Map & model converter for Quake 3

Talk about Quake, Doom, Wolfenstein 3D, or other DC first person shooting game ports and mods for those games in here.
lo
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 1:43 am

Post by lo » Tue Sep 19, 2006 9:52 am

Just to inform you:
It's possible to add new maps (models) to Quake 3.
I am working on a map / model converter.
The maps can be played on or offline.

I hope it's not against the rules of the forum to post this, if it's against rules please delete or edit my post.

Greetz
lo_
User avatar
Tyne
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
Posts: 1673
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Canada, Ontario
Contact:

Post by Tyne » Tue Sep 19, 2006 9:58 am

I suppose it's okay to talk about so long as you're not providing illegal files; the morality of it is that you're probably doing it on a warezed copy. I'll let Fragger decide since I'm just not sure.
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."
lo
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 1:43 am

Post by lo » Tue Sep 19, 2006 10:20 am

ok thx.
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3683
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Tue Sep 19, 2006 8:10 pm

In my opinion it is not a problem as long as you don't provide any copyrighted files and don't talk about how to rip the data from the GD-ROM. I'll let you know if the rest of the staff is OK with this.
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3683
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:42 pm

Ok, feel free to talk about it :).
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
User avatar
leileilol
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 8:43 pm
Location: CHINA
Contact:

Post by leileilol » Fri Sep 22, 2006 12:13 am

it's not as easy as slipping in new pk3s is it
POOPOO
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3683
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Fri Sep 22, 2006 9:34 am

The textures must be converted to PVR. Dunno if there's anything else to do; the MD3 files seems to be identical to the PC versions.
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
lo
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 1:43 am

Post by lo » Fri Sep 22, 2006 10:04 am

Yeah,
the md3 files are identical to pc version.
conversion:
textures -> pvr
sound (wav) -> adp

All the stuff needed to be placed into the right zips.

The needed weapons have to be put into the map folder.
The shaders have to be added to the shaders.txt file.

That's a rough guide.

I will do a better one later, but I have to ask Fragger what I am allowed to post...

wondered why nobody else did it before ...

Greetz
lo_
cptPauer
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 4:22 pm
Location: USSR
Contact:

Post by cptPauer » Sat Sep 30, 2006 8:03 pm

Sorry for my english.
It's possible to add new maps (models) to Quake 3.
Can you post some gameplay pics? Do you really know how it to make?

the md3 files are identical to pc version.
conversion:
textures -> pvr
sound (wav) -> adp
What about additional dc textures and ui lcd?
QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\GRUNT\SPLASH_DEFAULT.PVR and QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\GRUNT\LOD_0.zip\ui\lcd in example... IMHO, aifile must been added too...
All the stuff needed to be placed into the right zips.
If you simply will convert all needed textures to pvr & sound to yamaha ADPCM and put model into QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\Your_model_name It cannot will appear in game if you don't change config in 1st_read.bin.
lo
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 1:43 am

Post by lo » Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:49 pm

cptPauer wrote:Can you post some gameplay pics? Do you really know how it to make?
links (not 56k friendly I guess, that's why I only post the links):
http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/2924/dsci0170xb0.jpg
http://img417.imageshack.us/img417/9607/dsci0164xp1.jpg
http://img242.imageshack.us/img242/9653/dsci0169jx6.jpg
http://img176.imageshack.us/img176/1753/dsci0167fk9.jpg

I know it.
cptPauer wrote: What about additional dc textures and ui lcd?
QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\GRUNT\SPLASH_DEFAULT.PVR and QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\GRUNT\LOD_0.zip\ui\lcd in
Look what it looks and what the dimsmensions of the SPLASH_DEFAULT.PVR are, make a new one with modelname_DEFAULT.PVR e.g.: homer_DEFAULT.PVR. But you have to change the model folder to new model name and in the Lod_0.zip - Lod_2.zip you have to change the folder name, otherwise they won't be found.
The lcd file can be edited via hexeditor, or use a lcd maker and change header and values for black and white like the Quake II lcd one.
cptPauer wrote: If you simply will convert all needed textures to pvr & sound to yamaha ADPCM and put model into QUAKE3\BASEQ3\MODELS\PLAYERS\Your_model_name It cannot will appear in game if you don't change config in 1st_read.bin.
You can change map and model via console.
e.g.:
;raster 1
;map dc_Dc_map12

if you are in a game (multiplayer,..).

I hope this helps.
Currently my time is very limited and I won't be at my home until sunday.
But if there are questions, feel free to post.

