Does DoomDC support sound?

Talk about Quake, Doom, Wolfenstein 3D, or other DC first person shooting game ports and mods for those games in here.
Post Reply
Quall
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 11:13 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Does DoomDC support sound?

Post by Quall » Sun Dec 23, 2001 11:37 am

I burned a copy of DoomDC and there is no sound in it. Was I supposed to burn an .mp2 file with it?
StriderXg2
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 8:59 pm
Location: http://www.youtube.com/rkotm for my films about gaming and such.
Contact:

Post by StriderXg2 » Sun Dec 23, 2001 11:56 am

What do you mean no sound? Describe what you did when you burned it. Turn up the sound. Its a quiet game.I mean real loud. And you dont need an mp2 file.
Quall
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 11:13 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Post by Quall » Sun Dec 23, 2001 8:52 pm

I used Suse's self-boot toolkit.

I clicked on DoomDC.bat and fallowed the directions exactly. The game works perfect, but there is no sound.

1ST_READ.BIN
DOOM.WAD
DOOM1.WAD
DOOM2.WAD
DOOMU.WAD
PLUTONIA.WAD
TNT.WAD
IP.BIN

I don't have the .elf file or scrambled_1st_read.bin file in it.
I have no Idea what the problem can be.
User avatar
|darc|
DCEmu Webmaster
DCEmu Webmaster
Posts: 16068
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2001 6:00 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Contact:

Post by |darc| » Sun Dec 23, 2001 11:44 pm

You need to turn the volume on your TV waaaaaaaaaaaaaay up to hear it. Then turn the volume up in the DoomDC options menu. If that doesn't work then I have no idea what's wrong.
It's thinking...
StriderXg2
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 8:59 pm
Location: http://www.youtube.com/rkotm for my films about gaming and such.
Contact:

Post by StriderXg2 » Mon Dec 24, 2001 11:08 am

Do what me and the moderator said.
Quall
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2001 11:13 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Post by Quall » Mon Dec 24, 2001 8:33 pm

I tried that. I think it's the game. When I play it on my PC, sound doesn't work either. And the settings are correct.
TheDumbAss
QuakeDev Mod
QuakeDev Mod
Posts: 1233
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 7:44 pm
Location: Indpls, IN USA
Contact:

Post by TheDumbAss » Sat Dec 29, 2001 6:22 am

Doom does have sound...

If it doesnt on your PC then its because your soundcard doesnt support it (it doesnt support your soundcard)

It should have sound on DC...

My only guess is that you have messed up/hacked wad files (But why would all of them be messed up the same? or are they?)
My old Sig was broken. Enter the new Sig!
otakonx
DCEmu Fast Newbie
DCEmu Fast Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2002 8:22 pm

doom.elf and 1st_read_is_scrambled ??

Post by otakonx » Thu Jan 10, 2002 11:05 pm

what does the doom.elf and 1st_read_is_scrambled file do?

Otakonx
StriderXg2
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 8:59 pm
Location: http://www.youtube.com/rkotm for my films about gaming and such.
Contact:

Post by StriderXg2 » Fri Jan 11, 2002 10:56 am

"what does the doom.elf and 1st_read_is_scrambled file do?"

Put those files into the folder along with the wads. :)
User avatar
Captain Skyhawk
DCEmu Respected
DCEmu Respected
Posts: 812
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2001 6:48 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

doom.elf and 1st_read_is_scrambled ??

Post by Captain Skyhawk » Fri Jan 11, 2002 5:23 pm

otakonx wrote:what does the doom.elf and 1st_read_is_scrambled file do?


Actually the doom.elf file is for peeps with a coders cable so they don't have to burn DoomDC. The 1st_read_is_scrambled is just a empty file to let everbody now that you directly can selfboot it. You can delete both of them safely if you burn it on a CD.
Post Reply