DCEmulation

dreamcast development • homebrew software • hardware hacking • indie games • emulators • and more!
Back to main site
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 6:05 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Doom Official
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 1:09 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 7:31 am
Posts: 90
I have all the dooms on CD... however I have no clue what files to get off of the cd and put into the emulator to get them work. They are all store bought. I bought them a few years ago in a big pack of them. Final Doom, Doom 2, Doom, etc. Any suggestions on what to get off the cd to run it on a dreamcast through one of the numerous emulators?
Thanks,
Nicky Nooch


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2004 6:54 pm 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 8:02 am
Posts: 9951
You need the WAD files. You might need to install the games to get at them

Doom (Shareware) - DOOM1.WAD
Doom (Registered, 3 episodes) - DOOM.WAD
Ultimate Doom (Commercial, 4 episodes) - DOOM.WAD or DOOMU.WAD
Doom 2 - DOOM2.WAD
Final Doom (TNT) - TNT.WAD
Final Doom (Plutonia Experiment) - PLUTONIA.WAD

If you're using the 4-episode version of Doom with nxDoom, you can leave it's name as it is. If you're using DoomDC, or Bero's port, then you need to rename it as DOOMU.WAD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:20 am 
Offline
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 7:31 am
Posts: 90
And that is it? I heard you need a music file of some sort... is that unneccessary, or is it included on the sbi? Also, I may be jumping the gun considering I know so little about this emulator, but what about mods (like the Simpsons Doom, etc.)?
Thanks,
Nicky Nooch

_________________
You gotta eat lightning and crap thunder.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2004 10:37 am 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 8:02 am
Posts: 9951
The music files only needed if you want music.

For nxDoom, you need a separate music pack for each version. You can't have music with the shareware version, because some idiot (me) forgot that Doom normally won't let you add an extra WAD file to the shareware version, and forgot to make an excpetion for the music packs...

You can get the music packs from this site. Just download the ones you need, extract the WAD files from them, and put them in the Doom directory on the CD, along with the main WAD files.

As for mods... that's a whole other issue. Basically, you need to create a modlist file, which tells Doom what additional files to load.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2004 7:59 am 
Offline
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 7:31 am
Posts: 90
Does the music slow down the gameplay?
-Nicky Nooch

_________________
You gotta eat lightning and crap thunder.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2004 8:31 am 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 8:02 am
Posts: 9951
It theoretically slows down the framerate. However, Doom is capped at 35FPS, and should easily hit that with the standard Doom / Doom 2 levels on the Dreamcast, so it should make no difference. Even if the framerate does drop, the game will continue at full speed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2004 2:04 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:27 pm
Posts: 263
Could you elaborate on the mods part? I am too in the process of compiling an nxDoom disc and would love to have as much mods in it as possible.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2004 7:46 pm 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 8:02 am
Posts: 9951
For mods, you need to grab some mods, of course. Most of the ones on this page are known to work well with nxDoom.

Anyway, download the mods that you want. Each mod should have one or more WAD file, and maybe a DEH file.

You need to create a file called "modlist.txt" (without the quote marks), and place it in the doom directory on the CD (the same place as the main WAD files from Doom).

Inside the modlist, you all one line for each mod. Each line contains the name of the mod, the filename of the main WAD file, a list of command-line paramaters to give to Doom, which tell it to add additional WAD files (or DEH files), and a description (which is never used). Each line should look like this:

Code:
Name of mod,doom2.wad,-file extrafile.wad extrafile2.wad extrafile3.deh,Description


Note that there are no spaces around the commas. If you do put spaces around them, they will break.

If the mod is for Doom, or Ultimate Doom, instead of Doom 2, you should put doom.wad or doomu.wad in the modlist line instead of doom2.wad

The bit after the -file should have a list of all the WAD and DEH files that came with the mod, separated by spaces.

For example, you have a mod called "Evil Modification 2" for Doom 2, which consists of the file evilmod2.wad and the DeHacked patch evilmod2.deh, your line would look something like this:

Code:
Evil Modification 2,doom2.wad,-file evilmod2.wad evilmod2.deh,Evil Modification 2 for Doom 2


Example 2 - You have a mod called "Stupidity" for Doom, which has two WAD files (stupid_levels.wad and stupid_gfx.wad), and one DeHacked patch (stupid.deh):

Code:
Stupidity,doom.wad,-file stupid_levels.wad stupid_gfx.wad stupid.deh,Stupidity for Doom 1


Example 3 - You have a mod called "ExtraMaps", for Doom, you want to use the Ultimate Doom WAD file (four episode version), and it contains only a WAD file (maps0001.wad), your line would look like:

Code:
ExtraMaps,doomu.wad,-file maps0001.wad,ExtraMaps for Ultimate Doom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2004 4:13 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:27 pm
Posts: 263
That was cool beyond words, thanks :D.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2004 12:30 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:27 pm
Posts: 263
nxDoom Beta 2.2 from XDelusion's site doesn't have an nxdoom.bin file, so I used the one from beta 2.1 (from his site too). Is that ok?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2004 8:51 pm 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 8:02 am
Posts: 9951
You're using the 1st_read.bin file from 2.2, right?

