DC-TOOL GUI v2.0 released...

This forum is for discussion pertaining to homebrew and indie software for the Dreamcast, such as homebrew games, emulators/interpreters, and other homebrew software/applications. Porting requests and developmental ideas are not to be made here; you can make those here. If you need any help burning discs for homebrew software, this is the place to ask as well.
User avatar
SiZiOUS
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: France
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 9 times
Contact:

DC-TOOL GUI v2.0 released...

Post by SiZiOUS » Wed Jul 14, 2004 4:07 pm

Image

DC-TOOL GUI v2.0

DC-TOOL GUI is a graphical interface for DC-TOOL serial and DC-TOOL-IP (bba).

Features :

Main :
  • Upload files to the Dreamcast and execute them
    Download memory zones to a file
Others :
  • Full BBA/LAN support
    Full Coders Cable support
    Filters to hide useless lines
    Advanced options : ISO redirection & Chroot
    History manager
    Bin state detection (scrambled/unscrambled)
    Language selection
    Test your link
    Dump your BIOS
    Delete your FLASH rom
    ...

Image

If you still interrested, try to download it here.

Thanks to all beta testers.
Last edited by SiZiOUS on Thu Jul 15, 2004 10:07 am, edited 4 times in total.
[big_fury]SiZiOUS, http://www.sizious.com/
Image
Warning : This person speak english very badly
karsten
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 3:19 pm
Location: ITALY!
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by karsten » Wed Jul 14, 2004 4:54 pm

what is it? :?:
I'll create a monument to non-existance! -Kefka, FFVI
Image
http://www.auritech.com
karsten
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 3:19 pm
Location: ITALY!
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by karsten » Wed Jul 14, 2004 4:55 pm

oh, i see. does it work only with the BBA?
I'll create a monument to non-existance! -Kefka, FFVI
Image
http://www.auritech.com
User avatar
SiZiOUS
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: France
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 9 times
Contact:

Post by SiZiOUS » Wed Jul 14, 2004 4:58 pm

Now it works with any version of DC-LOAD and any connection mode.
[big_fury]SiZiOUS, http://www.sizious.com/
Image
Warning : This person speak english very badly
karsten
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 3:19 pm
Location: ITALY!
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by karsten » Wed Jul 14, 2004 5:18 pm

even std modem cable?

EDITED: Sorry i'm oversleeping. as never said
I'll create a monument to non-existance! -Kefka, FFVI
Image
http://www.auritech.com
User avatar
SiZiOUS
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: France
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 9 times
Contact:

Post by SiZiOUS » Thu Jul 15, 2004 4:26 am

ok ;)
[big_fury]SiZiOUS, http://www.sizious.com/
Image
Warning : This person speak english very badly
doragasu
DCEmu Cool Poster
DCEmu Cool Poster
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu May 16, 2002 5:01 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by doragasu » Thu Jul 15, 2004 7:19 am

Looks nice, I'll test it...
law
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2002 9:31 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by law » Thu Jul 15, 2004 9:12 am

i?ve been waiting so long for this with bba support.. thank you so very much
ImageImage
User avatar
SiZiOUS
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: France
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 9 times
Contact:

Post by SiZiOUS » Thu Jul 15, 2004 9:34 am

Thanks ;)

Now this version is stable and full working (i hope..)
[big_fury]SiZiOUS, http://www.sizious.com/
Image
Warning : This person speak english very badly
User avatar
burnerO
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by burnerO » Thu Jul 15, 2004 9:35 am

Does it have iso support implemented?
User avatar
SiZiOUS
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: France
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 9 times
Contact:

Post by SiZiOUS » Thu Jul 15, 2004 9:51 am

Yes ;)

All DC-TOOL options has been implemented.
[big_fury]SiZiOUS, http://www.sizious.com/
Image
Warning : This person speak english very badly
speud
DCEmu Uncool Newbie
DCEmu Uncool Newbie
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 10:40 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by speud » Sun Jul 18, 2004 4:08 pm

finally tested it. you really improved it since the last version i tested. very clean and easy to use. good job.
http://blueswirl.fr.st - DC Online Tools and Downloads

thx to Wack0 for the avatar ;)
User avatar
SiZiOUS
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: France
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 9 times
Contact:

Post by SiZiOUS » Sun Jul 18, 2004 4:11 pm

Many thanks speud.
[big_fury]SiZiOUS, http://www.sizious.com/
Image
Warning : This person speak english very badly
Viktor
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 4:47 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Viktor » Mon Jul 19, 2004 4:29 am

Very good tool, thanks!
But (always a but ;)), could you for the next version add a toolbar so to reupload the last used elf you just have to press this button and it sends it and executes it on the DC.

/Viktor
User avatar
SiZiOUS
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: France
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 9 times
Contact:

Post by SiZiOUS » Mon Jul 19, 2004 5:23 am

You can do that now.

Just right click on the left treeview (on the parent node).

Yes i know, i have writted (...wrote?written :s ?) the help only because i'm native french, and my english is very baaaad...

So i haven't explained it on english, but in the french doc i have made (=maked, make...?) i explain this.

(this's an original JMD idea :))
[big_fury]SiZiOUS, http://www.sizious.com/
Image
Warning : This person speak english very badly
User avatar
SiZiOUS
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: France
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 9 times
Contact:

Post by SiZiOUS » Mon Jul 19, 2004 5:32 am

Goto Line
Image

Re-execute
Image
[big_fury]SiZiOUS, http://www.sizious.com/
Image
Warning : This person speak english very badly
Viktor
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 4:47 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Viktor » Mon Jul 19, 2004 5:43 am

Yes, I know but that involves 2 clicks (and you have to right click on the right node) and a quick toolbar button only involves 1 click and not much brain activity :)

/Viktor
User avatar
SiZiOUS
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: France
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 9 times
Contact:

Post by SiZiOUS » Mon Jul 19, 2004 6:33 am

ah okay ;)

I do on the next release so :)
[big_fury]SiZiOUS, http://www.sizious.com/
Image
Warning : This person speak english very badly
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Mon Jul 19, 2004 7:34 am

Features :

...

Others :
  • Delete your FLASH rom
Err... Is that really a good idea?
User avatar
SiZiOUS
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 2:22 pm
Location: France
Has liked: 11 times
Been liked: 9 times
Contact:

Post by SiZiOUS » Mon Jul 19, 2004 8:09 am

Can be useful if you re-sell your Dreamcast.
This option is available on the DreamKey v1.0.
[big_fury]SiZiOUS, http://www.sizious.com/
Image
Warning : This person speak english very badly
Post Reply