seems to ignore) and would be saved to the vmu so that it is automatically loaded every time. oh and by screen repositioning, i don't mean screen resizing, because that would mean warping the image.

and about the speed, i dont have a real NGCD to test it, but the DC loads as fast as possible, and i dont think its that slow.
screen repositioning is an option as i said, reset would be nice, so a key config, a save state and a "silence cd music" option, but this is just me...
I'll create a monument to non-existance! -Kefka, FFVI
Image
http://www.auritech.com
karsten
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 3:19 pm
Location: ITALY!
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by karsten » Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:51 pm

DesertSessions wrote:
DCmad wrote:Nobody can satisfy everyone. Karsten should thank quzar for not having time for a coffee break during the loadings. Like the original NeoGeoCD and its 1x cd-rom drive :)
Good point.
I didn't blame anyone. I know all about NEOGEOCD loading times.
I'll create a monument to non-existance! -Kefka, FFVI
Image
http://www.auritech.com
karsten
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 3:19 pm
Location: ITALY!
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by karsten » Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:54 pm

by the way, another report:

windjammers

a little (really little) slow. Perfect ingame grafics, some problems wityh transparencies and background displaing in menus and game text. cda tracks wait long time after the track is finished before playing again (but i guess this can't be helped at all)
I'll create a monument to non-existance! -Kefka, FFVI
Image
http://www.auritech.com
XDelusion
Psychotic MOD
Psychotic MOD
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Ohio
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by XDelusion » Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:28 am

I made a CD using Selfboot. Everything loaded fine, but when I put in a a compatable game disc, it just goes to a black screen and hangs.
I tested all of these discs on my XBOX, and they worked fine.
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7486
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:31 am

I dunno? did you put the bios on the disc too?
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
XDelusion
Psychotic MOD
Psychotic MOD
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Ohio
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by XDelusion » Wed Feb 23, 2005 7:22 am

oh ya... :)


-------------


VERY cool! It's a shame the DC doesn't seem fast enough to handle the load though. :/
User avatar
Arqueiro
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 9:29 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Arqueiro » Wed Feb 23, 2005 1:31 pm

quzar wrote:NeoDC v2.2 is delicious.
i cant wait :D
3d graphics and visualization ?
http://www.arquiteturadigital.com
XDelusion
Psychotic MOD
Psychotic MOD
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Ohio
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by XDelusion » Wed Feb 23, 2005 5:20 pm

On that compatability chart, they should mention how fast the stuff plays as well.
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7486
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Wed Feb 23, 2005 7:58 pm

XDelusion wrote:On that compatability chart, they should mention how fast the stuff plays as well.
User reports are so varying and incorrect that its really not worth it. Even if they have a point of reference the count is varied.

Most every game runs between 70-100% with sound and 100% without.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
XDelusion
Psychotic MOD
Psychotic MOD
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Ohio
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by XDelusion » Thu Feb 24, 2005 4:06 am

How do you disable the sound, or get to any options for that matter?
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7486
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Thu Feb 24, 2005 4:25 am

XDelusion wrote:How do you disable the sound, or get to any options for that matter?
When booting hold start to switch region.

Left trigger is sound toggle. Those are the only options you need, and they're the only ones there =P.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
zickfun
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 669
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 3:03 am
Location: Australia
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by zickfun » Sat Feb 26, 2005 5:53 pm

Hey is a Neo Geo CD a mixed compilation of data and music?
So e.g. Data track 1st and music 2nd, 3rd, 4th ...
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7486
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Sat Feb 26, 2005 6:01 pm

Yes.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
Post Reply