Earthcall on NTSC-U system?

Earthcall is a homebrew open source server for Planet Ring. This is the official forum for both the online game server as well as the open source project itself. Meet other players, report bugs, and have fun!

Moderators: Indiket, Neoblast

Post Reply
namine207
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:47 pm

Earthcall on NTSC-U system?

Post by namine207 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 6:34 pm

Hello!

I've been really wanting to try Planet Ring on my American Dreamcast, and I even purchased a copy off of eBay. But I realized soon after that it probably has region protection. Does anyone know if the patcher removes the region lock/if there are codebreaker codes ala pso to connect/if there's a way to connect to the server using a burned copy of Planet Ring?

Thanks! I can't wait to try this out!
-Namine207
User avatar
BlueCrab
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
Posts: 5323
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 11:31 am
Location: Sailing the Skies of Arcadia
Contact:

Re: Earthcall on NTSC-U system?

Post by BlueCrab » Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:27 pm

The patcher disc will allow you to play it on your American Dreamcast just fine.

The region lockout is handled by the BIOS during bootup, and since the BIOS is booting the patcher disc and not the game, the only region code that matters is that on the patcher disc. The patcher disc is labeled as JUE (for Japan, US, and Europe), so there's no region locking that will ever come into play.
namine207
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:47 pm

Re: Earthcall on NTSC-U system?

Post by namine207 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:43 pm

Yes! :D Thank you so much, I can't wait to try this game out!
namine207
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:47 pm

Re: Earthcall on NTSC-U system?

Post by namine207 » Mon Mar 24, 2014 3:39 pm

I got the game today and popped it in using the patcher, but it seems to want to give me a disconnect error every time I try to connect. I checked using the web browser to see if it was my dial up (using the free isp method), but that connects fine. Is the server up at the moment? I can try a few more times if it is. :)
Post Reply