DCEmulation

dreamcast development • homebrew software • hardware hacking • indie games • emulators • and more!
Back to main site
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:22 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 527 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 27  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 8:41 pm 
Offline
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:31 am
Posts: 5228
You probably need to have information filled in for a dial-up ISP on the flashrom of the Dreamcast. Pop in a browser disc and set up bogus information for the dial up portion (I don't remember exactly what fields you need to fill in, but I'm pretty sure you need to fill in at least the primary phone number, username, and password).

It is stupid to have to have that information on the DC if you're never using dialup, but Sega did plenty of stupid things in PSO... :roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:12 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 3:44 pm
Posts: 11
That did the trick works great. Amazing response time as well. I can't say enough about the PSO community on this forum.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 5:57 am 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 3:44 pm
Posts: 11
When I first connected to sylverant servers I was using a dreamcast that was new to me (I bought used) because my original one I played PSO on back in the day was long gone. I didn't expect my old characters to load on the new dreamcast but they did and I was able to type in my registration key and serial number from the game disk I still had.

Why did it let me load my characters on a different dreamcast? Now when I take my vmu onto a friends dreamcast it won't load.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 6:30 am 
Offline
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:31 am
Posts: 5228
baddream wrote:
When I first connected to sylverant servers I was using a dreamcast that was new to me (I bought used) because my original one I played PSO on back in the day was long gone. I didn't expect my old characters to load on the new dreamcast but they did and I was able to type in my registration key and serial number from the game disk I still had.

Why did it let me load my characters on a different dreamcast? Now when I take my vmu onto a friends dreamcast it won't load.
As long as the serial number and access key stored on the Dreamcast are the same, it should let you load the characters without any problems.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:52 pm 
Offline
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:15 pm
Posts: 716
Location: California
The first time you use PSO with a particular Dreamcast, it will ask you to save your serial number and access key to the system's flash memory. If the serials in the flash memory match the serials in the VMU save file, the character will load. If they don't match, the character won't load.

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2013 5:03 am 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:47 pm
Posts: 302
Just one note.
The SNAK (serial number/access key) also needs to be accepted by the game, if you try to load a PAL char on a US disk and if it asks for a SNAK for comparisson then you have a problem, the correct SNAK to load the char will be denied as it is the incorrect Snak for the disk.
A correct snak will make you progress, but will lock the char.

Make sure when you go to your friends house, that you teach him to clear the memory (for a new SNAK input) and verify if you both use the same PSO version (regarding to region).

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: shilds psobb to pso pc
PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 7:13 pm 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:14 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Ragol
shields to PSOBB is possible to make skins for psoV2? imagine we use one from the depts xD
I know there is the whole process of originality but a skin is to play anything more xD :lol:

_________________
PSO Info:
Characters:
( HUmar legit nyck Lv 51 Via :Dreamcast Ver.1 *inactive)
( HUcast KIREEK Lv 46 Via : Dreamcast Ver.1)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:30 pm 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:47 pm
Posts: 302
There are some holographic shields in which the texture can be changed without affecting anything else, however it doesn't have anything to do with introducing items, meaning it would be a simple skin on a near unhuntable equip, it would either serve some very lucky players or serve those who take screenshots and stuff (like me)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 2:04 pm 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:14 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Ragol
K_I_R_E_E_K wrote:
There are some holographic shields in which the texture can be changed without affecting anything else, however it doesn't have anything to do with introducing items, meaning it would be a simple skin on a near unhuntable equip, it would either serve some very lucky players or serve those who take screenshots and stuff (like me)

I understand ... but at the same time I don't understand
because the psopc server is so limited so :o
It might be like the server of psobb It's a shame the skins are only for one person :? anyway thanks for the reply

_________________
PSO Info:
Characters:
( HUmar legit nyck Lv 51 Via :Dreamcast Ver.1 *inactive)
( HUcast KIREEK Lv 46 Via : Dreamcast Ver.1)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 12, 2013 2:17 pm 
Offline
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:31 am
Posts: 5228
It has nothing to do with the server. Skins are completely client-side.

Yes, the server could push out skins by the patch server component, but most people don't ever connect to the patch server and those that do would likely complain if it were used for such an errand.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 6:42 am 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 4:47 pm
Posts: 302
Well, i tried my best, if i want the outter circles then the inner circle will be allot smaller then the one in this picture and as you can see it's already bas as it is, the detail pretty much got lost because the image size can only be 64x64, it doesn't accept higher resolutions.

So it's either this (or something close to this) or changing the effects texture so that when you block, you see a "From the depts" image, that image accepts very high resolutions and you can use all the image size (inlucing corners), however, this detail only appears when you block, that's rare and the image might be used for other effects (altough i don't think that's the case)

As for skins in the patch, that's a pretty much bad idea, especially if badly/incorrectly advertised.

Image

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:45 am 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:14 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Ragol
BlueCrab wrote:
It has nothing to do with the server. Skins are completely client-side.

