Dumpcast

The Official Forum of the Dumpcast Project
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:20 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2007 12:39 pm 
Offline
Site Founder & Admin
Site Founder & Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:12 am
Posts: 305
This is a quick, crude tutorial on how to rip your own Dreamcast GDs with httpd-ack.

First
You obviously need a Broadband Adapter and over 1gb of hard drive space available to do this. You can find a broadband adapter on eBay for $100-$150.

Download httpd-ack, clrmamepro, and CDmage.

Extract httpd-ack and burn the CDI file with DiscJuggler or Alcohol 120%.

Use a Dreamcast web browser that supports the BBA to set up the BBA connection options. Your best bet is to use XDP. You must set up the BBA to use static IP settings, not DHCP.

Extract CDmage to a convenient folder.

Second

Having connected your Dreamcast's ethernet cable to the same network that your PC is on, insert the httpd-ack disc in your Dreamcast and boot it up.

You will be presented with a black and green screen welcoming you to httpd-ack. Remove the httpd-ack disc and replace it with the GD-ROM you want to dump.

Start a web browser on your PC. Type in http://ip/ where "ip" is the IP address you assigned to your BBA.

You will be presented with a layout of your GD-ROM. Copy everything under CDROM Info and save it in a text file.

Click on the first track to dump it. Once it is finished saving (it should only take a second or two), open the track01.bin file with CDmage (as file type mode1/2352) and click Action > Scan for Corruption. If it has no errors, you may proceed with dumping.

Click on every track and dump every track.

Right click > download the "disc.gdi" file as well.

Once you have all the track files and the gdi file, you have dumped the disc, hopefully without any reading errors. I will post later on how to use CDmage to check your disc for errors.

Third

If you want to submit your checksum to the database, continue the steps below. Install clrmamepro. Click "Dir2Dat," check "Add SHA1" and "Add MD5." Leave everything else as default.

For source folder, select the folder with your track files. For Dat-File, choose any filename that you see fit. Click "Create."

Once it's done creating, open the .dat file with notepad. Copy the lines that have the track checksums into a text file.

Write down the GD-ROM's ring code. The ring code is the letters and numbers on the bottom of the GD-ROM written in the center of the disc on the silver part. This is NOT an individual number unique to your disc. It identifies a disc's production run. Discs with similar ring codes should have the same data, whereas discs with different ring codes usually have different audio track checksums (and in the case of a version number change, different data tracks as well).

Next, make a post in the forums. Use this post as an example.

Note that just because you share your dumps in the forums doesn't mean your dump will be included in the TOSEC full set datfiles. TOSEC has strict standards and it isn't going to flat-out trust any old person on the internet claiming they have a dump. :P However, the information you post is still useful: you help us verifying dump images, and we will help ensure your dumps are correct. You can share your dumps on trackers, or help seed existing dumps when your data is correct and matches known dumps. It also lets you complete your Dreamcast collection without engaging in piracy.


Last edited by darcagn on Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:42 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2007 3:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 4:22 am
Posts: 3
thats nice and all, but why do you guys ignore the subchannel data on the discs? sure, when you include it, dumping is gonna be a lot slower, but its the only way to really *archive* *complete* dumps.
httpd-ack is rather sweet anyways, and subcode dumping works just fine for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2007 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 3:29 pm
Posts: 28
snc wrote:
thats nice and all, but why do you guys ignore the subchannel data on the discs? sure, when you include it, dumping is gonna be a lot slower, but its the only way to really *archive* *complete* dumps.
httpd-ack is rather sweet anyways, and subcode dumping works just fine for me.


This is my opinion on the sub data.

1. its very slow, I personally have 200+ games and I am not going to spend the months required to dump them at 40K/s
2. no emu uses sub data
3. no proof any dreamcast games use sub data. There have been rumors that sonic adv 2 might, but no one seems to have any real info.
4. without #2 and #3 there is no way to verify the sub data dumped by httpd-ack is correct.

