Makaqu 1.5.1

Talk about Quake, Doom, Wolfenstein 3D, or other DC first person shooting game ports and mods for those games in here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Tyne
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
Posts: 1673
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Canada, Ontario
Contact:

Post by Tyne » Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:00 pm

Memory leak!? In a microsoft product?

NO WAI!! )()(
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."
mrooobaa
DCEmu Crazy Poster
DCEmu Crazy Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 4:44 pm
Contact:

Post by mrooobaa » Thu Apr 13, 2006 9:28 pm

This sounds really cool :)

But could someone explain to me how to burn it please (like all of the preperations and the structure)? Thanks in advance.

EDIT: Nevermind, I didn't know this wasn't a selfboot, so I thought I was doing something wrong.
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3674
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Sat Apr 15, 2006 6:03 pm

The version 1.1 should be released in about a month or two, so I would like to know if anyone has any suggestions on changes and features to implement.

Some of the last changes are:
:arrow: Added an ip.bin file.
:arrow: Modlist support for /id1 directory.
:arrow: Significant changes to the analog input support. Now the analog stick's axes can be bound to any command, and the "Axis/Trigger Function" options are gone.
:arrow: Added the Timescale extension.
:arrow: Added sv_compatibility cvar, to allow both network gaming and demo recording compatible with normal Quake.

And here's some things I'll try to implement:
:arrow: 640x240 resolution.
:arrow: Auto-repeat for keys and buttons while in the console or menu.
:arrow: VMU LCD support.
:arrow: Faster translucent effects in the Windows version.
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
User avatar
Freeze
DCEmu Respected
DCEmu Respected
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Munich and Nuremberg / Germany
Contact:

Post by Freeze » Sun Apr 16, 2006 8:05 am

I can't start the Windows binary even though I've the latest DirectX version installed. Following error occurs:

"Draw_CachPic: failed to load gfx/box_tl.lmp"
User avatar
Tyne
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
Posts: 1673
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Canada, Ontario
Contact:

Post by Tyne » Sun Apr 16, 2006 9:46 am

That has nothing to do with DirectX, your /gfx/ directory is missing a file.
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."
User avatar
Imerion
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 4:32 pm

Post by Imerion » Sun Apr 16, 2006 11:54 am

1.1 sounds promising! Especially being able to run in 640x240 resolution.
I guess network-play for us without BB-adapter is still far away, but otherwise that would be a nice addition (And a first. :)). I don't have any other ideas for the moment, but Ill post if I have.
User avatar
emptythought
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 2015
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 9:14 am
Location: UNITED STATES NRN
Contact:

Post by emptythought » Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:17 pm

I'd like to see disc swapping for the commercial CD-ROM.
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3674
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:47 pm

fackue wrote:I'd like to see disc swapping for the commercial CD-ROM.
Fragger wrote::arrow: Modlist support for /id1 directory.
:wink:
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
User avatar
Freeze
DCEmu Respected
DCEmu Respected
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Munich and Nuremberg / Germany
Contact:

Post by Freeze » Sun Apr 16, 2006 2:09 pm

Tyne wrote:That has nothing to do with DirectX, your /gfx/ directory is missing a file.
But that's really weird since it's the original Shareware PAK.
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3674
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Sat Apr 22, 2006 5:55 pm

I wrote::arrow: 640x240 resolution.
Done. The aspect of the 2D elements, including the particles, aren't corrected, so it looks a bit weird. However, it looks quite nice, and runs smoother than 640x400.

