HDMI and Dreamcast

Discuss modifications you have done or plan to do to your Dreamcast or any other hardware, or discuss devices you want to build. If your console does not work or is acting up, ask about fixing it in here.
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7488
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

HDMI and Dreamcast

Post by Quzar » Tue Dec 13, 2005 5:39 am

Ok, I havn't really done much research yet, but my mom recently showed me the instruction book to the 73 inch HDTV she just bought and after jumping for joy, i looked at it and saw it had no vga input (Dreamcast) but does have HDMI. Is there any way I could get a signal better than S-vid on this?

(can't wait to try Rez on that monster :drools: )
Last edited by Quzar on Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Tue Dec 13, 2005 7:23 am

do you have component input on your tv? if so, just get a vga box for the DC and then get a vga>component converter and go that route.
Image
zman
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 9:52 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by zman » Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:42 am

You know, I never thought of this until I read the post. Eventually all T.V.'s well be devoide of vga capabilities. The vga box does not work for all the games. There has to be a simple solution like going through a cable box or dvd player or vcr. As far as I know they should all have the vga capability.
Matt
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 4235
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 4:48 pm
Location: By my PC Hair:Bad
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Matt » Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:38 am

Im sure you could buy a convert box, but they won't be cheap. Might as well use RGB if you can
User avatar
Prophet][
DCEmu Mega Fan
DCEmu Mega Fan
Posts: 2984
Joined: Fri May 31, 2002 6:10 am
Location: Adelaide
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Prophet][ » Tue Dec 13, 2005 7:39 pm

it seems you can make hdmi to dvi converter quite easy, but depending what pins it uses it may not be easy to make a dvi to vga converter in this case.

http://www.starbursthomepage.com/xdrawingXHDMI.htm
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:46 pm

like i said above, try going the component route. reason being is that the dreamcast/vga is analog and dvi/hdmi is digital. without an expensive converter, your not going to get far. with component, your going from an analog source to an analog source so there should be cheap solutions out there to go from vga to component (you may even be able to use those little vga>component dongles used for ati cards).
Image
Ex-Cyber
DCEmu User with No Life
DCEmu User with No Life
Posts: 3641
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 1:55 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Ex-Cyber » Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:09 am

What video encoder(s) does the Dreamcast use?
"You know, I have a great, wonderful, really original method of teaching antitrust law, and it kept 80 percent of the students awake. They learned things. It was fabulous." -- Justice Stephen Breyer
ILAMtitan
DCEmu Fast Newbie
DCEmu Fast Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 9:40 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by ILAMtitan » Sat Dec 24, 2005 10:25 am

The dreamcast default outputs an analog signal, since at the time digital out wasnt even arround in home televisions. Only recently witht the xbox360 are we seeing digital output stock on a console. That being said, we can look at what the dreamcast is capable of outputting. We all know that stock composite, vga, and svideo are all options. The thing you should probably do is since the vga and component video both use a simmilar signal, you can get a conversion cable to easily move from vga to component. Make sure that you dont pick up a cable that is made for certain video cards however, since they typicaly use the unused pins on a vga port to support the use of the other cables. It is probably possible as well to actualy hardwire in component video into the DC, much like the vga boxes that everyone loves.
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:14 pm

Check if the TV also has DVI input. DVI is capable of carrying both digital signals (in the same format as HDMI), and analog signals (in the same format as VGA). If the TV has DVI input and can accept analog DVI signals, then you can hook the DC up using a cheap VGA->DVI adapter. If it only has HDMI, then there's not a lot you can do about it.

I take it that US TVs don't have SCART cables? RGB SCART would be the second best choice.
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7488
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Sun Dec 25, 2005 5:25 am

it only has HDMI, I would have already done something if it had DVI ;).

On a sidenote, is the DAC for video a seperate unit that could possibly be tampered with? (possible crazily awsome mod)
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
User avatar
HomerCIDAL
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 1:24 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by HomerCIDAL » Sun Dec 25, 2005 2:15 pm

I've also heard of HDMI/DVI converter cables. Would that get you a little closer?
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7488
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Sun Dec 25, 2005 4:09 pm

no, because they convert to digital dvi which is much harder to convert vga into.

at this point i'm probably gonna go out tomorrow or something and look for a vga->component cable and spend some christmas dough on it.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
Thomas
Thomas
Posts: 2989
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 3:12 pm
Location: Omaha, NE
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Thomas » Sun Dec 25, 2005 5:03 pm

I remember seeing some vga to component cables awhile back. They were around $120 though.
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7488
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:24 pm

... ebay says 10$. it doesn't need any hardware from what i read, it's just straight through some pins to the cables.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
User avatar
Prophet][
DCEmu Mega Fan
DCEmu Mega Fan
Posts: 2984
Joined: Fri May 31, 2002 6:10 am
Location: Adelaide
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Prophet][ » Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:48 pm

Thomas wrote:I remember seeing some vga to component cables awhile back. They were around $120 though.
you sure that wasn't vga to composite. vga is pretty much component with extra signals for syncs and the like.
Tall Israeli
DCEmu Fan
DCEmu Fan
Posts: 2215
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 2:45 pm
Location: CT, USA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Tall Israeli » Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:35 am

Why not just hook up the Dreamcast to a vga adapter and run the vga cable into a vga to hdmi converter cable and then into the television? And 82'?! Jesus christ. Is it 1080p?
Image
girls keep telling me they want 8".. so i tell'm ok.. i'll fold it in half
User avatar
semicolo
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: Three-rivers canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by semicolo » Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:54 am

isn't hdmi just digital ?
User avatar
HomerCIDAL
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 1:24 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by HomerCIDAL » Tue Jan 03, 2006 5:57 am

semicolo wrote:isn't hdmi just digital ?
Yes...It is basically DVI with the audio signal carried on the same cable.
User avatar
semicolo
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: Three-rivers canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by semicolo » Tue Jan 03, 2006 6:12 am

well some dvi plugs have got digital and analog signals.
Post Reply