PSO Questions & Answers

Sylverant is a homebrew open source server for Phantasy Star Online. Dreamcast users still play PSO online with this server even today! This is the official forum for both the online game server as well as the open source project itself. Feel free to post and get a gathering started online! We can also show you how to get connected!

Moderators: BlueCrab, Aleron Ives

Post Reply
FaithY
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:33 pm

Unable to connect to sylverant using GameCube.

Post by FaithY » Wed Mar 14, 2012 2:38 pm

Ok, so I am unable to connect to sylverant using my GameCube. I followed the instructions to the tee. Maybe I am missing something?

As instructed, I made sure to make my GameCube password identical to my sylverant password. I then registered my SNAK with the accounts management page. Finally, I set the dns to 67.222.144.120.

And I can't connect. Am I missing anything?
:mrgreen:
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5322
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Contact:

Re: Unable to connect to sylverant using GameCube

Post by BlueCrab » Wed Mar 14, 2012 5:00 pm

Is there a specific error code you're getting from PSO, or is it just sitting there and doing nothing?
User avatar
Aleron Ives
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:15 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by Aleron Ives » Wed Mar 14, 2012 5:02 pm

Running your own DNS server is more reliable than trying to use external ones, as PSO is picky about the number of hops it takes for you to reach the DNSS.
"Fear the HUnewearl."
Image
FaithY
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:33 pm

Re: Unable to connect to sylverant using GameCube

Post by FaithY » Thu Mar 15, 2012 1:38 am

BlueCrab wrote:Is there a specific error code you're getting from PSO, or is it just sitting there and doing nothing?
"(No.115)
Connection Error

Press start."
is the message I get.

@at Ives, that sucks because I am not going to do that ;)
:mrgreen:
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5322
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Contact:

Re: Unable to connect to sylverant using GameCube

Post by BlueCrab » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:14 am

What is your IP address and what version of PSOGC specifically are you using to connect?
FaithY
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:33 pm

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by FaithY » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:24 am

Not sure about the IP. I try to connect with the regular ep 1&2.
:mrgreen:
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5322
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Contact:

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by BlueCrab » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:29 am

FaithY wrote:Not sure about the IP. I try to connect with the regular ep 1&2.
I meant like, what region and whatnot else like that (with regard to the version). Also, if you're posting from the same place you're trying to connect from, I'm not seeing any Gamecube connections at all from that IP address (that's why I asked). If that's the case, you may well need to run your own DNS (which is exceedingly easy to do anyway).

I do, however, see other attempted connection types from that IP address.
FaithY
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:33 pm

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by FaithY » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:47 am

BlueCrab wrote:
FaithY wrote:Not sure about the IP. I try to connect with the regular ep 1&2.
I meant like, what region and whatnot else like that (with regard to the version). Also, if you're posting from the same place you're trying to connect from, I'm not seeing any Gamecube connections at all from that IP address (that's why I asked). If that's the case, you may well need to run your own DNS (which is exceedingly easy to do anyway).

I do, however, see other attempted connection types from that IP address.
It's NTSC u. I do connect using my DC, so maybe that is what you're seeing. Where can I get info on DNS?
:mrgreen:
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5322
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Contact:

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by BlueCrab » Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:32 am

FaithY wrote:
BlueCrab wrote:
FaithY wrote:Not sure about the IP. I try to connect with the regular ep 1&2.
I meant like, what region and whatnot else like that (with regard to the version). Also, if you're posting from the same place you're trying to connect from, I'm not seeing any Gamecube connections at all from that IP address (that's why I asked). If that's the case, you may well need to run your own DNS (which is exceedingly easy to do anyway).

I do, however, see other attempted connection types from that IP address.
It's NTSC u. I do connect using my DC, so maybe that is what you're seeing. Where can I get info on DNS?
Yes, it is a PSODC connection I saw... Anyway...

Probably the easiest way to get things working, assuming you're using Windows on your PC, is to use a program called Dr.DNS. I've never used it myself (as I don't run Windows, and my router has a built-in DNS server where I can do all of this kind of stuff). I've attached a version that should work to this post, although I haven't tried it myself (being that I'm not on Windows). Once you have this running, set the DNS on the Gamecube to the internal IP address of your PC, and it should "just work".

If you're not running Windows, you could see if your router supports doing something similar. If you're running any of the various open-source firmwares on the router, it probably will. Otherwise, you can also use dnsmasq to do the same thing, which is also pretty easy to set up on Linux and BSD (which probably means that by extension, its easy to set up on Mac OS X too).

