About swapping disc / DC load serial

If you have any questions on programming, this is the place to ask them, whether you're a newbie or an experienced programmer. Discussion on programming in general is also welcome. We will help you with programming homework, but we will not do your work for you! Any porting requests must be made in Developmental Ideas.
Post Reply
User avatar
Newbie
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:16 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

About swapping disc / DC load serial

Post by Newbie » Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:30 pm

Hi everybody,

I have a little annoying thing : I use a CD ROM disc on my Dreamcast to boot with DC TOOL Serial.

Then, sometimes, I need to change the disc (the DC Load boot one) with other disc (a data disc) to load data for testing purpose.

But when I change the disc and close the lid, Dreamcast try to interpret the disc and to boot it.

All I want is just could access data on the other disc without loosing DC Load server on Dreamcast.

Is there something to fix it ?

Thanks for help.
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5441
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 23 times
Contact:

Re: About swapping disc / DC load serial

Post by BlueCrab » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:09 pm

dcload-serial doesn't do anything with the disc drive, so you should just be able to swap out the disc while it is running (before starting to upload your testing binary, for instance).

I've done this plenty of times before for testing my code, so I know it should work just fine. If it doesn't, then there's gotta be something wonky with your copy of dcload-serial...
User avatar
Newbie
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:16 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: About swapping disc / DC load serial

Post by Newbie » Sun Jun 25, 2017 5:26 pm

I re burn my DC Load Serial disk and now it's fine !

Thanks
Post Reply