Cygwin setup error

If you have any questions on programming, this is the place to ask them, whether you're a newbie or an experienced programmer. Discussion on programming in general is also welcome. We will help you with programming homework, but we will not do your work for you! Any porting requests must be made in Developmental Ideas.
Post Reply
affection56k
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Cygwin setup error

Post by affection56k » Mon Feb 03, 2014 5:16 pm

Affection@AFFECTION ~
$ /cygdrive/c/KOSTEMP/install_kos.sh

Before continuing, please make sure you've installed the necessary
dependencies as follows:

1. Create a temporary directory, i.e. C:\KosTemp.
2. Download the Cygwin installer, 'setup-x86.exe', to that directory.
3. Open the Windows command prompt, then run
> cd C:\KosTemp
> setup-x86.exe --quiet-mode --packages gcc-core,gcc-g++,make,bison,flex,libelf0-devel,ELFIO,texinfo,git,wget,sed,lyx,patch,patchutils,libiconv

Once this is done, press enter to continue...

Press enter to continue...
/home/Affection ~
Cloning into 'KallistiOS'...
2 [main] git 440 C:\cygwin\bin\git.exe: *** fatal error - couldn't dynamically determine load address for 'GetAddrInfoW' (handle 0x71AB0000), Win32 error 127
/cygdrive/c/KOSTEMP/install_kos.sh: line 25: 440 Hangup git clone git://cadcdev.git.sourceforge.net/gitroot/cadcdev/KallistiOS

Affection@AFFECTION ~
$

------

Any ideas in what I done wrong?
User avatar
showka
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2001 12:01 pm
Location: Border Town
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Re: Cygwin setup error

Post by showka » Tue Feb 04, 2014 8:43 pm

It looks like your install of Cygwin is borked. What version of Windows and Cygwin are you using (as in 32 or 64 bits)?
User avatar
PH3NOM
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 574
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 9:29 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Cygwin setup error

Post by PH3NOM » Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:06 am

Recently I struggled but managed to get the Kos 2.0 Tool Chain up and running through Cygwin.

If it helps, I made a post here with a walk-through of building the Tool Chain:

viewtopic.php?f=29&t=102800#p1041492
affection56k
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Cygwin setup error

Post by affection56k » Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:48 pm

Hi my system specs are terrible, I don't have the money to buy anything new, please don't be nasty towards me. :cry:

System Specs:

Processor: XP-M 2200+
Graphics: SiS 740
Disk Drive: Matshita UJDA740
Hard Drive Space: 40GB
OS: Windows XP SP1 32-bit
Internet: 56k modem

I can't upgrade my XP SP as there is a glitch with mircosoft servers that only allows you to update from SP2 to SP3. :cry:. Also what do you mean my cygwin is botched?
affection56k
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: Cygwin setup error

Post by affection56k » Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:50 pm

I almost forgot!
RAM: 256MB
User avatar
showka
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2001 12:01 pm
Location: Border Town
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Re: Cygwin setup error

Post by showka » Wed Feb 05, 2014 8:18 pm

Try uninstalling cygwin completely and then reinstalling.

I'm not sure if you're in a position to do this but you might want to consider installing Lubuntu or some other Linux on this machine and dual booting. You'll find the toolchain much easier to set up there than in Windows anyway.
Post Reply