Dumpcast Tools for httpd-ack (alpha)

This forum is for the discussion of dumping games. Get help with your dumping here.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Nologic
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 12:14 pm

Dumpcast Tools for httpd-ack (alpha)

Post by Nologic » Thu May 24, 2007 1:46 am

Edit the _settings.ini as needed...make sure you have the proper IP for the DC.

Basically unarchive anywhere...make sure the DC has been booted up with httpd-ack and then replaced with the GD-ROM you wish to dump.

Next double click on the Run_Me.exe and with luck it won't break and it'll have every thing prepped and ready for you.

http://www.mediafire.com/?ij91mbm3bnaqsr5
Last edited by Nologic on Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:51 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Shoometsu
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 8:04 pm
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Contact:

Post by Shoometsu » Tue May 29, 2007 10:35 pm

it gives me the same error that the bbarip gaves me when I was using the serials (something about array)
my settings file:

Code: Select all

[General]
DCIP=http://10.0.0.2/
Pathing=C:\Documents and Settings\shoometsu.SHOOMETS-TNI9EO\Desktop\

[7zip]
SMP=off

[Torrent]
Tracker=http://dctorrents.org/announce.php
Comment=Brought to you by Dumpcast & DCtorrents
Pathing=C:\Documents and Settings\shoometsu.SHOOMETS-TNI9EO\Desktop\

and also, i've tried with "c:\" only, to ensure that thera wasn't a "space in the folders names" error. the ip is the right one, i'm dumping gds through my browser right now.

keep up the good work :wink: and there'll be another excellent tool soon

EDIT
the tool has created a subfolder in my c:\ folder, and extracted only the track01.bin file
Nologic
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 12:14 pm

Post by Nologic » Wed May 30, 2007 2:01 am

Generally the array error is triggered by not allowing the GD-ROM enough time to spin up then come to an idle.

Another question is are you using IE7 or IE6 as the script was tested against IE6...tho really IE7 shouldn't change the tables.

I'll hunt through it tomorrow and see if I can find anything that might be causing the issue.

The more info you can provide me with the better.

Also you may want to try doing some thing like "C:\Dumpcast\" for pathing...prior versions (BBrip) had issues with drive roots and folders like My Doc's and Desktop...unless using a sub folder with in those. So some thing like: ."C:\Documents and Settings\shoometsu.SHOOMETS-TNI9EO\Desktop\Dumpcast\" is fine.

Right now I'm using a stripped down version just to dump and generate data...which I'll share if your interested.
User avatar
Shoometsu
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 8:04 pm
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Contact:

Post by Shoometsu » Wed May 30, 2007 6:36 am

I have IE7 installed, but my default browser is opera.
Nologic
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 12:14 pm

Post by Nologic » Wed May 30, 2007 10:12 pm

Here is the stripped down version I'm currently using try it.
Post Reply