DCEmulation

dreamcast development • homebrew software • hardware hacking • indie games • emulators • and more!
Back to main site
It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 7:12 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:13 pm 
Offline
Newsposter
Newsposter

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:51 am
Posts: 3579
Location: pakistan,karachi
So I tried playing some classics on an HD LCD with the regular AV cables and it looks fugly, way more than it should.

Sure I could restore the aspect ratio to 4 : 3 and it would help but the graphics are looking way more pixelated than necessary.

Even the cut scenes look pixelated, not in game cut scenes. I am talking FMV here it looked bad, what is up with that?
Any easy way I can get Dreamcast classics to look normal on LCD tv's cause I haven't compared it but i know they would look this bad on a CRT.

EDIT: So I came to terms with the shitty graphics and prepared to re-experience the classic with a friend.
The game hanged in the first mission, basically it keeps freezing after a battle ends.

Now there is no way I am paying 30$ for it again.
Will be downloading it... how well does it work with an SD Card?

_________________
Image
www.dreamcast-scene.com


Last edited by cube_b3 on Sun Jul 29, 2012 11:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:22 am 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:01 am
Posts: 126
Use a VGA box.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:02 pm 
Offline
Newsposter
Newsposter

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:51 am
Posts: 3579
Location: pakistan,karachi
I hear that is a hassle.

Many games aren't compatible with it and then you have the whole external speaker non sense.

_________________
Image
www.dreamcast-scene.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 5:27 am 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:01 am
Posts: 126
Only a few games are not compatible.
And what's with that "external speaker non sense"? I never heard about this.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:56 am 
Offline
Newsposter
Newsposter

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:51 am
Posts: 3579
Location: pakistan,karachi
I have a VGA box.

I'll check it out.

_________________
Image
www.dreamcast-scene.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 7:20 pm 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 7:29 pm
Posts: 397
Ayla wrote:
Only a few games are not compatible.
And what's with that "external speaker non sense"? I never heard about this.


I believe he was referring to the fact that some DC VGA adapters do not have stereo rca ( red/white ) cables for the audio output, instead, include only a headphone jack.
Image

What I did with the vga adapter I had before was something like this
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:45 am 
Offline
Newsposter
Newsposter

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:51 am
Posts: 3579
Location: pakistan,karachi
Very interesting.

While I own the DC VGA box i've never really tried it.

I didn't know we could plug in Stereo RCA cables in a tv along with VGA interesting, I am very tempted to try this.

_________________
Image
www.dreamcast-scene.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 2:11 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 10:16 pm
Posts: 5822
Location: DCEvolution.net
..............you own a VGA cable but never tried it ? :o

_________________
Insane homebrew collector.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2012 6:55 am 
Offline
Newsposter
Newsposter

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:51 am
Posts: 3579
Location: pakistan,karachi
I own atleast a hundred things that i've never touched.

The list includes games like NiGHTS.

...and hardware like 32x and so on.

_________________
Image
www.dreamcast-scene.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:55 am 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:26 am
Posts: 1
Very Nice!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:13 am 
Offline
Insane DCEmu
Insane DCEmu
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2004 4:04 pm
Posts: 260
The thing is the fmv are very low def compared to others at the time and that is more noticesable with LCD. I think it won't make much difference using different cables with this game.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 11:45 pm 
Offline
Newsposter
Newsposter

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:51 am
Posts: 3579
Location: pakistan,karachi
So I came to terms with the shitty graphics and prepared to re-experience the classic with a friend.
The game hanged in the first mission, basically it keeps freezing after a battle ends.

Now there is no way I am paying 30$ for it again.
Will be downloading it... how well does it work with an SD Card?

_________________
Image
www.dreamcast-scene.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:36 am 
Offline
Team Screamcast
Team Screamcast
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 6:17 am
Posts: 7685
Location: San Francisco, CA
Very late to the game here, but if you haven't gotten around to this yet....

My first copy of this game (it was one of the games that came with the lot I bought on eBay back in 2002) had a scratch that caused the game to crash the first time you entered battle after crossing the Granacliff. I downloaded a copy so that I could finish the game, but there were two problems: the pirated version has even lower-quality videos than the commercial disc (part of the repack to make it fit on a CD-R), and it's completely missing the FMV that has the big reveal about Granas and Valmar. I know this community tends to be pretty strictly anti-piracy, at least in word... but Grandia 2 is a game that's REALLY not worth downloading.

if you like the game enough to replay it, I really would recommend finding yourself another official copy of the Dreamcast disc. The bootlegged version has too many drawbacks, and the cheaper PS2 version (which I've also played) had all sorts of glitches with the graphics and spell effects.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 3:11 pm 
Offline
Newsposter
Newsposter

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:51 am
Posts: 3579
Location: pakistan,karachi
If I do ever download it, it would just be to get through the first hour of the game. I am sure it wouldn't hang beyond that. But there is no way I am spending 30 bucks on it.

_________________
Image
www.dreamcast-scene.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:39 am 
Offline
Team Screamcast
Team Screamcast
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 6:17 am
Posts: 7685
Location: San Francisco, CA
You'd still have to make sure to get the same region, otherwise the game save might not be compatible with your physical copy.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 12:14 pm 
Offline
Newsposter
Newsposter

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:51 am
Posts: 3579
Location: pakistan,karachi
lol, I'll also need to learn how to boot it off SD.

Or will DreamShell do the trick.

Maybe I could find a tutorial on youtube.

_________________
Image
www.dreamcast-scene.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2012 3:15 pm 
Offline
Team Screamcast
Team Screamcast
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 6:17 am
Posts: 7685
Location: San Francisco, CA
In accordance with the forum rules, this whole thread should probably be locked and/or deleted, as it's pretty clearly about piracy.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 1:12 am 
Offline
Newsposter
Newsposter

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:51 am
Posts: 3579
Location: pakistan,karachi
We've just talked about it. No links or useful information beyond theoretical discussion has taken place.

Though it would probably be locked to prevent someone from giving me the relevant information, but then they could just pm me, lol.

_________________
Image
www.dreamcast-scene.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 5:40 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 10:16 pm
Posts: 5822
Location: DCEvolution.net
cube_b3 wrote:
So I came to terms with the shitty graphics and prepared to re-experience the classic with a friend.


??? - ...so you didn't try your VGA cable ?

_________________
Insane homebrew collector.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:06 pm 
Offline
Newsposter
Newsposter

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:51 am
Posts: 3579
Location: pakistan,karachi
VGA cable is back home in PK.

...and my problem was with the graphics in general rather than just the resolution. I suppose the VGA could help though.

_________________
Image
www.dreamcast-scene.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group