Games you abandoned and haven't returned to.
-
- Janitor 2nd Class
- Posts: 9018
- https://www.artistsworkshop.eu/meble-kuchenne-na-wymiar-warszawa-gdzie-zamowic/
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
- Location: Chesapeake, Ohio
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Games you abandoned and haven't returned to.
Kinda like the other thread, only games you haven't not bothered to finish for 1 reason or another. I seem to have a lot as of lately
Advance Wars DS - Sick of that stupid timed mission
Sonic Adventure 2 - Can't be bothered on that timed Rogue mission
Metroid Prime - Just sick of spending forever killing the same mobs over and over again in every room.
TMNT Battle NExus - It just got boreing after I unlocked the arcade game.
Lost in Blue - The puzzles are absolutely INSANE! Take a Zelda "Push the blocks" puzzle and triple it. About 10 to 15 of those stupid things! I will more then likely just cheat to get past this point.
Thanks it for now.
Advance Wars DS - Sick of that stupid timed mission
Sonic Adventure 2 - Can't be bothered on that timed Rogue mission
Metroid Prime - Just sick of spending forever killing the same mobs over and over again in every room.
TMNT Battle NExus - It just got boreing after I unlocked the arcade game.
Lost in Blue - The puzzles are absolutely INSANE! Take a Zelda "Push the blocks" puzzle and triple it. About 10 to 15 of those stupid things! I will more then likely just cheat to get past this point.
Thanks it for now.
- DaMadFiddler
- Team Screamcast
- Posts: 7953
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 7:17 am
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Lessee--I know I have some that would bring people to arms.
Popular games I've gotten bored with/given up on:
-Command & Conquer
-Diablo
-Doom 2
-Earthbound
-Grandia (the first one)
-Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
-Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages/Seasons (both of them)
-No One Lives Forever 2
-Riven
-Quake (though the engine is a great homebrew tool)
-Sonic Advance 3
-Starcraft
-Star Wars: Jedi Knight II (though I loved Dark Forces and DF2: Jedi Knight)
-Tomb Raider (I've only played the first one, and I hated the controls)
-WarioWare
Popular games I've gotten bored with/given up on:
-Command & Conquer
-Diablo
-Doom 2
-Earthbound
-Grandia (the first one)
-Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
-Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages/Seasons (both of them)
-No One Lives Forever 2
-Riven
-Quake (though the engine is a great homebrew tool)
-Sonic Advance 3
-Starcraft
-Star Wars: Jedi Knight II (though I loved Dark Forces and DF2: Jedi Knight)
-Tomb Raider (I've only played the first one, and I hated the controls)
-WarioWare
- DaMadFiddler
- Team Screamcast
- Posts: 7953
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 7:17 am
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Oh--also, Metal Gear Solid. I've tried playing it both on DC via bleem!, and on GameCube with the updated version, but I just can't sit through it. The only one I can enjoy for any period of time is MGS3.
And Grand Theft Auto 3. I like screwing around, but the game feels too "broken" for me to bother going through the story. And if I'm just going to drive around acting like an idiot, I'd rather play Crazy Taxi or Midtown Madness.
And Grand Theft Auto 3. I like screwing around, but the game feels too "broken" for me to bother going through the story. And if I'm just going to drive around acting like an idiot, I'd rather play Crazy Taxi or Midtown Madness.
Last edited by DaMadFiddler on Wed Dec 14, 2005 2:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
- OldSkoolGamer
- Mental DCEmu
- Posts: 494
- Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2002 8:52 am
- Location: Longview, TX, USA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Final Fantasy VIII
I finished the first disc, and I never picked it back up. I had started playing Star Ocean 2 at the same time, and I was enjoying SO2 immensely more than VIII.
Sad part is, I really enjoyed Grandia. I have no idea why I never went back to it.
I finished the first disc, and I never picked it back up. I had started playing Star Ocean 2 at the same time, and I was enjoying SO2 immensely more than VIII.
Those two are both on my list as well.DaMadFiddler wrote: -Grandia (the first one)
-Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
Sad part is, I really enjoyed Grandia. I have no idea why I never went back to it.
- DaMadFiddler
- Team Screamcast
- Posts: 7953
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 7:17 am
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Odd. I *loved* Grandia II (it and ChronoTrigger are the *only* full-fledged Japanese RPGs I've had the patience to play through to completion), and I'm looking forward to III. So I went to a used game shop and bought the original a couple years ago...and it wasn't bad, but the battles were a major letdown after II. Maybe if I'd played it first.
