Region Changer 1.5

Discuss modifications you have done or plan to do to your Dreamcast or any other hardware, or discuss devices you want to build. If your console does not work or is acting up, ask about fixing it in here.
User avatar
FamilyGuy
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 10:53 pm
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by FamilyGuy » Wed May 30, 2007 3:50 pm

The un-hacked bios is already released ... since christmas ...

HERE

Also, I don't know if this unhacked bios is the bios that you have to flash your unit with the units to do so, I even doubt it's the way to do so (sorry for bad grammar on this one)


-=FamilyGuy=-
User avatar
Mark30001
Mark30001
Mark30001
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:41 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by Mark30001 » Wed May 30, 2007 4:27 pm

-=FamilyGuy=- wrote:Also, I don't know if this unhacked bios is the bios that you have to flash your unit with the units to do so, I even doubt it's the way to do so
Nah, they're different. ;)
.
User avatar
FamilyGuy
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 10:53 pm
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by FamilyGuy » Wed May 30, 2007 8:29 pm

But wouldn't it be possilbe to hack the hacked bios to include it into the actual file you have to flash onto your DA ??


Just a random idea of course, I really Dunno if it'd works...


-=FamilyGuy=-
User avatar
Mark30001
Mark30001
Mark30001
Posts: 315
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:41 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by Mark30001 » Wed May 30, 2007 8:40 pm

-=FamilyGuy=- wrote:But wouldn't it be possilbe to hack the hacked bios to include it into the actual file you have to flash onto your DA ??
That's exactly what puch666 did, but the devbox didn't boot properly after a reflash.
.
muthafied
DCEmu Junior
DCEmu Junior
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 4:02 am
Location: New Zealand
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by muthafied » Sun Jun 10, 2007 3:57 am

Seems to run alright with my modchip. Version 1.7 black swirl is a nice little addition:)
Lyris
Respected Artist
Respected Artist
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2002 7:29 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by Lyris » Sat Jun 16, 2007 9:33 pm

Sorry if this is a silly question people, but, using the dumped bios from the Dreamcast dev kit, can I have the cool alternate startup sequence on my standard Dreamcast? If so, how?
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16160
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 20 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by |darc| » Wed Jun 20, 2007 7:09 am

Lyris wrote:Sorry if this is a silly question people, but, using the dumped bios from the Dreamcast dev kit, can I have the cool alternate startup sequence on my standard Dreamcast? If so, how?
You would need to replace your Dreamcast's BIOS ROM chip with another with that firmware flashed on it. Then pray it works.
It's thinking...
Lyris
Respected Artist
Respected Artist
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2002 7:29 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by Lyris » Fri Jun 29, 2007 7:19 pm

In that case, I'll keep it the way it is. Thanks!
fahlim003
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 4:40 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by fahlim003 » Sat Jan 26, 2008 3:15 pm

mathieulh wrote:Ok I did some tests using the hacked hkt0120 bios and the regions:

Bad news here, setting the region value to 00 does indeed change the swirl colour to blue and the region itself HOWEVER the region is NOT PAL, it is an unknown/unset region, thus no cd-r (JUE) will run with the region setting as 00. (it is probably a corrupted value) EVERY other settings appear to be japan. How so ? because the value at 0x126 is very likely not to be the only value to modify, to sum up, this value probably only correspond to ONE of the dip switches of the devkits. As you know there are several of those and some probably need to be set or unset at the same time as some others in order to change a region properly. Thus we need to find the other dip switch values to change. Yet the bios would still not be region free, so the best way is to hack it to bypass the region check in IP.bin

Finally the biggest problem will be to find a way to flash it into a retail dreamcast.

Also I noticed that the bios to be flashed in HKT-0120 units features a specific header and that this very header features a hash check, which would explain why it didn't work to flash it on the actual units. Do anyone know what errors were encountered when the owner of the devkit tried to flash the hacked bios ?

Has there been any progress regarding the dev bios? Sorry to drag out an old thread but I'm still curious of the outcome.
I assume to a degree it's fallen off the radar meaning no work/progress has come forth, however I always like to check.
fahlim003
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 4:40 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by fahlim003 » Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:39 pm

Also, has anyone ever dumped the bios from a Hello Kitty model Dreamcast? I heard a rumour that this particular model is region free. Obviously, that's a pretty wild accusation, but I'd like to be sure. Can anyone confirm or shoot this down?
User avatar
Calavera
DCEmu Classic User
DCEmu Classic User
Posts: 4191
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2002 3:51 pm
Location: Calacera County
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by Calavera » Fri Feb 08, 2008 10:30 am

fahlim003 wrote:Also, has anyone ever dumped the bios from a Hello Kitty model Dreamcast? I heard a rumour that this particular model is region free. Obviously, that's a pretty wild accusation, but I'd like to be sure. Can anyone confirm or shoot this down?
That is interesting, I've never heard that before. I'm pretty curious myself. :o
Image
User avatar
Christuserloeser
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5936
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:16 am
Location: DCEvolution.net
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by Christuserloeser » Wed Feb 13, 2008 1:59 pm

Treamcast is region free, I heard.
Insane homebrew collector.
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16160
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 20 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by |darc| » Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:19 pm

Christuserloeser wrote:Treamcast is region free, I heard.
Probably through a chip, though, but I'd be interested to see.

Another interesting idea is if dumping the BIOS from a chipped Dreamcast would result in getting a region-free BIOS image. You wouldn't be able to apply it to a Dreamcast without soldering, but it would still be interesting nonetheless.
It's thinking...
RELIANTKCAR
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 8:34 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by RELIANTKCAR » Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:27 pm

does anyone know what to solder on a ntsc dc to get the region changer program to work....
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16160
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has liked: 20 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by |darc| » Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:34 pm

RELIANTKCAR wrote:does anyone know what to solder on a ntsc dc to get the region changer program to work....
Just solder the R512 to the 12V and that's all you have to do.
It's thinking...
RELIANTKCAR
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 8:34 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by RELIANTKCAR » Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:42 am

thanks for the info i just soldered it and i got it to boot in pal(no color though) and i got the black swirl. hopefully i get evil twin to work.......
cadogan18
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:20 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by cadogan18 » Tue Mar 11, 2008 11:27 am

i was gonna try to solder that wire on mine,but the r512 isnt there.it says it is but i checked on the other side and i just has an ic soldered on where it would have been.it says r512,d503,d501 all in a small box.the board is a katana main va2.1 mf hkt-3020.i spent about 30 mins trying too figure it out,but its not happening. :?
sixtyten
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 4:53 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by sixtyten » Fri May 30, 2008 12:19 am

Does anyone know if any progress is being made on a region free bios?
sqrt(-1)+1
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by sqrt(-1)+1 » Fri Aug 01, 2008 4:18 am

Why do you want a region free BIOS? Starting the game with a region-swap CD is too much job?
User avatar
FamilyGuy
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 10:53 pm
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 0

Re: Region Changer 1.5

Post by FamilyGuy » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:35 pm

sqrt(-1)+1 wrote:Why do you want a region free BIOS? Starting the game with a region-swap CD is too much job?
For the sake of it :!: :mrgreen:

FG
Post Reply