Greetz
lo_
User avatar
Tyne
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
Posts: 1673
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Canada, Ontario
Contact:

Post by Tyne » Wed Oct 04, 2006 2:48 pm

Wow that is cool, great job!
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."
TheDumbAss
QuakeDev Mod
QuakeDev Mod
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Indpls, IN USA
Contact:

Post by TheDumbAss » Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:19 am

I thought about doing this a loong time ago. But when I made my backup I could never get it to boot. I spent a couple weeks trying to make a working backup from scratch for myself. I probibly went through 25+ cdrs. (back when they were like $0.75-1.00 each for decent ones) The files looked really incourageing too...

Since I could never get a regular backup to boot I never bothered actually modifying it. Good work on someone finally getting to work on this ;)
My old Sig was broken. Enter the new Sig!
User avatar
leileilol
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 8:43 pm
Location: CHINA
Contact:

Post by leileilol » Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:55 pm

Heh, I wonder how OpenArena will run on the DC :P
POOPOO
User avatar
leileilol
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 8:43 pm
Location: CHINA
Contact:

Post by leileilol » Sat Dec 02, 2006 11:22 pm

I've just released OA 0.6.0, anyone thinking about giving it a try?

I'm curious to see how it'd perform on the dreamcast
POOPOO
infurnull
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:02 pm

Post by infurnull » Tue Mar 06, 2007 6:55 pm

give me a break, this looks to be the same and people don't call it a cheap effect or a fraud. What did I do to deserve this?
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16076
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:24 pm

infurnull wrote:give me a break, this looks to be the same and people don't call it a cheap effect or a fraud. What did I do to deserve this?
Everyone is free to share something, however little, insignificant, or cheap, provided that they don't act like a dick about it.
It's thinking...
User avatar
Tyne
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
Posts: 1673
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Canada, Ontario
Contact:

Post by Tyne » Wed Mar 07, 2007 12:36 am

*sigh* Please don't shit up this thread too.
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."
DoctorN
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:30 pm

Re: Map & model converter for Quake 3

Post by DoctorN » Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:35 pm

I was just wondering if any work has been completed with this? I have my quake 3 already ripped and I have access to all the contents on it, but I want to replace every model with half-life and every level with half-life. Is it possible to change the menu and sounds too? Maybe to the point that the game will be a rplica of the long lost half-life multiplayer?
Moi
QuakeDev Respected
QuakeDev Respected
Posts: 590
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 1:15 am

Re: Map & model converter for Quake 3

Post by Moi » Tue Feb 24, 2015 1:38 pm

Mega bump:

I'm working on porting third party maps to the DC.
The progress is somehow slow, because I'm yet to find out the reason, why some maps are loading while others don't although the ones that are loading are bigger in file size than the ones that don't.

I've found 14 maps from several sites that would work.
Now my mext step is to somehow make the conversion progress work more quickly.

Here is a fully working map from Open Arena running on NullDC:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=038JGgZ5AH0

EDIT:
Additional info from the video description:
"This is the map oa_bases3cl from Quake3 mod Open Arena running on the Dreamcast emulator NullDC.

Note: Overall low speed and stuttering sound is due to my recording software. The map runs fine and at a good speed (over 25fps) without recording.

All textures have been reduced in size by 50% to avoid possible glitches and RAM issues.

Disappearing textures, turning to white, are probably due to emulation.

The generic sky texture is a quick solution because I couldn't find the original file."
Create your own Dreamcast games using the Quake-Engine:
http://quakedev.dcemulation.org/develop/getstarted.htm
Moi
QuakeDev Respected
QuakeDev Respected
Posts: 590
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 1:15 am

Re: Map & model converter for Quake 3

Post by Moi » Sat Feb 28, 2015 8:35 am

Big update!

My converter is taking shape. The texture conversion is running fully automated now.
You define the folder where PC textures are placed and the converter is trying to find the ones needed by the map you are converting. Should the texture be too huge for the DC (512x512) the converter will resize it by 50%.
Once the conversion process is finished you end up with a file "textures.zip" that can be used with your new map for Q3.

90% of the converted textures work at the moment. However it looks like special textures such as Lava, Sky or torches need to be placed to "game.ZIP" rather than "textures.zip".

TODO
--------
-Fixing the missing special textures
-Fixing missing MDL files which are all being saved individually in each map
-Adding support for several game modes ("Free for All" is the only one working atm)
-Adding support for Sound
-Testing converted maps online (need help here, since my DC is offline)

As usual here is a video of a newly converted map "subdm1.bsp" running in NullDC:

http://youtu.be/Ur1siRBnEtw


EDIT: Another graphically demanding map working fine:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=je655xYPtq4
Create your own Dreamcast games using the Quake-Engine:
http://quakedev.dcemulation.org/develop/getstarted.htm
Post Reply