You don't need nxdoom.bin - that's just an unscrambled version of the binary, for DreamInducer discs.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2004 10:25 pm 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 8:14 am
Posts: 2009
Location: UNITED STATES NRN
Just curious, are you still planning on working on nxDoom? Like the modmenu and any other little features that could be updated? I know you already have a handful of project already - I was just curious.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2004 7:15 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:27 pm
Posts: 263
Yeah, but I'm using Xdelusion's tutorial from his site, which uses Selfboot instead of an SBI.
What the hell, I'll just use an SBI.


On a side note, I downloaded the SBI for ROTT registered from sbiffy. Do I need anything else than the DARKWAR.WAD file I got from my CD?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 1:16 am 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 8:02 am
Posts: 9951
fackue wrote:
Just curious, are you still planning on working on nxDoom? Like the modmenu and any other little features that could be updated? I know you already have a handful of project already - I was just curious.


Err... If I get any time, I might just do a quick clean-up of the code, and release a bugfixed version. The code's kinda rotted since I last looked at it, and it doesn't work properly with the newer version of KOS. I could certainly do the modmenu better now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 12:34 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:27 pm
Posts: 263
BTW, what I meant was that if I needed some kind of music file, since AFAIK there are no mods for ROTT.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2004 6:10 pm 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 8:02 am
Posts: 9951
You need no music files for ROTT, as such. I think it uses MIDI instruments, but I've not got a clue where they go.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2004 2:37 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu

Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 12:27 pm
Posts: 263
I noticed that XDelusion's site has the music for Wolfendoom original but not for Wolfendoom Spear of Destiny. Why is that?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 27, 2004 7:41 pm 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer

Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 8:02 am
Posts: 9951
Because somebody (meaning me) didn't convert it. I think it crashed the converter I was using.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:00 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu

Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:56 am
Posts: 126
:oops: see next post...sorry


Last edited by TechnoWolf on Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: PLEASE HELP!!! (DoomDC)
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:57 pm 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu

Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:56 am
Posts: 126
BlackAura wrote:
You need the WAD files. You might need to install the games to get at them

Doom (Shareware) - DOOM1.WAD
Doom (Registered, 3 episodes) - DOOM.WAD
Ultimate Doom (Commercial, 4 episodes) - DOOM.WAD or DOOMU.WAD
Doom 2 - DOOM2.WAD
Final Doom (TNT) - TNT.WAD
Final Doom (Plutonia Experiment) - PLUTONIA.WAD

If you're using the 4-episode version of Doom with nxDoom, you can leave it's name as it is. If you're using DoomDC, or Bero's port, then you need to rename it as DOOMU.WAD


Okay, I just need a little bit of guidance. I bought Ultimate(1), 2, and Final Dooms from ID's website as separate downloads. I Downloaded 'Doom4DC-Shareware.sbi' from the DCHelp's SBI file repository. (It looked like the largest file...no other reason for my choice). I did a SINGLE MENU extraction with SBInducer. I deleted 'Doom1.wad" from the 'Inducer' folder, because this is the shareware limited version. I pasted the .wad files from my registered versions for doom1,2,3 and the sound files for doom 1,2,3 from your sound download suggestion into the main 'Inducer' folder. There are subfolders, but I ignored the subfoldres, and put the .wad's all in the main folder because that's where the 'Doom1.wad' shareware file was after I extracted the SINGLE MENU sbi. I created a TAO Nero image, burned it, slapped it in the DC, got the SBI screen, hit the button, then it said 'Loading' for like 5 minutes as the DC drive worked and worked, and finally got the title screen for Doom2. Fully playable.
Here's the problem.
What happened to Doom1, and Doom3? (I did NOT rename any of the .wad's because they are the separate versions, not the 4episode thing you mentioned?) I noticed that my registered Doom1 wad originated as 'Doom.wad', and not 'Doom1.wad' as the shareware version was named. But I still left it alone as 'Doom.wad'.
#1 is it possible to have all Dooms on 1 cd, and select the doom version of my choice from some kind of main menu?
#2 if so, did I need to extract the SBI as a MULTI MENU in the first place? (I assumed NOT, because this would only speak to the Doom4DC main program, and have nothing to do with the fact that I have all the episodes on the CD??????)
#3 HELP!!
Thanks for your help in advance!

Okay, I'd might as well get my dummy file question out of the way, too.
I've done it like this: 700mb - 'Inducer' folder size = dummy file size. Name the dummy file '000Dummy.txt' and just throw it into the 'Inducer' folder just before having SBInducer create the TAO image.
Question HERE is, I've read that you need to tell Nero to set high priority on all other files and folders, and low priority on your dummy file to be sure that the dummy take up the space going toward the center of the CD, you want the real files toward the outside edge to reduce load time and save your DC motor. I have had problems with this with Nero (Outside of SBI) where it obsessively renames all the files no matter what. Furthermore, how would you even go about this priority setting issue with an IMAGE file using SBI? I can get the dummy file built in with SBI, but is it in the right place physically on the CD?? Is it even worth the hassle??
Thanks.


Last edited by TechnoWolf on Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group