Can I launch individual settings for a wad in nxdoom?

Talk about Quake, Doom, Wolfenstein 3D, or other DC first person shooting game ports and mods for those games in here.
Post Reply
law56ker
DCEmu Cool Poster
DCEmu Cool Poster
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm

Can I launch individual settings for a wad in nxdoom?

Post by law56ker » Mon Apr 18, 2005 12:47 am

I'd like to do this because a mod called nimrod is very cool, but if you have the h.u.d on screen it crashes, i'd like to launch this mod so it has no hud.
BlackAura
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 9951
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 9:02 am

Post by BlackAura » Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:58 am

The answer would be a no, I'm afraid. If you can't change it from command-line parameters (and you can't do that with the screen size), you can't set it in the modlist.

I have a few minutes spare at the moment (I'm waiting for someone to email me some code so I can start work on some other code - bloody project dependencies), so I can have a look at the WAD if you like.
law56ker
DCEmu Cool Poster
DCEmu Cool Poster
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm

Post by law56ker » Mon Apr 18, 2005 2:26 am

It's here. http://www.doomworld.com/idgames/index.php?id=11610

I have another question, how do you launch to different levels in nxdoom, I found some mods that for some reason they start out as doom2 if you load them, but if you warp to level 1.0 "i'm using nxdoom pc" you will go to the first level in the mod. Is there a reason for this? Are these mods that don't require the doom2.wad? can you load nxdoom without using the doom2wad?

This is one of the wads that require you to warp ahead.
http://www.doomworld.com/idgames/index.php?id=10136
For this one it's level 2.9

I also noticed that wolfendoom astro3 you must warp to level 1.0. Any clue why that is?
Post Reply