- popley
- Psychotic DCEmu
- Posts: 591
- Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 5:42 am
- Location: Colorado
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
too many,
fable
halo
phansty star
poject gotham
breakdown
etc.
its a lot more then 50 games
fable
halo
phansty star
poject gotham
breakdown
etc.
its a lot more then 50 games
"It's only after we've lost everything, that we are truly free to do anything." Fight Club
http://www.geocities.com/nesterdcgamecodes
http://www.geocities.com/nesterdcgamecodes
- DaMadFiddler
- Team Screamcast
- Posts: 7953
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 7:17 am
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
- DaMadFiddler
- Team Screamcast
- Posts: 7953
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 7:17 am
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
- Vlad Tepes
- DCEmu Veteran
- Posts: 2053
- Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 7:25 pm
- Location: My window seat electric chair
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Oh wow...this list could go on forever...so I'm just gonna list the first 10 that pop into my head
Buffy Chaos Bleeds
Project Gotham
The Punisher
Kingdom Hearts
Warcraft 3
Ninja Gaiden (Xbox)
Nightshade
Need For Speed Underground 2
Secret Weapons Over Normandy
Shenmue 2
And every RPG I've ever played other than Grandia II, FFVII, and Secret of Mana.
Buffy Chaos Bleeds
Project Gotham
The Punisher
Kingdom Hearts
Warcraft 3
Ninja Gaiden (Xbox)
Nightshade
Need For Speed Underground 2
Secret Weapons Over Normandy
Shenmue 2
And every RPG I've ever played other than Grandia II, FFVII, and Secret of Mana.
-
- Young Null Warrior
- Posts: 1053
- Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2003 12:14 am
- Location: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
nolf2 was sweet and i got pissed off with the little freanch dude on the unicycle but when i beat him i played it all the way to the end.. it was a fantastic gameDaMadFiddler wrote:Lessee--I know I have some that would bring people to arms.
Popular games I've gotten bored with/given up on:
-No One Lives Forever 2
-Sonic Advance 3
and i gave up on sonic advance 3 too just too many chaos to get
It's a livin' thing, Its a terrible thing to lose.
- DaMadFiddler
- Team Screamcast
- Posts: 7953
- Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 7:17 am
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
...Only Sonic game I've ever played and not finished. I beat all the Genesis titles with the best ending (yes, that includes Sonic CD, Knuckles Chaotix {though I've never played Chaotix on actual hardware}, *and* Sonic 3D Blast), I beat the other GBA games (though not with all the Emeralds), the Adventure titles, the NGPC and GameGear games, Sonic Rush, and even Sonic Heroes. I just didn't like Sonic Advance 3.ian wrote:and i gave up on sonic advance 3 too just too many chaos to get
And of the post-Genesis games, I'd have to say the best--and most true to the series--is Sonic Advance 2. Don't know why they had to go and muck it up with Chaotix elements in #3.
- AgentGreen
- More like GAY-gentGreen
- Posts: 2706
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2003 6:59 pm
- Location: Waiting in the sky
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Final Fantasy VII - Got most of the way through the first disc of the PC version, then christmas rolled around and I got new games to play
Final Fantasy IX- Got to the fourth disc but quit playing because I gave it back to the friend I borrowed it from and we got too wrapped up in XBox games every time I visited to really continue and we've since had a falling out.
Wind Waker- I really don't know why I stopped playing this. I might spend a weekend trying to beat it sometime soon.
Final Fantasy IX- Got to the fourth disc but quit playing because I gave it back to the friend I borrowed it from and we got too wrapped up in XBox games every time I visited to really continue and we've since had a falling out.
Wind Waker- I really don't know why I stopped playing this. I might spend a weekend trying to beat it sometime soon.
- Wagh
- Wagh
- Posts: 5746
- Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 7:59 pm
- Location: YSOH
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
ff7
super mario sunshine ( because it sucked ass )
eternal darkness
The movies
Quake 4
Age of Empires 3
Resident Evil 4
Donkey Konga
Pirates
Animal crossing
can't think of any others off hand. I know all of my gc games are abandoned mainly because I've been too lazy to hook it up and the games werent that interesting.
super mario sunshine ( because it sucked ass )
eternal darkness
The movies
Quake 4
Age of Empires 3
Resident Evil 4
Donkey Konga
Pirates
Animal crossing
can't think of any others off hand. I know all of my gc games are abandoned mainly because I've been too lazy to hook it up and the games werent that interesting.
Bush and Hussein together in bed
Giving H-E-A-D head
Y'all motherfuckers heard what we said
Billions made and millions dead
Giving H-E-A-D head
Y'all motherfuckers heard what we said
Billions made and millions dead
-
- Janitor 2nd Class
- Posts: 9018
- Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
- Location: Chesapeake, Ohio
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
I have 2 games I have never gotten through for that reason. Wing Commander 3 and Half Life one. I bet I went through the first 5 to 7 mission on WC3 5 or 6 times. At the time we had this crappy computer that constantly screwed up. I ended up finnally tradeing the game off cause I was so sick of the first few levels.Xylene wrote:Battlefield 2 - The game just plain sucks.
Half-Life 2 - Great game, I played halfway through and by the time I felt like playing again I didn't have my save anymore, so I never reinstalled it. I don't feel like playing up to that point again, so I haven't gone back.
Half Life 2 I was pretty fair into the game two different times and one again lost saves and just couldn't stand to start over again.
I never did get through Grandia 1, but it was just because I didn't like it near as well as Grandia 2.
I never got through the Warcraft 3 expansion. It was just too damn hard.