DCEmulation

dreamcast development • homebrew software • hardware hacking • indie games • emulators • and more!
Back to main site
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:31 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 527 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 27  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:38 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:33 pm
Posts: 84
Ok, so I am unable to connect to sylverant using my GameCube. I followed the instructions to the tee. Maybe I am missing something?

As instructed, I made sure to make my GameCube password identical to my sylverant password. I then registered my SNAK with the accounts management page. Finally, I set the dns to 67.222.144.120.

And I can't connect. Am I missing anything?

_________________
:mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:00 pm 
Offline
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:31 am
Posts: 5228
Is there a specific error code you're getting from PSO, or is it just sitting there and doing nothing?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:02 pm 
Offline
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:15 pm
Posts: 716
Location: California
Running your own DNS server is more reliable than trying to use external ones, as PSO is picky about the number of hops it takes for you to reach the DNSS.

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:38 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:33 pm
Posts: 84
BlueCrab wrote:
Is there a specific error code you're getting from PSO, or is it just sitting there and doing nothing?

"(No.115)
Connection Error

Press start."
is the message I get.

@at Ives, that sucks because I am not going to do that ;)

_________________
:mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 6:14 am 
Offline
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:31 am
Posts: 5228
What is your IP address and what version of PSOGC specifically are you using to connect?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 6:24 am 
Offline
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:33 pm
Posts: 84
Not sure about the IP. I try to connect with the regular ep 1&2.

_________________
:mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 6:29 am 
Offline
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:31 am
Posts: 5228
FaithY wrote:
Not sure about the IP. I try to connect with the regular ep 1&2.

I meant like, what region and whatnot else like that (with regard to the version). Also, if you're posting from the same place you're trying to connect from, I'm not seeing any Gamecube connections at all from that IP address (that's why I asked). If that's the case, you may well need to run your own DNS (which is exceedingly easy to do anyway).

I do, however, see other attempted connection types from that IP address.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 6:47 am 
Offline
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:33 pm
Posts: 84
BlueCrab wrote:
FaithY wrote:
Not sure about the IP. I try to connect with the regular ep 1&2.

I meant like, what region and whatnot else like that (with regard to the version). Also, if you're posting from the same place you're trying to connect from, I'm not seeing any Gamecube connections at all from that IP address (that's why I asked). If that's the case, you may well need to run your own DNS (which is exceedingly easy to do anyway).

I do, however, see other attempted connection types from that IP address.

It's NTSC u. I do connect using my DC, so maybe that is what you're seeing. Where can I get info on DNS?

_________________
:mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 7:32 am 
Offline
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:31 am
Posts: 5228
FaithY wrote:
BlueCrab wrote:
FaithY wrote:
Not sure about the IP. I try to connect with the regular ep 1&2.

I meant like, what region and whatnot else like that (with regard to the version). Also, if you're posting from the same place you're trying to connect from, I'm not seeing any Gamecube connections at all from that IP address (that's why I asked). If that's the case, you may well need to run your own DNS (which is exceedingly easy to do anyway).

I do, however, see other attempted connection types from that IP address.

It's NTSC u. I do connect using my DC, so maybe that is what you're seeing. Where can I get info on DNS?

Yes, it is a PSODC connection I saw... Anyway...

Probably the easiest way to get things working, assuming you're using Windows on your PC, is to use a program called Dr.DNS. I've never used it myself (as I don't run Windows, and my router has a built-in DNS server where I can do all of this kind of stuff). I've attached a version that should work to this post, although I haven't tried it myself (being that I'm not on Windows). Once you have this running, set the DNS on the Gamecube to the internal IP address of your PC, and it should "just work".

If you're not running Windows, you could see if your router supports doing something similar. If you're running any of the various open-source firmwares on the router, it probably will. Otherwise, you can also use dnsmasq to do the same thing, which is also pretty easy to set up on Linux and BSD (which probably means that by extension, its easy to set up on Mac OS X too).