-ack


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2007 7:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 8:04 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
ackmed wrote:
snc wrote:
thats nice and all, but why do you guys ignore the subchannel data on the discs? sure, when you include it, dumping is gonna be a lot slower, but its the only way to really *archive* *complete* dumps.
httpd-ack is rather sweet anyways, and subcode dumping works just fine for me.


This is my opinion on the sub data.

1. its very slow, I personally have 200+ games and I am not going to spend the months required to dump them at 40K/s
2. no emu uses sub data
3. no proof any dreamcast games use sub data. There have been rumors that sonic adv 2 might, but no one seems to have any real info.
4. without #2 and #3 there is no way to verify the sub data dumped by httpd-ack is correct.

-ack


now that you're talking about subchannel data on GD-ROMs, let me describe a small problem here:

I dumped (user data -> .iso) space channel 5 part 2 (j) in the past week, but the game don't boot. its behavior is similar to ikaruga when the 1st_read.bin is not hacked: after showing the screen ("produced by or under...") there's a blank screen, then it goes back to the bios main menu. as you described that (MAYBE) sonic adventure 2 use this subchannel data, could space channel 5 use it too? I'll need a raw dump (.bin) to to confirm if there's something wrong with my dump anyway, so then when my bba will arrive here (next week), I'll confirm this, but I'm still curious about the subchannel matter, since in my opinion this make sense, concerning about the "perfect dump" concept.

and else: how do we extract the subchannel data?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 11:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 4:22 am
Posts: 3
ackmed:
1. yeah it is slow. but you only do the dumping ONCE (if you do it right). sure it will take a lot of time, but rome was not built in a day, you know. this is the chance you have to finish dreamcast dumping once and for all.
2. how could emus use sub data when there are no subchannel dumps out there? and apart from that, even if they will never use it, backups will not be complete without sub data
3. i've been talking to ZeZu about this matter a couple of months ago, he was pretty sure there were games that use subchannel data. you should probably check with him on IRC or something...

shoometsu: you should read the thread "dreamcast dumper discussion from ug". you'll find a version of httpd-ack there which supports reading the subcode information.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 11:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 12:14 pm
Posts: 207
Shoometsu - I've noticed a few games that will do that with nullDC...and the one common thing I've noticed is that they don't have a "1st_read.bin" but some thing like "WinCE_boot.bin" tho I'm sort of guessing at the actual name.

The primary thing is that the game is booting and expecting WinCE to be installed on the (virtual) machine which its not...so it fails and trys to reboot.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 5:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 8:04 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
snc wrote:
ackmed:
shoometsu: you should read the thread "dreamcast dumper discussion from ug". you'll find a version of httpd-ack there which supports reading the subcode information.

ok, i'll check ;)
Nologic wrote:
Shoometsu - I've noticed a few games that will do that with nullDC...and the one common thing I've noticed is that they don't have a "1st_read.bin" but some thing like "WinCE_boot.bin" tho I'm sort of guessing at the actual name.

The primary thing is that the game is booting and expecting WinCE to be installed on the (virtual) machine which its not...so it fails and trys to reboot.

LOL, but the common thing between ikaruga and space channel are that both are using a 1st_read.bin, have some PAL protections, and there was nothing about wince in them, as far as i can see in my dumps...

EDIT
I dunno anything about net connections, and my bba has arrived here. can anybody help me to config my dc to connect to my pc through a bba <-> NIC? I found only a tutorial to share my pc broadband connection through my dc modem, and seems that it's not what I need...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 1:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 4:22 am
Posts: 3
there is not much you need to do to get a connection between your DC and PC.
i assume the physical connection through a switch/hub or cross-over cable already exists.
the most flexible way is to use ARP. therefore, you need to check the MAC address of your BBA (should be on a sticker on the BBA somewhere), which should look like 00-aa-00-62-c6-09), and the IP address of your PC.

