TransfusionDC

Talk about Quake, Doom, Wolfenstein 3D, or other DC first person shooting game ports and mods for those games in here.
User avatar
bloodite
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by bloodite » Tue May 13, 2003 6:45 am

You mean theres already support for parameters? awesome. I didnt think that. BTW, the game runs fantastic under winquake on my 200 mhz machine. BA, If your port supports command line, Im defintely gonna use it :wink: Now, 2 questions: one, how would I go about using the command line, and two, how would I go about burning NXQuake? About the skies, I can still use the custom ones, and modify the ID like skies to look good in normal quake at the same time, you just wont see the ID like ones if the engine supports custom skies. I hope NXQuake supports command line, I got a lot of ppl asking me about this game :lol:
Try Transfusion, the most ambitious TC for Quake! http://www.planetblood.com/qblood
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Tue May 13, 2003 9:32 am

I'm pretty sure nxQuake does, using a modlist. It was in my original design for the modlist, and I'm pretty certain I implemented it, because I remember all sorts of code to split or re-constitute a command line. I'll get out my backup CDs and have a look around.
User avatar
bloodite
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by bloodite » Tue May 13, 2003 9:24 pm

Another annoying thing with Quake is that it gives that packet overflow error when lots of stuff is destroyed, it dosent do anything, but its still annoying. Any plans to remove this error? that would be cool, lots of mods use destroyable stuff.
Try Transfusion, the most ambitious TC for Quake! http://www.planetblood.com/qblood
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Tue May 13, 2003 10:11 pm

That's caused by a buffer overflow in the networking system. If you ever want to possibly use it over a network, there's nothing I can do about it. I suppose I could increase the buffer sizes (wasting more memory, of course). If you get a lot of overflows, and go on creating more entities, you get a "no free edicts" error, which I really can't do anything about without re-writing the entire Quake network system. Which I an not going to do.
User avatar
bloodite
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by bloodite » Wed May 14, 2003 12:09 am

If its a big hassle then dont worry about it. Its cosmetic really. I dont want the memory sapped even more, considering Trans will probably require all of it. The blood cd tracks will be playing as well, but I guess for now it dont matter.
Try Transfusion, the most ambitious TC for Quake! http://www.planetblood.com/qblood
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Wed May 14, 2003 3:59 am

CD tracks? That might not be a good idea, unless you plan to compress them as OGG or MP3 files, and decompress them when the image is burnt. It might be better to sacrifice a little CPU time to stream the music as MP3, or OGG Vorbis.
User avatar
bloodite
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by bloodite » Wed May 14, 2003 4:32 pm

I have compressed them, and burnt them. I would defintely opt for streaming ogg vorbis, but I think that would need engine modifying, which is your dept. I would rather find alternate methods of doing things than waste your time/resources for something you probably really couldnt care less about. If you plan on putting mp3/ogg support in anyway, then ill use it :wink: But I dont want to burden you with unneeded things. I realize your busy as it is.
Try Transfusion, the most ambitious TC for Quake! http://www.planetblood.com/qblood
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Wed May 14, 2003 10:25 pm

Well, if/when I get around to fixing the sound, I was going to implement OGG support instead of CD Audio support anyway. It's not really any more difficult.
User avatar
bloodite
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by bloodite » Sat May 17, 2003 11:06 am

hmmm, Ive dled NXQuake, and I see lots of useful info in the text file, but I dont see anything on parameters. How would I go about using em? also, is there a selfboot app that supports nxquake? Im not sure on how to burn it, I want to try out my latest build on it.
Try Transfusion, the most ambitious TC for Quake! http://www.planetblood.com/qblood
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Sat May 17, 2003 11:21 am

Well, I'm not sure if the released version had it in it, or if I documented it. The version I have here (fresh compile from latest source code) has support for command line paramaters. Hmm...

Selfboot app that supports nxQuake... Erm... Just about all of them, I think. You just need to create a directory, put the nxQuake 1ST_READ.BIN inside that, create a Quake directory in there too, create an ID1 directory inside the Quake directory, put the PAK files for Quake inside the ID1 directory, and plop any mod directories inside the Quake directory. Make a selfbooting image of the whole directory and blam! Instant selfbootable nxQuake.
User avatar
bloodite
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by bloodite » Sat May 17, 2003 12:37 pm

can you upload that new version? I just want to make sure it has the support in it. As well, Id give you the first crack at the game if you can give me some docs on how to use it, even a simple txt file . Thanx for all the help.
Try Transfusion, the most ambitious TC for Quake! http://www.planetblood.com/qblood
User avatar
bloodite
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by bloodite » Fri Jun 06, 2003 4:30 am