Standard disclaimer: I didn't write Dr.DNS, so I can't promise it'll work completely right. Lots of other people use or have used it though, so hopefully someone would be able to help out if it doesn't for some reason.


Attachments:
Dr.DNS.zip [86.88 KiB]
Downloaded 63 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: GC connection Issues
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:24 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:33 pm
Posts: 84
Ok. I've got Dr.DNS running on some windows machine I pulled out of a closet. Set the GC dns to the Ip of the pc. When connecting it did say that it was redirecting to a server, but then came up with the same error message 115... I came back to check the pc. It seems the dns program did exactly what it was supposed to do. I think i'm ready to give up

booooooo :oops:

_________________
:mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 1:06 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 2:56 pm
Posts: 16
Do I still need to swap VMU to prevent PSOv2 to detect cheatcodes in my savegame with the patcher disc?


Still need to setup a DC server on a old windows pc, but I definately will. How populated is the DC part of everything?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:58 pm 
Offline
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:15 pm
Posts: 716
Location: California
Daikath wrote:
Do I still need to swap VMU to prevent PSOv2 to detect cheatcodes in my savegame with the patcher disc?

If you use BlueCrab's loader disc, you don't need codes saved to your VMU at all. If you have a VMU with cheats for other games on it, you need to unplug it when you play PSOv2.

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:14 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:33 pm
Posts: 84
Quote:
How populated is the DC part of everything?


There are just as many [probably even more] DC players as PC players. That being said, it's not all that populated... But you will find that there are games being played daily :D

_________________
:mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 7:34 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Freak
DCEmu Freak

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:33 pm
Posts: 84
Where can I buy a copy of Pso pc? I'm looking for the one that is compatible with dc, not bb.

_________________
:mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:52 pm 
Offline
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:31 am
Posts: 5228
FaithY wrote:
Where can I buy a copy of Pso pc? I'm looking for the one that is compatible with dc, not bb.
I haven't seen one for sale online (on any US-based site) in a LONG while, unfortunately. My best guess would be to try various online auction sites, specifically Japanese ones... Of course, buying stuff from them would be a little bit difficult in all likelihood. :?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: insane PsO Emu LOL
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 4:51 pm 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:14 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Ragol
I have a question and insane to do XD
as you know I try at all costs to the ch-mode function on my server psobb
I recently got a source code of the ch-mode and converted to psov2 psobb using Q.edit
unsuccessful despite the challenge mode is the even something goes wrong
after much trying to get the trade mode work but the big problem is the ch-mode
My question is ....... just because psov2 chmod does not work even if converted to psobb challenge mode is the same???

_________________
PSO Info:
Characters:
( HUmar legit nyck Lv 51 Via :Dreamcast Ver.1 *inactive)
( HUcast KIREEK Lv 46 Via : Dreamcast Ver.1)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:07 pm 
Offline
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:15 pm
Posts: 716
Location: California
Re-saving a Challenge stage with the quest editor will probably corrupt the file. It's the least-supported and least-researched mode.

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:13 pm 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:14 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Ragol
could you tell me What it means that post where he talks about psobb? Site sylverant
I want to understand What's going on and what happened XD

_________________
PSO Info:
Characters:
( HUmar legit nyck Lv 51 Via :Dreamcast Ver.1 *inactive)
( HUcast KIREEK Lv 46 Via : Dreamcast Ver.1)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Vega shipp ERROR
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 2:10 pm 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:14 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Ragol
whenever I try to go in the shipp vega'm disconnected!
but altimira Selia and work correctly!
why?
I took the print when I tried to go to the ship altamira vega
Image

_________________
PSO Info:
Characters:
( HUmar legit nyck Lv 51 Via :Dreamcast Ver.1 *inactive)
( HUcast KIREEK Lv 46 Via : Dreamcast Ver.1)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 2:55 pm 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:47 pm
Posts: 302
Works fine on my end, don't know why you get disconnected

Aqui funciona bem, não sei porque é que disconectas.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 527 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 27  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group