RadQuake Final full speed?

Talk about Quake, Doom, Wolfenstein 3D, or other DC first person shooting game ports and mods for those games in here.
Post Reply
XDelusion
Psychotic MOD
Psychotic MOD
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Ohio
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

RadQuake Final full speed?

Post by XDelusion » Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:33 pm

Sorry, have not been keeping up with the DC sceen. Is Rad Quake Final full speed now?
TheDumbAss
QuakeDev Mod
QuakeDev Mod
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Indpls, IN USA
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by TheDumbAss » Fri Aug 27, 2004 3:08 pm

I've still not had a chance to test it out... (the new cdi image should help with that)
but you should know that there is no 'full speed' for quake. :P

The original Quake models are animated at 10fps... and since there isnt any intrapolation thats the best you get for animation. But that said the higher the framerate the better. A lot of commerical FPS on consoles shoot for 30fps... so if it does that or better I guess you could call that full speed. :)

As for the actual numbers for RADQuake 'Final'...
could someone do some TimeDemo tests to benchmark it a bit for us?
My old Sig was broken. Enter the new Sig!
speud
DCEmu Uncool Newbie
DCEmu Uncool Newbie
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 10:40 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by speud » Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:54 pm

timedemo returns 10 fps but thats a bug with the compiler. i got it to return 20 fps with the same source and makefile but a different compile.
http://blueswirl.fr.st - DC Online Tools and Downloads

thx to Wack0 for the avatar ;)
ace
Forum ace
Forum ace
Posts: 6297
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 7:07 pm
Location: Canada.
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by ace » Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:50 am

XDelusion, good to see you.
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Sat Aug 28, 2004 7:43 am

When it does the division at the end of the timedemo to determine the framerate, it looks like there's a rounding error somewhere. If you do the division yourself (or get a calculator to do it for you) you get the right result.
User avatar
Tyne
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
Posts: 1682
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Canada, Ontario
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by Tyne » Mon Aug 30, 2004 1:36 am

running prydon gate I get a lovely 14 FPS, that's until it reboots my dreamcast.
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."
Post Reply