the port request made by some people....

If you have any questions on programming, this is the place to ask them, whether you're a newbie or an experienced programmer. Discussion on programming in general is also welcome. We will help you with programming homework, but we will not do your work for you! Any porting requests must be made in Developmental Ideas.
Post Reply
Boshi
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Inflatable Moose
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

the port request made by some people....

Post by Boshi » Sun Nov 17, 2002 8:06 pm

some people, definatley noobs....

want doom 3 on DC

I would just like to say that If someone were to port doom 3 on the DC, I would fly to their house and erect a solid platinum statue in their honor, because obviously they have just defied the laws of physics (and probably a few copyright laws too.....) .

Think of it this way,

the dreamcast being programmed by a professional corporation can barely run Unreal tournament.( two-player, two bot practice frame rate can fall below ten....)
so how the hell can some group of non-professional prgrammers (no offence intended...) with no SDK to work with, turn out a game that must be 20 times more resource intensive than the befor mentioned Unreal tournament?

sometimes I feel that thinking has gone out of style these days.....
Image
bizzle
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by bizzle » Sun Nov 17, 2002 8:16 pm

doom 3 will never be on dc
Boshi
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Inflatable Moose
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Boshi » Sun Nov 17, 2002 8:25 pm

Xylene wrote:doom 3 will never be on dc
exactly
Image
clessoulis
DCEmu Uncool Newbie
DCEmu Uncool Newbie
Posts: 2718
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 8:09 pm
Location: On top of the World
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by clessoulis » Sun Nov 17, 2002 9:03 pm

Take quake 2 engine and make doom 3 skins wala imation doom 3.
Can be done so just hush. Plus the alpha used over sized skins and poor unoptimized code. Cut the skins down make the game run at nice 30 fps(yeah 30 not 60). Fully at advantage of the pvr. This isnt even that far fretched. Well yes it is.
DNR the current kickass dc programer. Thanks
for the emulator I've been waiting 2 years for.

Thanks to Reaper2k2 also for showing interest into WSC emulation.

Selfbooting for Noobs
No Name
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1837
Joined: Sat May 04, 2002 10:40 am
Location: Avon, Conn. Posts: Yes
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by No Name » Sun Nov 17, 2002 10:21 pm

clessoulis wrote:Take quake 2 engine and make doom 3 skins wala imation doom 3.
imation makes good floppy disks, cless.
Image
mmm.... n00b blood
Slamoid
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2002 2:57 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Slamoid » Wed Nov 20, 2002 3:20 am

Hey, he's got a point. I was gonna make a Counter-Strike-with-bots-type mod for DC once Quake2 got finished, but it doesn't look like that's going to happen any time soon.... :roll:
If a packet hits a pocket on a socket on a port, than the packet pocket socket has an error to report.
reaper2k2
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 2648
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2002 7:48 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by reaper2k2 » Wed Nov 20, 2002 3:49 am

TheGatesofBill wrote:
clessoulis wrote:Take quake 2 engine and make doom 3 skins wala imation doom 3.
imation makes good floppy disks, cless.

Well what's stoping you! cless stop waiting for people to do it for you ......

:roll:
http://homebrew.dcemulation.com/dcgames/ *homebrew webbrowser games *

http://r2k2gate.topcities.com *dev site and my releases*
Image
Im' a Commodorian are you?
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Wed Nov 20, 2002 9:47 am

Minimum time before id release the Doom 3 engine source code: 4 years

So, unless you have a time machine you couldn't even try porting Doom 3. Even if you did, the DC isn't powerful enough to even run it at any speed - it hasn't got anywhere near enough RAM, it CPU is about eight times too slow, and it's 3D hardware doesn't support half of the necessary features such as stencil buffers or pixel shaders.
Post Reply