how to i get Visualboy Advance to start?

General purpose discussion about gaming and emulation.
Post Reply
hrb2k3
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 754
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Tidewater, VA, USA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

how to i get Visualboy Advance to start?

Post by hrb2k3 » Thu Jul 06, 2006 1:55 pm

i'm using ubuntu, just downloaded a compiled visualboy advance to try it out. i double click to open it, but nothing happens. so how do i open it.?

i found a GUI, but i have to compile it, which i know nothing about. thats one thing about linux that i don't like.

so how do i get it to work?


thanx.
DC FoReVeR.!!!
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:45 am

The Linux version of VBA has no GUI. You have to give it a ROM when you're starting it. You can just drag and drop a ROM onto VBA, or you can use the command line.

Easier way. If you have the Ubuntu Universe repository enabled, you can install both VBA and a frontend through Synaptic. Go to Synaptic, Settings -> Repositories, find the Universe repository and turn it on. You should then be able to install the visualboyadvance (emulator) and vbaexpress (front-end) packages. The front-end will show up under Applications -> Games. It's a bit clunky, but it works.
User avatar
curt_grymala
Theme Inducer
Theme Inducer
Posts: 4274
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Wherever I'm Needed
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by curt_grymala » Fri Jul 07, 2006 12:24 pm

VBA actually works pretty well under WINE as well (the Windows version, obviously).
DCHelp - A Newbie's Best Friend
DC Evolution - Disc Images
DreamZone Forums

I Refuse To Help Anyone That Says They've Tried Everything.
hrb2k3
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 754
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Tidewater, VA, USA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by hrb2k3 » Fri Jul 07, 2006 1:06 pm

i'll try those out. thx. i got wine installed, too.

just got to increase the partition size a bit. i only made a 4gb, but i only have 800mb free. lol.
DC FoReVeR.!!!
User avatar
curt_grymala
Theme Inducer
Theme Inducer
Posts: 4274
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 12:14 pm
Location: Wherever I'm Needed
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by curt_grymala » Fri Jul 07, 2006 1:52 pm

hrb2k3 wrote:i'll try those out. thx. i got wine installed, too.

just got to increase the partition size a bit. i only made a 4gb, but i only have 800mb free. lol.
Do you have a Windows partition on the computer? If so, you can run VBA directly through WINE without having to re-install it on your *nix partition. Just associate *.exe files with WINE, and click on the VBA exe file.
DCHelp - A Newbie's Best Friend
DC Evolution - Disc Images
DreamZone Forums

I Refuse To Help Anyone That Says They've Tried Everything.
Post Reply