Finally

Discuss modifications you have done or plan to do to your Dreamcast or any other hardware, or discuss devices you want to build. If your console does not work or is acting up, ask about fixing it in here.
Matt
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 4235
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 4:48 pm
Location: By my PC Hair:Bad
Contact:

Finally

Post by Matt » Wed Dec 01, 2004 4:57 pm

I found a fully english guide on overclocking the DC.

Here

Odsen't look tooo tricky
User avatar
hearld500
DCEmu Ultra Fan
DCEmu Ultra Fan
Posts: 3061
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 8:33 pm
Location: In a van, down by the river.

Post by hearld500 » Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:49 pm

Nice find.
But still, my question is, why would you want to do this?
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:58 pm

like mentioned on the site. homebrew (especially emulators) will be helped quite a bit. the guy mentioned on the site that his divx movies and DreamSNES both sped up somewhat. even some of the original commercial games that lagged a bit sped up.
Image
User avatar
dcmodder
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 615
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 8:42 pm
Location: ks
Contact:

Post by dcmodder » Wed Dec 01, 2004 7:16 pm

wow the jap site made it look really complicated. is it really that easy? (i'm not going to do it of course but it does look easy)
wont u be my friend?
riva16
DCEmu Mega Poster
DCEmu Mega Poster
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 3:58 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by riva16 » Wed Dec 01, 2004 7:41 pm

Nice... Thanks mattthemodder!
Why doesn't HTML work anymore on this damn forum!? God!
riva16
DCEmu Mega Poster
DCEmu Mega Poster
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 3:58 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by riva16 » Wed Dec 01, 2004 7:48 pm

Wait, i'm confused... Where do I pull the 40Mhx signal from? The guide doesn't say... i can't pull the 54Mhz signal fromthe graphics CPU or it will definatly run HOT, or break! Where is the 40 Mhz at?
Why doesn't HTML work anymore on this damn forum!? God!
Nick
DCEmu Super Fan
DCEmu Super Fan
Posts: 2498
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 12:11 am
Location: United States

Post by Nick » Wed Dec 01, 2004 8:11 pm

It's on the clock chip, 3rd pin down. The 1st pin is the graphics clock. You have to pull the 40 mhz signal from what I presume to be another clock, not on the DC.
Very sexy hero, omg
User avatar
nevets934
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 8:52 am

Post by nevets934 » Wed Dec 01, 2004 8:49 pm

i would try this but i only have one dc and dont wanna break it
Warmachine
DCEmu Veteran
DCEmu Veteran
Posts: 4306
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2002 7:01 pm
Location: San Jose
Contact:

Post by Warmachine » Wed Dec 01, 2004 11:39 pm

So overclocking helps with homebrew and emulators? IT doesnt shorten the Dreamcasts life?
:headbang: Dreamcast :headbang:
Matt
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Soul Sold for DCEmu
Posts: 4235
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 4:48 pm
Location: By my PC Hair:Bad
Contact:

Post by Matt » Thu Dec 02, 2004 4:39 am

So overclocking helps with homebrew and emulators?
Looks like it
IT doesnt shorten the Dreamcasts life?
Depends how much of an overclock it is and how cool its running.
i would try this but i only have one dc and dont wanna break it
Same, *Runs to Ebay*
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7474
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Thu Dec 02, 2004 4:52 am

I'm lucky I have over 15 DC motherboards sitting in a box at home =P.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
User avatar
DaMadFiddler
Team Screamcast
Team Screamcast
Posts: 7953
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 7:17 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Post by DaMadFiddler » Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:04 am

I know this isn't the case quite so much any more, what in this modern age of lazy ports and easily-converted PC sourcebase (glares at many companies that have done obviously sloppy jobs in porting their work to GameCube), but don't a lot of commercial games rely on a console having predictable, "closed" specs for timing/sync issues? Wouldn't fiddling with those specs break compatibility with a lot of official releases?
User avatar
Quzar
Dream Coder
Dream Coder
Posts: 7474
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2002 12:14 am
Location: Miami, FL
Contact:

Post by Quzar » Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:08 am

DaMadFiddler wrote:I know this isn't the case quite so much any more, what in this modern age of lazy ports and easily-converted PC sourcebase (glares at many companies that have done obviously sloppy jobs in porting their work to GameCube), but don't a lot of commercial games rely on a console having predictable, "closed" specs for timing/sync issues? Wouldn't fiddling with those specs break compatibility with a lot of official releases?
yes. very much so. the idea though would be to have a compatability switch so that games not working with the overclock can be run correctly.
"When you post fewer lines of text than your signature, consider not posting at all." - A Wise Man
User avatar
MetaFox
Adventure Gamer
Adventure Gamer
Posts: 2772
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Contact:

Post by MetaFox » Thu Dec 02, 2004 8:45 am

riva16 wrote:Wait, i'm confused... Where do I pull the 40Mhx signal from? The guide doesn't say... i can't pull the 54Mhz signal fromthe graphics CPU or it will definatly run HOT, or break! Where is the 40 Mhz at?
You have to buy a 40Mhz Quartz Crystal Resonator and attatch that to the third pin on the clock chip.
Tech^salvager
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2004 11:41 am
Location: Portland, TX, USA
Contact:

Post by Tech^salvager » Thu Dec 02, 2004 10:38 am

hearld500 wrote:Nice find.
But still, my question is, why would you want to do this?
The true reason is becasue we can! :D
User avatar
Morphv2
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2004 1:36 pm
Location: Someplace
Contact:

Post by Morphv2 » Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:32 pm

How do you affix a switch to it so as to switch the overclock on and off?
User avatar
MetaFox
Adventure Gamer
Adventure Gamer
Posts: 2772
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Contact:

Post by MetaFox » Thu Dec 02, 2004 12:51 pm

Morphv2 wrote:How do you affix a switch to it so as to switch the overclock on and off?
The easiest way would be to solder a switch to the 3rd pin of the graphics chip and to the quartz. ON = 40 Mhz quartz (ie:
240Mhz) OFF = 3rd pin of graphics chip (ie: 200Mhz)
riva16
DCEmu Mega Poster
DCEmu Mega Poster
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2002 3:58 pm
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by riva16 » Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:09 pm

I just looked at the translated version of the original site and i get it now... Cool... I'm shotting for 350 Mhz... Wish me luck!
Why doesn't HTML work anymore on this damn forum!? God!
User avatar
Vchat20
DCEmu Ultra Poster
DCEmu Ultra Poster
Posts: 1788
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2004 6:29 pm
Contact:

Post by Vchat20 » Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:19 pm

:lol: but seriously, good luck. maybe if this becomes more mainstream and easy to do (maybe a modchip of some sort?) we could see some more homebrew that we couldnt before because of cpu limits.
Image
User avatar
<(00<)bluepunk(>
DCEmu Crazy Poster
DCEmu Crazy Poster
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:22 am
Contact:

Post by <(00<)bluepunk(> » Thu Dec 02, 2004 5:35 pm

i saw this site like 6 months ago but i would of thought you guys would have known about it already.
I was stupid enough to keep putting a warez link into my sig.. even after an admin removed it.. twice... I'm such a bloody moron. Oh well.. and now i'm banned too. boo hoo.
Post Reply