DCEmulation

The Dreamcast Homebrew Community Online
Back to main site
It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 6:09 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 1:02 pm 
Offline
Team Screamcast
Team Screamcast
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 6:17 am
Posts: 7609
Location: San Francisco, CA
Yesterday, I got a free iMac G4. It's one of the older revisions, with an 800MHz CPU and a 15" (non-widescreen) display. It's got 512MB RAM, an 80GB hard drive, an AirPort card, and a DVD burner.

It's currently running Tiger (man, I'd forgotten how clean and fast Tiger is), but I'd really like to get Leopard on it. I *know* Leopard doesn't run nearly as well, particularly on a G4, but there are some OS features in Leopard that we'd really like to have on there. Plus, both of our laptops are running Leopard, so it makes synchronicity much easier.

First off: does anybody have a copy of Leopard they don't need any more? Or know where I can get a copy at little/no cost?

Second: I seem to recall something about it checking the system specs. This machine should be up to spec except for the clock speed. How can I get around this? It and our other two computers are all connected wirelessly via a Time Capsule (though I do have ethernet cables if need be), and both of our other computers are Intel-based (a MacBook and a MacBook Pro).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 6:25 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Ex-Admin
DCEmu Ex-Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 4:54 pm
Posts: 2595
Location: Ontario
I tried running Leopard on my 21" 1.25Ghz G4, and it was painfully slow. I would highly advise against doing so on a slower G4.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:34 am 
Offline
Blank
Blank
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2002 8:52 am
Posts: 4874
Location: Minnesota
In my experience, anything older/slower than a G5 shouldn't run Leopard. AFAIK, if you update the Airport Utility, Tiger should be able to read the Time Capsule as a hard drive over wifi. You'll have to run a separate backup application in Tiger if you want to backup that computer.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group