DCEmulation

dreamcast development • homebrew software • hardware hacking • indie games • emulators • and more!
Back to main site
It is currently Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:52 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 7:52 am 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:43 pm
Posts: 16
Just to inform you:
It's possible to add new maps (models) to Quake 3.
I am working on a map / model converter.
The maps can be played on or offline.

I hope it's not against the rules of the forum to post this, if it's against rules please delete or edit my post.

Greetz
lo_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 7:58 am 
Offline
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 5:44 pm
Posts: 1666
Location: Canada, Ontario
I suppose it's okay to talk about so long as you're not providing illegal files; the morality of it is that you're probably doing it on a warezed copy. I'll let Fragger decide since I'm just not sure.

_________________
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:20 am 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:43 pm
Posts: 16
ok thx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:10 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 4:12 pm
Posts: 3549
Location: Hell, Brazil
In my opinion it is not a problem as long as you don't provide any copyrighted files and don't talk about how to rip the data from the GD-ROM. I'll let you know if the rest of the staff is OK with this.

_________________
Makaqu engine blog / website.
Image
⇈ ⇊ ⇆ ⇆ B A Start


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:42 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 4:12 pm
Posts: 3549
Location: Hell, Brazil
Ok, feel free to talk about it :).

_________________
Makaqu engine blog / website.
Image
⇈ ⇊ ⇆ ⇆ B A Start


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2006 10:13 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 6:43 pm
Posts: 155
Location: CHINA
it's not as easy as slipping in new pk3s is it

_________________
POOPOO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:34 am 
Offline
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 4:12 pm
Posts: 3549
Location: Hell, Brazil
The textures must be converted to PVR. Dunno if there's anything else to do; the MD3 files seems to be identical to the PC versions.

_________________
Makaqu engine blog / website.
Image
⇈ ⇊ ⇆ ⇆ B A Start


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:04 am 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:43 pm
Posts: 16
Yeah,
the md3 files are identical to pc version.
conversion:
textures -> pvr
sound (wav) -> adp

All the stuff needed to be placed into the right zips.

The needed weapons have to be put into the map folder.
The shaders have to be added to the shaders.txt file.

That's a rough guide.

I will do a better one later, but I have to ask Fragger what I am allowed to post...

wondered why nobody else did it before ...

Greetz
lo_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2006 6:03 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 2:22 pm
Posts: 1
Location: USSR
Sorry for my english.
Quote:
It's possible to add new maps (models) to Quake 3.


Can you post some gameplay pics? Do you really know how it to make?


Quote:
the md3 files are identical to pc version.
conversion:
textures -> pvr
sound (wav) -> adp


What about additional dc textures and ui lcd?
QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\GRUNT\SPLASH_DEFAULT.PVR and QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\GRUNT\LOD_0.zip\ui\lcd in example... IMHO, aifile must been added too...

Quote:
All the stuff needed to be placed into the right zips.


If you simply will convert all needed textures to pvr & sound to yamaha ADPCM and put model into QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\Your_model_name It cannot will appear in game if you don't change config in 1st_read.bin.

_________________
http://dcfan.narod.ru/dc-labs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 10:49 am 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:43 pm
Posts: 16
cptPauer wrote:
Can you post some gameplay pics? Do you really know how it to make?


links (not 56k friendly I guess, that's why I only post the links):
http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/2924/dsci0170xb0.jpg
http://img417.imageshack.us/img417/9607/dsci0164xp1.jpg
http://img242.imageshack.us/img242/9653/dsci0169jx6.jpg
http://img176.imageshack.us/img176/1753/dsci0167fk9.jpg

I know it.

cptPauer wrote:
What about additional dc textures and ui lcd?
QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\GRUNT\SPLASH_DEFAULT.PVR and QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\GRUNT\LOD_0.zip\ui\lcd in


Look what it looks and what the dimsmensions of the SPLASH_DEFAULT.PVR are, make a new one with modelname_DEFAULT.PVR e.g.: homer_DEFAULT.PVR. But you have to change the model folder to new model name and in the Lod_0.zip - Lod_2.zip you have to change the folder name, otherwise they won't be found.
The lcd file can be edited via hexeditor, or use a lcd maker and change header and values for black and white like the Quake II lcd one.

cptPauer wrote:
If you simply will convert all needed textures to pvr & sound to yamaha ADPCM and put model into QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\Your_model_name It cannot will appear in game if you don't change config in 1st_read.bin.


You can change map and model via console.
e.g.:
;raster 1
;map dc_Dc_map12

if you are in a game (multiplayer,..).

I hope this helps.
Currently my time is very limited and I won't be at my home until sunday.
But if there are questions, feel free to post.

Greetz
lo_


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:48 pm 
Offline
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 5:44 pm
Posts: 1666
Location: Canada, Ontario
Wow that is cool, great job!

_________________
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:19 am 
Offline
QuakeDev Mod
QuakeDev Mod

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 5:44 pm
Posts: 1233
Location: Indpls, IN USA
I thought about doing this a loong time ago. But when I made my backup I could never get it to boot. I spent a couple weeks trying to make a working backup from scratch for myself. I probibly went through 25+ cdrs. (back when they were like $0.75-1.00 each for decent ones) The files looked really incourageing too...

Since I could never get a regular backup to boot I never bothered actually modifying it. Good work on someone finally getting to work on this ;)

_________________
My old Sig was broken. Enter the new Sig!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 12:55 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 6:43 pm
Posts: 155
Location: CHINA
Heh, I wonder how OpenArena will run on the DC :P

_________________
POOPOO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 10:22 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 6:43 pm
Posts: 155
Location: CHINA
I've just released OA 0.6.0, anyone thinking about giving it a try?

I'm curious to see how it'd perform on the dreamcast

_________________
POOPOO


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:55 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 10:02 pm
Posts: 6
give me a break, this looks to be the same and people don't call it a cheap effect or a fraud. What did I do to deserve this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:24 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 5:00 pm
Posts: 15659
Location: New Orleans, LA
infurnull wrote:
give me a break, this looks to be the same and people don't call it a cheap effect or a fraud. What did I do to deserve this?


Everyone is free to share something, however little, insignificant, or cheap, provided that they don't act like a dick about it.

_________________
It's thinking...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:36 pm 
Offline
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 5:44 pm
Posts: 1666
Location: Canada, Ontario
*sigh* Please don't shit up this thread too.

_________________
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:35 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 5
I was just wondering if any work has been completed with this? I have my quake 3 already ripped and I have access to all the contents on it, but I want to replace every model with half-life and every level with half-life. Is it possible to change the menu and sounds too? Maybe to the point that the game will be a rplica of the long lost half-life multiplayer?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group