open a CLI (start -> run -> enter "cmd" without the quotes, hit enter)
"ipconfig /all" (without the quotes, will display your network config)
arp -s 192.168.0.1 00-aa-00-62-c6-09 (insert an IP address in your range, and replace the MAC address there with the one from your BBA)

then you should be able to connect to the BBA using the address you specified.

note that this does not work with all bba-tools, since some of them have DHCP enabled...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 2:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 12:14 pm
Posts: 207
To setup your IP for httpd-ack see this post http://dumpcast.thekickback.com/forum/v ... .php?t=131


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 6:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 8:04 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
I've solved the problem here last night (after 5~6h of STFW :P ). I didn't need to use my bba mac address, just set it like a pc <-> pc connection. in my connection properties set a static Ip and subnet msk, doing the same to my bba in xdp, and everything is wworking. I dumped 4 games though this method until now, and I'll post the info later in the proper forum. Thanks!!

EDIT
talking again about ikaruga and space channel 5 part 2 ; I dumped them through http-ack but both still don't working. seems that nulldc cannot surpass PAL protection through its emulation core, wich wold be fixed in later versions, I hope.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 4:08 pm 
Offline
is awesome
is awesome
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 4:12 pm
Posts: 1056
WD on getting it to work! :)
If you care, send me your Ikaruga crcs (from httpd-ack dump). I have this game as well and can check your dump is correct (and you'll help get it verified for Dumpcast/TOSEC as well)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 8:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 8:04 pm
Posts: 75
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Maddog wrote:
WD on getting it to work! :)
If you care, send me your Ikaruga crcs (from httpd-ack dump). I have this game as well and can check your dump is correct (and you'll help get it verified for Dumpcast/TOSEC as well)


right here ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 28, 2007 1:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 3:29 pm
Posts: 20
snc wrote:
ackmed:
1. yeah it is slow. but you only do the dumping ONCE (if you do it right). sure it will take a lot of time, but rome was not built in a day, you know. this is the chance you have to finish dreamcast dumping once and for all.
2. how could emus use sub data when there are no subchannel dumps out there? and apart from that, even if they will never use it, backups will not be complete without sub data
3. i've been talking to ZeZu about this matter a couple of months ago, he was pretty sure there were games that use subchannel data. you should probably check with him on IRC or something...

shoometsu: you should read the thread "dreamcast dumper discussion from ug". you'll find a version of httpd-ack there which supports reading the subcode information.

As far as I know, even the GD-X duplicator, wich was used to make copies of GD-R betas, don't even reads the subcahnnel data, it read the audio and data in 2352bytes/sectors mode, but not in pure raw 2448bytes/sectors, and it was used by the sega coder theirselves to duplicates working games and master discs...

So why would you want to extract the subchannel data, if even a 1st aprty sega duplicator don't care about it ? ...

Just my opinion btw ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I have a problem!!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 4:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 4:03 am
Posts: 4
I have a problem!!
Please help me i want dump my GD-Rom in GDI
MESSAGE ERROR:

httpd-ack v20070511
Press Start to Quit
ERROR: Unable to load isp settings from flash

What to make for that? I boards two broadband hit-0401 and hit-0300. Which utility to use? A tutorial is available? Afflicted for my bad English I am French.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I have a problem!!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 8:19 am 
Offline
Site Founder & Admin
Site Founder & Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 40
BoboPJ64 wrote:
I have a problem!!
Please help me i want dump my GD-Rom in GDI
MESSAGE ERROR:

httpd-ack v20070511
Press Start to Quit
ERROR: Unable to load isp settings from flash

What to make for that? I boards two broadband hit-0401 and hit-0300. Which utility to use? A tutorial is available? Afflicted for my bad English I am French.


You need to use a Dreamcast web browser that supports the Broadband Adaptor to configure your network settings. PlanetWeb 3.0 and Broadband Passport (included with Japanese BBAs) are two that you can use.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group