Damn, Ive burned both RADQuake and nxQuake, and both do the same thing, they boot alright, but restart after a 1 second black screen. Any idea why this is happening? If its any use the selfboot app Im using for them is a modified version of Pinoy's QuakeDC selfbooter, modified to only allow cdi creation, and a new volume name. Would this have anything to do with it? Oh, and I didnt do anything special for the cds like config files or junk, I just used transfusion's configs. Any help would be appreciated. If anyone needs the image file fo it, I have it.
Try Transfusion, the most ambitious TC for Quake! http://www.planetblood.com/qblood
law
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2002 9:31 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by law » Fri Jun 06, 2003 9:39 am

is there an image of transfusion for dc somewhere ? cdi or nrg ? pls say yes...
ImageImage
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Fri Jun 06, 2003 7:07 pm

The PAK files need to be in /quake/id1 for both nxQuake and RADQuake, but QuakeDC requires them to be in /id1. That's probably your problem.
User avatar
bloodite
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by bloodite » Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:13 pm

I wish it was. I burned the dirs correctly as the instructions said, yet they both do the same thing. I have no idea why this happens except it might be wanting something, perhaps configs and whatnot.

Law: Yes there is, but it dosent work right now and if it did, I wouldnt release it yet due to nothings been configured or anything, it just a test image.
Try Transfusion, the most ambitious TC for Quake! http://www.planetblood.com/qblood
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Sat Jun 07, 2003 3:22 am

Oh bum...

Just to check, with only normal registered Quake, the disc should be laid out like this:

Code: Select all

cd
    quake
        id1
            pak0.pak
            pak1.pak
    1st_read.bin
If that's not working, then I really don't have a clue what could be wrong with it.

Possibly you're using unscrambled BIN files, not scrambled ones. Or the IP.BIN could be incorrectly configured.

I'd recommend that you try making an image with some other program, since the QuakeDC ones are probably designed just to boot WinCE stuff, not KallistiOS stuff.
User avatar
bloodite
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 7:36 pm
Location: Canada
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0
Contact:

Post by bloodite » Sun Jun 08, 2003 10:35 am

Since I dont really know much about scrambled or unscrambled stuff (confusing), nxQuake would be whatever it was in the zip I got. I checked my discs, and while the dirs are right, I left transfusions cfg files on RADQuake, which might be the problem there. As for the ips, I didnt have any, but the selfbooter made me some, which is probably the reason they arent working. Ill try making some more coasters with another program after Im finished this map.
Try Transfusion, the most ambitious TC for Quake! http://www.planetblood.com/qblood
hackrey
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 2:52 pm
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by hackrey » Mon Jun 09, 2003 3:36 pm

WMB coming soon
Moi
QuakeDev Respected
QuakeDev Respected
Posts: 590
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 1:15 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by Moi » Wed Jul 16, 2003 2:25 pm

I'ver tried the PC version and must say: It really rocks!
Especially your custom engine lets it look like new game.
The maps are looking like the old Blood but they are sooo much nicer!

But I dont think that the maps of the PC version will work well on DC. If yes, the loading time will take minutes. On my WINME System with 256 ram and 1800XP Processor the loading time is high. And when you compare it with DC's 16mb ram and 12x GD-Drive, you will agree that the maps have to become extremely smaller.

I think that it's possible to make it run on the homebrew ports but not on the TS port. Reaper told me that he'll bring out a new version of his RADQuake port which has 14mb of heap and stereo sound so I think TransfusionDC seems very realistic!

scrambled or unscrambled stuff (confusing)
When you compile your DC source you'll get an ELF file. This ELF file will be converted to an unscrambled BIN file. To make the DC think the BIN is loaded from a GD and not from a CD you have to scramble it. Or you use DCHakker or Demomenu, they let you load an unscrambled BIN after presing the Y Button.

There's a tool that can tell you if a BIN is scrambled or not:
http://www.consolevision.com/members/fackue/
Create your own Dreamcast games using the Quake-Engine:
http://quakedev.dcemulation.org/develop/getstarted.htm
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Post by BlackAura » Wed Jul 16, 2003 5:38 pm

I don't think you can actually get a 14MB heap on the DC. 12MB is the largest I've ever managed to create. However, if you were to use hardware acceleration, you wouldn't have to store the textures in main memory, so you'd get quite a bit of extra spare space.

It will need modifying for the DC, but I think it should be possible. Maybe.
Post Reply