Standard disclaimer: I didn't write Dr.DNS, so I can't promise it'll work completely right. Lots of other people use or have used it though, so hopefully someone would be able to help out if it doesn't for some reason.
Attachments
Dr.DNS.zip
(86.88 KiB) Downloaded 74 times
FaithY
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:33 pm

Re: GC connection Issues

Post by FaithY » Tue Mar 20, 2012 11:24 pm

Ok. I've got Dr.DNS running on some windows machine I pulled out of a closet. Set the GC dns to the Ip of the pc. When connecting it did say that it was redirecting to a server, but then came up with the same error message 115... I came back to check the pc. It seems the dns program did exactly what it was supposed to do. I think i'm ready to give up

booooooo :oops:
:mrgreen:
Daikath
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 3:56 pm

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by Daikath » Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:06 pm

Do I still need to swap VMU to prevent PSOv2 to detect cheatcodes in my savegame with the patcher disc?


Still need to setup a DC server on a old windows pc, but I definately will. How populated is the DC part of everything?
User avatar
Aleron Ives
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:15 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by Aleron Ives » Wed Mar 21, 2012 4:58 pm

Daikath wrote:Do I still need to swap VMU to prevent PSOv2 to detect cheatcodes in my savegame with the patcher disc?
If you use BlueCrab's loader disc, you don't need codes saved to your VMU at all. If you have a VMU with cheats for other games on it, you need to unplug it when you play PSOv2.
"Fear the HUnewearl."
Image
FaithY
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:33 pm

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by FaithY » Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:14 pm

How populated is the DC part of everything?
There are just as many [probably even more] DC players as PC players. That being said, it's not all that populated... But you will find that there are games being played daily :D
:mrgreen:
FaithY
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:33 pm

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by FaithY » Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:34 pm

Where can I buy a copy of Pso pc? I'm looking for the one that is compatible with dc, not bb.
:mrgreen:
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5322
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Contact:

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by BlueCrab » Sat Apr 07, 2012 10:52 pm

FaithY wrote:Where can I buy a copy of Pso pc? I'm looking for the one that is compatible with dc, not bb.
I haven't seen one for sale online (on any US-based site) in a LONG while, unfortunately. My best guess would be to try various online auction sites, specifically Japanese ones... Of course, buying stuff from them would be a little bit difficult in all likelihood. :?
User avatar
legit nyck
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 435
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: Ragol
Contact:

insane PsO Emu LOL

Post by legit nyck » Tue Apr 10, 2012 6:51 pm

I have a question and insane to do XD
as you know I try at all costs to the ch-mode function on my server psobb
I recently got a source code of the ch-mode and converted to psov2 psobb using Q.edit
unsuccessful despite the challenge mode is the even something goes wrong
after much trying to get the trade mode work but the big problem is the ch-mode
My question is ....... just because psov2 chmod does not work even if converted to psobb challenge mode is the same???
PSO Info:
Characters:
( HUmar legit nyck Lv 51 Via :Dreamcast Ver.1 *inactive)
( HUcast KIREEK Lv 46 Via : Dreamcast Ver.1)
User avatar
Aleron Ives
DCEmu Nutter
DCEmu Nutter
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:15 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by Aleron Ives » Tue Apr 10, 2012 7:07 pm

Re-saving a Challenge stage with the quest editor will probably corrupt the file. It's the least-supported and least-researched mode.
"Fear the HUnewearl."
Image
User avatar
legit nyck
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 435
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: Ragol
Contact:

about psobb in main page of sylverant

Post by legit nyck » Tue Apr 10, 2012 7:13 pm

could you tell me What it means that post where he talks about psobb? Site sylverant
I want to understand What's going on and what happened XD
PSO Info:
Characters:
( HUmar legit nyck Lv 51 Via :Dreamcast Ver.1 *inactive)
( HUcast KIREEK Lv 46 Via : Dreamcast Ver.1)
User avatar
legit nyck
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 435
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:14 pm
Location: Ragol
Contact:

Vega shipp ERROR

Post by legit nyck » Thu May 03, 2012 4:10 pm

whenever I try to go in the shipp vega'm disconnected!
but altimira Selia and work correctly!
why?
I took the print when I tried to go to the ship altamira vega
Image
PSO Info:
Characters:
( HUmar legit nyck Lv 51 Via :Dreamcast Ver.1 *inactive)
( HUcast KIREEK Lv 46 Via : Dreamcast Ver.1)
User avatar
K_I_R_E_E_K
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 6:47 pm

Re: PSO Questions & Answers

Post by K_I_R_E_E_K » Thu May 03, 2012 4:55 pm

Works fine on my end, don't know why you get disconnected

Aqui funciona bem, não sei porque é que disconectas.
Image
Post Reply