Lunkin's Journey updates

Talk about Quake, Doom, Wolfenstein 3D, or other DC first person shooting game ports and mods for those games in here.
Post Reply
ajay()
Raptors Creator
Raptors Creator
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 11:56 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Lunkin's Journey updates

Post by ajay() » Wed Sep 01, 2004 2:35 am

Started a new thread, 'cos the original got swamped with a load of bo&*^cks, that I wouldn't want to keep reading through.

Anyway:

Some new screenshots:

Image Image Image Image

Click for bigger ones. That's the second level, just done a rebuild of it, 'cos the first build was sluggish to say the least. Therefore I replaced some expanses of space with "cliffs" and the r_speeds are slightly better. It looks worse but plays better, well smoother at least.
I've lit it, and I've now just gotta populate it and sort out some movement related code, and it'll be onto to level 3 :)
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3700
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Wed Sep 01, 2004 4:14 am

Looks very good. I remembered of Banjo & Kazooie when I saw the video :).
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
User avatar
Tyne
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
Posts: 1682
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Canada, Ontario
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Tyne » Wed Sep 01, 2004 8:32 am

Lookin' good ajay, if you ever need help with something on it just me a shout.
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."
User avatar
vicviper74
Modder Of Rage
Modder Of Rage
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2001 8:52 am
Location: nonya
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by vicviper74 » Wed Sep 01, 2004 9:30 am

I wanted to play on my xbox but lunkin showed up in the original quake lvl lol. thats as far as I got. cool though
dont hate me ok my DC died and i dont have the cash for a new one
Since people seem to message me for nuthin!!! I removed my messenger link ha ha ha ha
TheDumbAss
QuakeDev Mod
QuakeDev Mod
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Indpls, IN USA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by TheDumbAss » Wed Sep 01, 2004 3:22 pm

Vic:
You'd need to open up the pak0.pak and rename maps\spid.bsp to maps\start.bsp

Or if you've hacked together a USB adaptor you can use a usb keyboard to type "map spid.bsp" in the console (w/o quotes)

Then after you get tired of that map you'll have to go back and edit the pak again... this time changing start.bsp back to spid.bsp and renameing racete.bsp to start.bsp

As per the readme... win the race and racete restarts... loose the race and you have an option to go to the next level.

And dont forget... the reason it is only three levels and why you have to go through this trouble to play them is that all that has been released is an early test demo. I'm sure Ajay will be making a proper start/into in some later release.

Another thing... out of curiosity...
Are you using the original release of QuakeX or the one with updated menus, onlinesupport, etc?
My old Sig was broken. Enter the new Sig!
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3700
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Thu Sep 02, 2004 12:26 am

TheDumbAss wrote:you can use a usb keyboard to type "map spid.bsp" in the console
Didn't you port the on-screen keyboard to QuakeX?
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
ajay()
Raptors Creator
Raptors Creator
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 11:56 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by ajay() » Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:15 am

More screens, this time from level three:

Image Image Image Image
User avatar
Arqueiro
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 9:29 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Arqueiro » Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:59 am

nice shoots man ! keep up this nice work :P
3d graphics and visualization ?
http://www.arquiteturadigital.com
ace
Forum ace
Forum ace
Posts: 6297
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 7:07 pm
Location: Canada.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by ace » Fri Sep 03, 2004 8:50 am

Looks great in TomazQuake(?) How does it look in GLquake, or even software quake?
ajay()
Raptors Creator
Raptors Creator
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 11:56 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by ajay() » Fri Sep 03, 2004 3:00 pm

Info: just tried it with radquake, and well it sucks, pretty much how it does with winquake, but much worse.

The main problem is the 2nd and 3rd levels, which are pretty huge and just eat up ram; none of the ground textures are displayed, and it crawls to 5 fps at times.

I shan't get into any discussion re: engine - mods, but I doubt if the mod will play with dreamcast. I'll try it with the (original, titanium) DCQuake, just to see "if it's possible"

I'm really not going to split levels so they work in dcquake. I must confess I only get a decent framerate on a 1.5gig pc, so I'm aiming it at that.

Who knows. Maybe things will change.
User avatar
Arqueiro
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 785
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 9:29 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Arqueiro » Fri Sep 03, 2004 3:12 pm

:(

so bad, do you got the same problem on winquake ?
3d graphics and visualization ?
http://www.arquiteturadigital.com
ajay()
Raptors Creator
Raptors Creator
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 11:56 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by ajay() » Sat Sep 04, 2004 3:44 am

Yeah, winquake is messed up.
The levels concerned are 2.7mb and 2.8mb.

I tried it with titanium's quake and well, they didn't even load. However the first level and did and I'd forgotten how good quake looked in that port.

So where does that leave Lunkin & Dreamcast quake? Well, I may have a go at simplifying the problem levels, but for 2 reasons:
- I basically suck at mapping
- The level needs to be what it is (if that makes sense)
I'm not sure whether or not I'll find a solution.
Moi
QuakeDev Respected
QuakeDev Respected
Posts: 590
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 1:15 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Moi » Sat Sep 04, 2004 7:55 am

ajay you could use worldcraft's 'toggle texture application', select the sides of a wall that aren't visible and scale them, say by 1000. This will make the mapsize smaller without making them look worse.
Create your own Dreamcast games using the Quake-Engine:
http://quakedev.dcemulation.org/develop/getstarted.htm
ajay()
Raptors Creator
Raptors Creator
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 11:56 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by ajay() » Sun Sep 05, 2004 8:44 am

do you kno that's a bloomin' good idea, i'll try it :)
Moi
QuakeDev Respected
QuakeDev Respected
Posts: 590
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 1:15 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Moi » Sun Sep 05, 2004 9:20 am

thanks :)

Here a thread that might be interesting:
http://www.dcemulation.org/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=34934
Create your own Dreamcast games using the Quake-Engine:
http://quakedev.dcemulation.org/develop/getstarted.htm
ajay()
Raptors Creator
Raptors Creator
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 11:56 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by ajay() » Sun Sep 12, 2004 5:40 pm

More screenshots, these from a much worked on (both map and code) level two; it's nearly finished and working properly.

Image Image Image Image
User avatar
not just souLLy now
DCEmu Respected
DCEmu Respected
Posts: 4049
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2004 5:53 pm
Location: UK
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 1 time

Post by not just souLLy now » Mon Sep 13, 2004 7:24 am

looking great ajay :D
ajay()
Raptors Creator
Raptors Creator
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2002 11:56 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by ajay() » Tue Sep 28, 2004 9:11 am

Just a quick update, got Lunkin working with winquake with only 2 very brief moments of texture-blacking-out, which really doesn't spolil things. It's now completely playable. I've not tested with RadQuake as I've no cdr's.
First 3 levels are done and dusted. Another new code feature is done, thanks to Wazat at I3d, and I'm well into making level four.
Lots to do, so I'm off.
:)
ajay
User avatar
Zealous zerotype
zerotype
Posts: 3701
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2003 7:11 pm
Location: Nashville,TN
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Zealous zerotype » Tue Sep 28, 2004 8:59 pm

This looks incredbal I cant wait for it and for it to play on dc WOW.
SCO=SCUM=M$=SCO it keeps repeating :P
i'm a randite :worship:
DYTDMFBSB?
There must have been some mistake
I'm not the one who should be saved
My divinity has been denied
Mary and me were both fucked by God
User avatar
Imerion
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 4:32 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Imerion » Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:48 am

These are real cool! Cant wait to play this on DC...
Post Reply