I'll probably add a 320x480 mode too.
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
User avatar
Tyne
Pimp DC Devver
Pimp DC Devver
Posts: 1673
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Canada, Ontario
Contact:

Post by Tyne » Sat Apr 22, 2006 6:44 pm

Fragger is a hero! HERO OF THE BLOODY INTERNET!
"I'm convinced RenegadeC is in fact not a human, but rather an experimental IRC/QuakeC bot who has the ability to randomly formulate mods and code them, programmed to have a distinct Canadian personality as well."
mrooobaa
DCEmu Crazy Poster
DCEmu Crazy Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 4:44 pm
Contact:

Post by mrooobaa » Sat Apr 22, 2006 7:23 pm

Just wondering, how could you make this selfboot?
mrooobaa
DCEmu Crazy Poster
DCEmu Crazy Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 4:44 pm
Contact:

Post by mrooobaa » Sat Apr 22, 2006 10:42 pm

I tried bin2boot, but when I put the disk in the dreamcast, it selfbooted and loaded the Sega screen, but then it showed a screen saying "no game detected - please swap disk" Is there a special method I need to use to make this game self-boot? Thank you if you could help me.
User avatar
Christuserloeser
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5918
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:16 am
Location: DCEvolution.net
Contact:

Post by Christuserloeser » Sun Apr 23, 2006 12:45 pm

Fragger wrote:I'll probably add a 320x480 mode too.
That's really a nice idea. I think 320x480 will look awesome! :o
Last edited by Christuserloeser on Sun Apr 23, 2006 12:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Insane homebrew collector.
User avatar
Christuserloeser
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5918
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:16 am
Location: DCEvolution.net
Contact:

Post by Christuserloeser » Sun Apr 23, 2006 12:48 pm

mrooobaa wrote:I tried bin2boot, but when I put the disk in the dreamcast, it selfbooted and loaded the Sega screen, but then it showed a screen saying "no game detected - please swap disk" Is there a special method I need to use to make this game self-boot? Thank you if you could help me.
Bin2Boot should work fine. However, BootDreams is much better!

About the disc structure, this should do:

1st_read.bin
IP.BIN
Quake\ID1\autoexec.cfg
Quake\ID1\PAK0.PAK
Quake\ID1\PAK1.PAK
Insane homebrew collector.
mrooobaa
DCEmu Crazy Poster
DCEmu Crazy Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 4:44 pm
Contact:

Post by mrooobaa » Tue Apr 25, 2006 5:24 pm

Yeah, BootDreams made it work. Thanks, can't wait for version 1.1 :)
nogginthenog
DCEmu Fast Newbie
DCEmu Fast Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 7:57 am

Post by nogginthenog » Wed Apr 26, 2006 9:35 am

AKAIK Bootdreams uses Bin2boot...
mrooobaa
DCEmu Crazy Poster
DCEmu Crazy Poster
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 4:44 pm
Contact:

Post by mrooobaa » Thu Apr 27, 2006 11:02 pm

By the way, I would like to say that this is the best port of Quake I have ever played.
User avatar
mankrip
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod
Posts: 3674
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:12 pm
Contact:

Post by mankrip » Mon May 01, 2006 12:36 pm

:arrow: Rewrote the jump pack support, using the KOS driver (it was using the raw method before). Now I only have to adjust the strenght of the default effects, which are too weak right now. Anyway, I won't assure the default effects will work well on official jump packs, because I only have an unofficial one.

:arrow: Resolutions up to 768x576 are selectable in the modlist now. It doesn't matter much, since all of them runs very slowly. By the way, resolutions 640x400 and above will limit the heapsize to 8 MB.
I wrote:I'll probably add a 320x480 mode too.
Done. It runs 1 FPS slower than 640x240.
mrooobaa wrote:By the way, I would like to say that this is the best port of Quake I have ever played.
Thanks.
Ph'nglui mglw'nafh mankrip Hell's end wgah'nagl fhtagn.
==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==
Dev blog / Twitter / YouTube
Image
User avatar
Christuserloeser
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5918
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:16 am
Location: DCEvolution.net
Contact:

Post by Christuserloeser » Mon May 08, 2006 4:58 am

Thought I already replied: It's nice to hear your progress :D I really can't wait to see 320x480 in action! Should look like your new PS2 game (as some PS2 games seem to use that mode) :)
Insane homebrew collector.
Post Reply