compiling for dreamcast.

If you have any questions on programming, this is the place to ask them, whether you're a newbie or an experienced programmer. Discussion on programming in general is also welcome. We will help you with programming homework, but we will not do your work for you! Any porting requests must be made in Developmental Ideas.
q_006
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 415
https://www.artistsworkshop.eu/meble-kuchenne-na-wymiar-warszawa-gdzie-zamowic/
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 7:18 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

half way there!

Post by q_006 »

ok i still got the "assembler" problem but i did the sed's and everything else, so....

BlueCrab after i do the sed's and mv do i make all install again or go straight into newlib build?
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5659
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 69 times
Contact:

Post by BlueCrab »

Do the "make all install". Otherwise you won't have anything to build newlib with. Also make sure to put the sh toolchain in your path with the export command I've listed previously.
User avatar
neoak
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 5:48 pm
Location: Mayagüez, PR | Houston, TX
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Post by neoak »

BlueCrab wrote: ...
Now we'll start building the sh-elf toolchain. This version will not include c++ support because it is a bit more of a pain to set up. (See note 1) This will take a long time (depending on CPU speed, my system took about 2 hours to make the one without c++, and 6 hours just for c++)!
Could you please tell me the commands to create a C++ version? :?:

I have plenty of time to spare compiling. :arrow:
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5659
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 69 times
Contact:

Post by BlueCrab »

Did you get the C only one working?
If so here's what you need to do to create a C++ one (if all goes right, which it didn't for me, it took a lot more than this on my computer). Ok heres the note 1 which I forgot

Code: Select all

cd ~/build-sh-gcc
../gcc-3.0.4/configure --prefix=/mingw/cross/sh-elf --target=sh-elf --with-newlib --without-headers --enable-languages=c,c++
make all install
Now if that actually works, you will have a c++ compiler for the dreamcast. Most likely, it will not work, and you'll get all sorts of errors and such. I'm working on a script that SHOULD handle these problems, but I need to get around to remaking my toolchain to accomplish this. Hope it works for you.

EDIT: The whole line that starts with "--with-newlib" should be on the same line as the configure.
User avatar
neoak
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 5:48 pm
Location: Mayagüez, PR | Houston, TX
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Post by neoak »

Yeap. It has all kind of errors :cry:
Image
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5659
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 69 times
Contact:

Post by BlueCrab »

Probably next week I should have a script to automate the build of the entire toolchain available. It will (hopefully) build a c++ compiler too (an older version did for me). I'll let you know when it is done.
User avatar
neoak
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 5:48 pm
Location: Mayagüez, PR | Houston, TX
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Post by neoak »

Thanks. I'll wait for that script.

BTW, MSYS doesn't support user names with spaces? I ask, because i tried compiling the C version, and got me a message saying "Directory doesn't exist"!
Image
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5659
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 69 times
Contact:

Post by BlueCrab »

Its generally not a good idea to use directories with spaces because MSYS handles these the same way as a dos prompt, they need to be in quotes.
User avatar
toastman
Iron Fist of Justice
Iron Fist of Justice
Posts: 4933
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2001 3:08 am
Location: New Orleans
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Post by toastman »

Enclose the directory name in quotes when referencing it.
Such as
cd "/hello/Program Files/stuff"
if you want to use spaces.

At least that's how Linux and DOS with long filename support manages it.
No signature.
dragonsimoto
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Post by dragonsimoto »

anyone got 119 or cvs to compile? util/vqenc has undefined references...

i took it out of the makefiles and later on in the examples it needs it for jpg's

any problems youve had with this? 118 works but i want the latest to work.
"If your a 'tard use the pictures on the left for navigation."

<img src="http://www.caskam.com/images/plan9avatar.gif"></img>
dragonsimoto
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Post by dragonsimoto »

nevermind guys i fixed it.
"If your a 'tard use the pictures on the left for navigation."

<img src="http://www.caskam.com/images/plan9avatar.gif"></img>
User avatar
neoak
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 690
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 5:48 pm
Location: Mayagüez, PR | Houston, TX
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Post by neoak »

WTF!. I'm going to reinstall all my PC. just a couple of questions:

1. I will convert my FAT32 HD to NTFS. ?Any problem can pop out with that?

2. Any other tips for WinXP SP1?
Image
Bombshell
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 8:29 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Post by Bombshell »

I beleive that Win XP already runs under NTFS and it is win95/98 that runs under FAT32

Dont use windows use Linux - Thats my tip
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5659
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 69 times
Contact:

Post by BlueCrab »

Some people just don't have the option of using linux... That's the problem.... anyway, I have my script mostly working now, I just need to find where to get a few things, and I'll release it.
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by BlackAura »

I can't get KOS119 to compile under Cygwin without removing util/vqenc and the vq example. It requires libjpeg, by the look of it, but for some weire reason it doesn't install/work properly. Maybe it's expecting libjpeg to be installed somewhere else - I had to force SDL to install to /usr instead of /usr/local under both Cygwin and Linux to get it working.
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5659
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 69 times
Contact:

Post by BlueCrab »

I'm gonna hopefully give my script a test run tonight, then I'll post it along with a tutorial on how to use it, (sometime between now and Friday night).
q_006
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 415
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 7:18 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Post by q_006 »

has anyone used Cygwin on XP/NTFS?
it's telling me that there isn't enough memory for the temp file when i try to build the gcc.
anyone has a solution?
thanks.
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5659
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 69 times
Contact:

Post by BlueCrab »

Cygwin is just plain buggy.... that's about all there is to it. That's why I switched over to MinGW and MSYS (which is a small fork of cygwin, that runs more stably). The best thing I can tell you is to make sure that your windows swap file is of adequate size. I don't exactly know how to check it on XP since I still have 98.
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by BlackAura »

On my system, the XP swapfile is about 384MB, I have 256MB of RAM, and GCC compiles under Cygwin fine. Oddly, I couldn't get it to compile using MinGW and MSYS.

Checking swapfile under XP: Right click on "My Computer", hit properties, go to the Advanced tab, click the Settings button in the Performance box, and go to Advanced.
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5659
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 69 times
Contact:

Post by BlueCrab »

There are many little things that need to be done here and there to get the compiler to run under MinGW and MSYS, but it seems that there are more issues now than when I last built the DC toolchain. I'm working them out, but the tutorial I am writing may be delayed a day or two while I work out these problems.
Post Reply