Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Any discussion of Dreamcast-related things that doesn't belong in the other forums, including discussion of commercial Dreamcast games or emulating the Dreamcast console on your computer or on another gaming console. Discussion of Reicast should go in the Official Reicast Forum. Please feel free to ask for help on a game, make Dreamcast emulator compatibility lists, post your own guides, review Dreamcast games, and post your game saves here as well.
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Contact:

Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Post by cube_b3 » Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:13 am

So I tried playing some classics on an HD LCD with the regular AV cables and it looks fugly, way more than it should.

Sure I could restore the aspect ratio to 4 : 3 and it would help but the graphics are looking way more pixelated than necessary.

Even the cut scenes look pixelated, not in game cut scenes. I am talking FMV here it looked bad, what is up with that?
Any easy way I can get Dreamcast classics to look normal on LCD tv's cause I haven't compared it but i know they would look this bad on a CRT.

EDIT: So I came to terms with the shitty graphics and prepared to re-experience the classic with a friend.
The game hanged in the first mission, basically it keeps freezing after a battle ends.

Now there is no way I am paying 30$ for it again.
Will be downloading it... how well does it work with an SD Card?
Last edited by cube_b3 on Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ayla
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 7:01 am

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly

Post by Ayla » Wed Jun 27, 2012 8:22 am

Use a VGA box.
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly

Post by cube_b3 » Thu Jun 28, 2012 12:02 am

I hear that is a hassle.

Many games aren't compatible with it and then you have the whole external speaker non sense.
Ayla
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 7:01 am

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly

Post by Ayla » Thu Jun 28, 2012 7:27 am

Only a few games are not compatible.
And what's with that "external speaker non sense"? I never heard about this.
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly

Post by cube_b3 » Fri Jun 29, 2012 3:56 am

I have a VGA box.

I'll check it out.
User avatar
PH3NOM
DC Developer
DC Developer
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 9:29 pm

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly

Post by PH3NOM » Fri Jun 29, 2012 9:20 pm

Ayla wrote:Only a few games are not compatible.
And what's with that "external speaker non sense"? I never heard about this.
I believe he was referring to the fact that some DC VGA adapters do not have stereo rca ( red/white ) cables for the audio output, instead, include only a headphone jack.
Image

What I did with the vga adapter I had before was something like this
Image
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly

Post by cube_b3 » Sat Jun 30, 2012 8:45 am

Very interesting.

While I own the DC VGA box i've never really tried it.

I didn't know we could plug in Stereo RCA cables in a tv along with VGA interesting, I am very tempted to try this.
User avatar
Christuserloeser
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5919
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:16 am
Location: DCEvolution.net
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly

Post by Christuserloeser » Sun Jul 01, 2012 4:11 am

..............you own a VGA cable but never tried it ? :o
Insane homebrew collector.
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly

Post by cube_b3 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 8:55 am

I own atleast a hundred things that i've never touched.

The list includes games like NiGHTS.

...and hardware like 32x and so on.
shandralo
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:26 am

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly

Post by shandralo » Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:55 am

Very Nice!
User avatar
tekkaman1
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 5:04 pm

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly

Post by tekkaman1 » Fri Jul 20, 2012 8:13 am

The thing is the fmv are very low def compared to others at the time and that is more noticesable with LCD. I think it won't make much difference using different cables with this game.
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Post by cube_b3 » Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:45 am

So I came to terms with the shitty graphics and prepared to re-experience the classic with a friend.
The game hanged in the first mission, basically it keeps freezing after a battle ends.

Now there is no way I am paying 30$ for it again.
Will be downloading it... how well does it work with an SD Card?
User avatar
DaMadFiddler
Team Screamcast
Team Screamcast
Posts: 7953
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 7:17 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Post by DaMadFiddler » Sun Nov 18, 2012 6:36 am

Very late to the game here, but if you haven't gotten around to this yet....

My first copy of this game (it was one of the games that came with the lot I bought on eBay back in 2002) had a scratch that caused the game to crash the first time you entered battle after crossing the Granacliff. I downloaded a copy so that I could finish the game, but there were two problems: the pirated version has even lower-quality videos than the commercial disc (part of the repack to make it fit on a CD-R), and it's completely missing the FMV that has the big reveal about Granas and Valmar. I know this community tends to be pretty strictly anti-piracy, at least in word... but Grandia 2 is a game that's REALLY not worth downloading.

if you like the game enough to replay it, I really would recommend finding yourself another official copy of the Dreamcast disc. The bootlegged version has too many drawbacks, and the cheaper PS2 version (which I've also played) had all sorts of glitches with the graphics and spell effects.
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Post by cube_b3 » Sun Nov 18, 2012 4:11 pm

If I do ever download it, it would just be to get through the first hour of the game. I am sure it wouldn't hang beyond that. But there is no way I am spending 30 bucks on it.
User avatar
DaMadFiddler
Team Screamcast
Team Screamcast
Posts: 7953
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 7:17 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Post by DaMadFiddler » Mon Nov 19, 2012 12:39 pm

You'd still have to make sure to get the same region, otherwise the game save might not be compatible with your physical copy.
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Post by cube_b3 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:14 pm

lol, I'll also need to learn how to boot it off SD.

Or will DreamShell do the trick.

Maybe I could find a tutorial on youtube.
User avatar
DaMadFiddler
Team Screamcast
Team Screamcast
Posts: 7953
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 7:17 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Post by DaMadFiddler » Mon Nov 19, 2012 4:15 pm

In accordance with the forum rules, this whole thread should probably be locked and/or deleted, as it's pretty clearly about piracy.
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Post by cube_b3 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 2:12 am

We've just talked about it. No links or useful information beyond theoretical discussion has taken place.

Though it would probably be locked to prevent someone from giving me the relevant information, but then they could just pm me, lol.
User avatar
Christuserloeser
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5919
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2003 12:16 am
Location: DCEvolution.net
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Post by Christuserloeser » Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:40 am

cube_b3 wrote:So I came to terms with the shitty graphics and prepared to re-experience the classic with a friend.
??? - ...so you didn't try your VGA cable ?
Insane homebrew collector.
cube_b3
Ex-Newsposter
Ex-Newsposter
Posts: 3937
Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 6:51 am
Location: pakistan,karachi
Contact:

Re: Grandia 2: It looks fugly and it doesn't work!

Post by cube_b3 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:06 am

VGA cable is back home in PK.

...and my problem was with the graphics in general rather than just the resolution. I suppose the VGA could help though.
Post Reply