DCEmulation

The Dreamcast Homebrew Community Online
Back to main site
It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 12:36 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Doom 2 CD
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2002 5:07 pm 
Offline
DCEmu Newbie
DCEmu Newbie

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 10:58 am
Posts: 8
Has anyone been able to get their Doom 2 CD to work with DCDoom? When I get to the menu that allows you to select what version you want to play, I take out my DCDoom CD and put in my Doom 2 CD. But when I hit start, it only shows the loading screen for a split second then goes right back to the menu. From that point, it does the same thing even if I select the shareware(which does work fine normally). Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2002 10:53 pm 
Offline
Janitor 2nd Class
Janitor 2nd Class

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2001 5:44 pm
Posts: 9018
Location: Chesapeake, Ohio
I never actually burned this, but I think you have to take the wad file off your doom2 cd and put it on the cd you boot with.

_________________
Wii number: 1227 6854 1080 3665


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2002 4:07 pm 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2002 5:01 pm
Posts: 360
you can o that thats what i did but you are also supposed to be able to read the wad file directly fromthe doom cd sorry but i cant realy help

_________________
"your best......your best, losers always whine about there best. Winners go home and f**k the prom queen"-Sean Connery"-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2002 9:54 am 
Offline
DCEmu Ex-Mod
DCEmu Ex-Mod

Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2001 2:40 pm
Posts: 4970
Location: The Canadian-Mexican border.
My old Doom2 CD swapped in there perfectly...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Yea..
PostPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2002 5:23 pm 
Offline
Mental DCEmu
Mental DCEmu

Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 8:21 pm
Posts: 412
Location: Scotland
Hey i've had the same crap problem and that's just what it is, a problem.
Try it again just next time wait for your Doom 2 cd to spin then click the button to load it.

Good luck

Michael Barclay

_________________
What do you call a Skeleton with a Hard on?

BONER, ahahaha


http://www.nintendo-europe.com/NOE/en/G ... a=Miko2097


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 09, 2002 11:16 am 
Offline
DC Developer
DC Developer

Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2001 3:03 am
Posts: 14
I also have this problem. I load doom.elf to my dc over the coders cable, so I can see some additional info when DoomDC is trying to load a particular .WAD.

The strange thing is, when I put in my Doom II cd and try to start the game, there appears a message: "couldn't open /cd/doom2.wad", while it SHOULD look for "/cd/doom2cd/doom2.wad"

So, I kinda guess it is a bug in the program...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group