DCEmulation

dreamcast development • homebrew software • hardware hacking • indie games • emulators • and more!
Back to main site
It is currently Mon Sep 22, 2014 7:14 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 5:44 pm
Posts: 14
tekken 3 works, it freezes the game when you first initialize the vmu, but after restarting it saves correctly, auto save errors happen every once in awhile as well as save errors when you save manually, just try again it usually works the next try


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Respected
DCEmu Respected

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 5:44 pm
Posts: 236
tekken3 has the same save bugs as MGS... if you have the GT2 pak, use that to format...for some reason GT2 has given me 0 bad saves, but MGS and TK3 both bug out on me...im guessing randy made some code change after GT2 and it wasnt touroughly tested...or maybe he didnt make any changes and GT2 has some weird save method that bugs out with other games...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Junior
DCEmu Junior

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 5:19 pm
Posts: 38
I had to use GT2 bleem to format for saving.

When I tried in tekken 3, it locked my DC up.

And also after a while the auto save doesn't work no more.

But gooey doesn't mind bleem is on kick a$$ emulator


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 5:44 pm
Posts: 14
update..well some strange things have been happening..out of nowhere/all of a sudden now my vmu doesn`t load on tekken so i go look at in in the dreamcast menu and all of my dc saves that were there before i formated for bleem were back! and my tekken save and intialization of the vmu for bleem was no longer existant..weird..i deleted all the saves and initialized the vmuagain(which freezes the game everytime btw, but works after restarting the dc)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group