Using Two Computer Monitors

Discuss modifications you have done or plan to do to your Dreamcast or any other hardware, or discuss devices you want to build. If your console does not work or is acting up, ask about fixing it in here.
Post Reply
molotovwars
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:56 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Using Two Computer Monitors

Post by molotovwars » Tue Apr 06, 2004 11:47 pm

My sisters old (and I mean old) computer is preatty worthless in terms of slaving parts, but it does have a decent monitor, and I was wondering if I'd be able to have two monitors hooked into my computer at the same time both putting out the same images.

I'd be good to be able to turn either one a different way to allow someone else a better angle for viewing or just something neat.

would it be a simple matter of splicing a cord or would it be more complex?

please share your thoughts and ideas?
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7489
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Wed Apr 07, 2004 1:07 am

you can do this with a spliced cord, but you will need to make sure not to connect the pins for DDC(?) info, because i think the computer would just get garbled signals anyways.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
ninja
DCEmu's own ninja
DCEmu's own ninja
Posts: 2381
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 12:48 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by ninja » Wed Apr 07, 2004 2:24 am

It can be done by splicing, on the "slave" monitor, heres a pin-out for the output on the vid card:

Image

1. Red Out
2. Green Out
3. Blue Out
4. Unused
5. Unused
6. Red Return (Ground)
7. Green Return (Ground)
8. Blue Return (Ground)
9. unknown
10. Sync Return (Ground)
11. Monitor ID 0 IN
12. Monitor ID 1 In or data from display
13. Horizontal Sync Cut
14. Vertical Sync
15. Monitor ID 3 in or data clock
Delete my posting account.

Thanks.
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7489
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 3 times
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Wed Apr 07, 2004 2:41 am

im pretty sure that you just lose the 11,12 and 15 pins, that way it dosnt confuse between two monitors.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
User avatar
FETUS
Knight of Null
Knight of Null
Posts: 2938
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2003 8:21 pm
Location: Large fries
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by FETUS » Wed Apr 07, 2004 2:58 pm

well if your mobo has a built in video card it'd be a lot easier just plug another card in
rmbell
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 11:54 am
Location: thunder bay
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by rmbell » Wed Apr 07, 2004 9:00 pm

my new radeon 9800 pro has two monitor outputs, way easier to hook up 2.
Old school.
molotovwars
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:56 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by molotovwars » Fri Apr 09, 2004 8:35 pm

Does it make a difference that the monitor outputs are different on each of the computer towers, in doing so that the cords for the output are different? Is it still doable?
ninja
DCEmu's own ninja
DCEmu's own ninja
Posts: 2381
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 12:48 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by ninja » Fri Apr 09, 2004 9:48 pm

well, as long as they are both 15 pin VGA / SVGA connectors, shouldnt be a connector. Now, if the older PC uses the old old old 9 pin configuration, then its a whole new ballpark
Delete my posting account.

Thanks.
molotovwars
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:56 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by molotovwars » Sat Apr 10, 2004 8:08 am

I'll take a look sometime in the next few days
Juggalo_Jay
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 308
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 4:07 pm
Location: Noone cares where I am... *sob*
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Juggalo_Jay » Sun Apr 11, 2004 2:11 pm

Connecting two monitors isn't as simple as splicing a cord... the signal will get too weak, I think. Here is a link to a diagram to make a nifty little device to drive two monitors from one signal without loss in signal power (For the 15 pin regular monitor, if that's what you got on both puters).
Cheese?
molotovwars
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:56 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by molotovwars » Sun Apr 11, 2004 9:20 pm

ok I just checked, and both of mine are 15 pin, I'm really not that good with electricity and soldering and whatever else may be required in the above link, would someone be able to help me with this, I'd pay for the materials and some for labor, I'd want the cord for the second monitor to be maybe 10 feet - 15 feet away from the first monitor
Boshi
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Inflatable Moose
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Boshi » Mon Apr 12, 2004 6:58 pm

http://bk.2y.net/~boshi/pics/dualie.jpg

there is a pic of my PC. I run two monitors, but not the same picture on both... I just have twice the desktop space. :D
Image
lucaspiller
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 3:27 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by lucaspiller » Tue Apr 13, 2004 12:30 pm

Wow! Your room is nearly as untidy as mine! :D

I should think the easiest thing to do would just be buy another video card and a monitor extension cable.
molotovwars
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:56 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by molotovwars » Tue Apr 13, 2004 5:12 pm

i'd go out and spend money on this but its not like the other monitor is worh all the trouble, i'd just like to have two hooked up, so i can play movies and ppl at different seats each have their own best view.

@boshi - how can you control what is on each monitor? maybe i'm wrong but it just looks like you have two computers hooked up side by side...
ninja
DCEmu's own ninja
DCEmu's own ninja
Posts: 2381
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2002 12:48 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by ninja » Tue Apr 13, 2004 5:18 pm

for me, i have an ati radeon 9000. it has your standard 15 pin vga out, as well as an s-video out. anyway, the drivers that came with my card also include a "control panel" applet that allows me to control my 2nd monitor (aka the s-video out). I can set it for either "2nd desktop, clone mode, or theater mode". 2nd desktop is just that, a 2nd desktop that i can drag apps onto, clone mod shows the exact same that happens on the primary monitor, and theater mode will allow me to play a movie on my pc full screen on the 2nd monitor, while still being able to do whatever i please, on the primary. if you do the "cut / splice" technique, there would be some signal loss (im sure this can be fixed however with some sort of video amplifier), and the 2nd monitor would be in a "clone" state since its getting the same signal as the first monitor.
Delete my posting account.

Thanks.
molotovwars
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:56 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by molotovwars » Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:14 pm

my desk is the kind that in the center has the area for the monitor, and to the left and right are two raised areas, often used for printers and or scanners. If i wanted to instead place each monitor on the side areas would i still have to worry about a weak signal from just splicing?
revengeofLaEternal
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 746
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2002 11:59 pm
Location: the internet
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by revengeofLaEternal » Sun May 16, 2004 1:18 am

Do you want to have the same picture on both monitors (aka "mirroring") or do you want to extend the desktop space onto two monitors? I think you want the latter, but I just want to make sure :-P

If it's the first one, then splicing is the way to go for there's no need for extra hardware (although having the signal amplifier would be good). If it's the latter, then it's dependent on the hardware you have in your computer. It would require either two video cards or one video card that supports two monitors.
Post Reply