Yes, the server could push out skins by the patch server component, but most people don't ever connect to the patch server and those that do would likely complain if it were used for such an errand.


understand ... anyway thanks it's like I always say you are always teaching me something is there that this is the real reason so many questions that I do xD :wink:

K_I_R_E_E_K wrote:
Well, i tried my best, if i want the outter circles then the inner circle will be allot smaller then the one in this picture and as you can see it's already bas as it is, the detail pretty much got lost because the image size can only be 64x64, it doesn't accept higher resolutions.

So it's either this (or something close to this) or changing the effects texture so that when you block, you see a "From the depts" image, that image accepts very high resolutions and you can use all the image size (inlucing corners), however, this detail only appears when you block, that's rare and the image might be used for other effects (altough i don't think that's the case)

As for skins in the patch, that's a pretty much bad idea, especially if badly/incorrectly advertised.

Image


O.o actually I was speechless (awesome)
congratulations
now they try to imagine the psobb shiellds at psopc would be what should we say of revolucionarie ^^ :!:

_________________
PSO Info:
Characters:
( HUmar legit nyck Lv 51 Via :Dreamcast Ver.1 *inactive)
( HUcast KIREEK Lv 46 Via : Dreamcast Ver.1)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:06 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Crazy Poster
DCEmu Crazy Poster

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:16 am
Posts: 29
Location: Southern California
How can I process the screenshots taken while playing the Dreamcast v1 and v2?

To those who have never played the DC version, there is a method that allows the user to take a small screenshot but one of those steps required minor processing by uploading the file to special site where the data would be e-mailed back. Now the official site (something like dhsnuts.org) is long gone. How can I see the screenshots I take with my sega dreamcast?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:18 pm 
Offline
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:15 pm
Posts: 716
Location: California
You can't. The official Dricas VBBS is gone, as is the unofficial third-party pso.donut.dhs.org. VMU screenshots are now useless, because unlike the GC version, nobody ever made a proxy to convert DC screenshots over a LAN with a BBA, and nobody ever made a tool to convert the VMU saves directly by using a USB memory card to transfer the images to a PC, either.

If you want to take Dreamcast screenshots, your options in 2013 are:

  • Buy a TV tuner card that can record NTSC video to your PC
  • Take a picture of your TV with a camera
  • Use nullDC

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 19, 2013 2:15 am 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 12:23 pm
Posts: 12
AND: DCarena.de matchingservice !
Just load up ur screenshot, it will be stored in the gallary and/or send by email.

I didnt try it for some time, but it works also in 2013 ;)


EDIT:

For use with DC, just visit www.dcarena.de, and follow the link on the left side "Matchingservice". Then simply "Upload File" on the top.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:35 pm 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:14 pm
Posts: 435
Location: Ragol
roman.DC wrote:
AND: DCarena.de matchingservice !
Just load up ur screenshot, it will be stored in the gallary and/or send by email.

I didnt try it for some time, but it works also in 2013 ;)


EDIT:

For use with DC, just visit http://www.dcarena.de, and follow the link on the left side "Matchingservice". Then simply "Upload File" on the top.


lol nice :mrgreen:

_________________
PSO Info:
Characters:
( HUmar legit nyck Lv 51 Via :Dreamcast Ver.1 *inactive)
( HUcast KIREEK Lv 46 Via : Dreamcast Ver.1)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:27 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Cool Newbie
DCEmu Cool Newbie

Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:39 am
Posts: 10
I got a broadband adapter for Gamecube, but it does not have to play the original PSO. My GC uses a mod to run games through SD card. I can play in Sylverant with a copy of PSO for Gamecube? Or I'll have to buy the original which is extremely expensive?
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:33 pm 
Offline
The Crabby Overlord
The Crabby Overlord
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:31 am
Posts: 5228
You need a legitimate serial number and access key, which pretty much means you need a real copy of the game itself. This is a limitation of how the server gives out guildcard numbers, because the Gamecube version does not send any sort of identifying information about the console it is being played on. Thus, the only distinguishing characteristic available is the Serial Number and Access Key pair.

That said (and mostly unrelated), I'm really against piracy. PSO Episode I & II for the Gamecube can be had on various online auction sites for between $20 and $30, which isn't all that much -- even for someone like me, who is still paying University bills and whatnot. The only version that goes for significantly more is PSO Episode I & II Plus (which really doesn't have all that much interesting beyond the original game).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:17 pm 
Offline
Psychotic DCEmu
Psychotic DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:15 pm
Posts: 716
Location: California
It's worth paying five times more to have fixed Belras and animated summon circles. 8-)

Of course, you could also get those features by buying the PAL version for the same price as the regular NTSC-U version. :wink:

_________________
"Fear the HUnewearl."
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Nov 02, 2013 8:15 am 
Offline
DCEmu Crazy Poster
DCEmu Crazy Poster

Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:16 am
Posts: 29
Location: Southern California
I have a north American dreamcast - Can I use the Sylverant boot disc to play foreign versions of PSO? Can I play them online?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 527 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 27  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kayak and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group