How do I get a DC VGA box to work with my HDTV?

Discuss modifications you have done or plan to do to your Dreamcast or any other hardware, or discuss devices you want to build. If your console does not work or is acting up, ask about fixing it in here.
Post Reply
MethodGit
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 10:43 am
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 0

How do I get a DC VGA box to work with my HDTV?

Post by MethodGit » Fri Feb 09, 2007 3:40 pm

It appears I have a problem getting a picture with my set-up as follows:

- A chipped PAL Dreamcast (from Xmas 2000)
- A Blaze DC VGA Box
- A Goodmans 19" HDTV
- A Nikkai 1.5m male-to-male 15-pin VGA Monitor connection cable (or "Analogue Monitor Lead" as it says on the packaging)


I've made sure all of the plugs are in correctly and gone through all of the TV's various display modes, but I don't get one displaying what the DC is outputting. Is this a case of me reading the manual more carefully, or is there a more generic guide to doing things correctly in this department? Do I need extra audio/red-yellow-white cables to use with the VGA box or something? Any help is appreciated, cheers.
User avatar
neoak
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 5:48 pm
Location: Mayagüez, PR | Houston, TX
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by neoak » Fri Feb 09, 2007 8:34 pm

Does it work with a normal monitor?
Image
Lyris
Respected Artist
Respected Artist
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2002 7:29 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Lyris » Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:49 am

You should be able to get video using only a VGA-VGA cable and the VGA box. Just be sure the box's switch is set to "PC" mode rather than "TV".

Also make sure the TV can accept 640x480 @ 60hz. Most should be able to.
MethodGit
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 10:43 am
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 0

Post by MethodGit » Sat Feb 10, 2007 4:10 pm

neoak: Yeah it does, I've tested it in the past with both a CRT monitor and my current PC LCD monitor without a problem. I'm just not getting it immediately with this HDTV for some reason.


Lyris: Yeah, I did try PC mode too. Maybe I'll test it with the VGA cable for this PC at some point, and see if it's the Nikkai stuff being a bit crap or something.


Additionally, I seem to recall from before that the only other thing I had to plug into the VGA box before was a headphone port to get sound and listen to it on my headphones (though that was with a monitor rather than a TV).


BTW, how DO I test for different resolutions on an HDTV? I wasn't aware it had such settings, only stuff like switching between SCART/PC/HDMI/YPBPR and stuff like that.
Mr. Jones
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2002 10:13 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Mr. Jones » Sun Feb 11, 2007 12:18 pm

Try testing resolution by connecting your pc to your hdtv. if your hdtv can't display a 640x480@60 signal, then that's probably your issue.
MethodGit
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 10:43 am
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 0

Post by MethodGit » Sun Feb 11, 2007 6:16 pm

Ah hang on, I needn't have worried after all. It's just that it needs extra time to auto-adjust itself before getting a picture - it doesn't bring one up straight away.

Well with that solved, I just need to get audio output working now - while I could easily plug headphones in, I'd rather try and get it coming out of the TV itself. The thing is though, I don't know exactly which cables I need to look out for. Although I would imagine it would involve red, white and yellow plugs, yes?



And another thing, it appears that some games now report an "AV cable" related error upon bootup if I have a VGA box setup, and won't boot after that. Why is that so? :(
RMD
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 459
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 10:24 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by RMD » Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:49 pm

Most tvs should except 640x480 @ 60 but upconvert it to 720x480(480p)
MethodGit
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 253
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2003 10:43 am
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 0

Post by MethodGit » Tue Feb 13, 2007 5:50 am

Guys, seriously, what's the name of the audio cable I should get to hook up between the box and the TV? What does it look like?
Ex-Cyber
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3641
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 1:55 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Ex-Cyber » Tue Feb 13, 2007 7:03 am

I don't think there's any universal name specifically for the kind of cable/adapter you're looking for. The problem is that both the connectors and the general style of cable have multiple names. so there are a bunch of different ways to describe the same thing. Anyway, here's an example of the kind of cable you'd need: http://www.radioshack.com/product/index ... Id=2102974
"You know, I have a great, wonderful, really original method of teaching antitrust law, and it kept 80 percent of the students awake. They learned things. It was fabulous." -- Justice Stephen Breyer
Lyris
Respected Artist
Respected Artist
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2002 7:29 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Lyris » Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:08 pm

Yes, a 3.5mm-to-RCA (aka Phono) cable.
dj898
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 369
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 8:10 am
Location: Down Under
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by dj898 » Tue Feb 13, 2007 7:01 pm

if your HDTV has five RCA jacks for VGA you need the cable with RGBVH leads on end and VGA socket at the other...
Post Reply