DCEmulation

The Dreamcast Homebrew Community Online
Back to main site
It is currently Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:44 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:55 am 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:50 am
Posts: 7
I tried burning with BootDreams v1.0.6c and it wouldn't boot. Tried it with Utopia Boot Disc and it still wouldn't work. Am I missing anything?

The directory has:
gfx
locale
roms (all in .smc)
sound (with files)
0GDTEX.PVR
1DSNES.SH4
CHANGES
IP.BIN
LICENCE
README


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 12:55 pm 
Offline
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:34 am
Posts: 577
Location: Nowhere U.S.A.
As far as file types go, I've never had problems with SFC, SMC, SWC, or FIG.

How did you setup the options in BD? What type of image did you create? And what program did you use to burn, assuming it wasn't BD?

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 1:58 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:50 am
Posts: 7
I used BootDreams to burn it. I burned it at 8x. I made a backup of it as a .cdi (but I didn't try to burn the .cdi).

I saw people talking about using romlists, but I couldn't find any programs to make one.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:24 pm 
Offline
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu

Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:34 am
Posts: 577
Location: Nowhere U.S.A.
You can find the rom listing tools on our Dsnes page. http://dcemulation.org/?title=DreamSNES

That wouldn't effect the not loading issue though; It would at least load to the dreamsnes main menu anyways.

I would personally delete the IP.BIN contained in the directory, and have Bootdreams create a new one, just in case it's not pointing to the right binary. Use BD to create a CDI image, they are the easiest to burn.

Test the image out in NullDC, using the NullPVR and NullAICA video and sound plugins respectively. If the image is correctly made it will load to the DreamSNES menu, and you can also see if your rom list renaming worked correctly too.

Download the trial version of, or buy, Discjuggler, or Alcohol 120% and burn the image. Done.

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:04 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 10:16 pm
Posts: 5772
Location: DCEvolution.net
Two different issues:

  • 1 Getting it to boot.

    These are the files that you need to pay attentiont to: IP.BIN (first file to be executed) and 1DSNES.SH4 (the actual executable, usually called "1st_read.bin" in other Dreamcast programs).
    The Dreamcast boots, and executes IP.BIN to check which program to load.

    Usually Boot Dreams asks you which file is the executable, and then automatically modifies the IP.BIN to reflect that.

    So, in your case it probably wouldn't hurt to delete your IP.BIN to force Boot Dreams to create a new one and ask you for the executable. Point it to 1DSNES.SH4 and you're done.


  • 2 The ROM Lister.

    Download krypt's little proggie from here: http://krypt.dyndns.org:81/dcfactory/utils.phtml

    It does not rename your ROMs, but it has an option to truncate the file names.

    Make sure that your games are unzipped before running the program and burning your CD.

_________________
Insane homebrew collector.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:26 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:50 am
Posts: 7
I used that krypt ROM lister and I finally got it to somewhat work. I get the menu with my music. I can do everything except get to the ROMs. When I pick Select game it only stays up for a few seconds (and there's nothing to choose from) and then closes and goes back to the main menu.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 6:07 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 10:16 pm
Posts: 5772
Location: DCEvolution.net
Try it with just one game and no ROMS.LST and see if it works.

It is also possible that your version looks for games in /SNES/ not /ROMS/.

_________________
Insane homebrew collector.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 6:41 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:50 am
Posts: 7
I tried doing it with just one ROM and and without ROM.lst and it did the same thing.

This is what my directories look like.
Image

All ROMS are .smc and were renamed before I used the Romlist.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:07 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:50 am
Posts: 7
Sorry for the double post. Putting all my ROMs in the root folder did the trick.

Thanks for the help though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 6:00 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 10:16 pm
Posts: 5772
Location: DCEvolution.net
czwtmlnyj wrote:
Putting all my ROMs in the root folder did the trick.



...really ? Which version of DSNES are you using ? It should looks for ROMs in either /cd/SNES/ or /cd/ROMS/, not in /cd/

_________________
Insane homebrew collector.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 5:24 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:50 am
Posts: 7
I used 0.9.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 8:00 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 10:16 pm
Posts: 5772
Location: DCEvolution.net
....I remember now: it looks in all folders - except those where there's a file called "no_roms_here" or something.

- Maybe there's a file like that in your /ROMS/ folder ?!

_________________
Insane homebrew collector.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Am I doing it wrong?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:22 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:50 am
Posts: 7
I made an attempt before when I put the no_roms.here file in every folder except /roms/ and it still came up blank.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group